2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 4775-4790 CHAPTER 9. BUDGETARY PROCESS AND FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
4780.5.  The State Department of Developmental Services is
responsible for the processing, audit, and payment of funds made
available to regional centers under this division.  The department
shall establish procedures for hearing objections to audit findings
and exceptions by regional centers.
4781.  The department may accept and expend grants, gifts, and
legacies of money and, with the consent of the Department of Finance,
may accept, manage, and expend grants, gifts and legacies of other
property, in furtherance of the purposes of this division.
   The secretary may enter into agreements with any person, agency,
corporation, foundation, or other legal entity to carry out the
purposes of this division.