2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 4675-4677 and Facilities
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODESECTION 4675-4677
4675. On and after January 1, 1978, the state plan established in this division shall be the primary method used for determining, in an orderly way, the programs and facilities that shall be developed, expanded, terminated, or reduced. The state plan shall also state the objectives of such programs, amounts and sources of required funding, priorities for development, timing, agencies responsible for implementation, and procedures for evaluation. 4676. Prior to making an appropriation or allocating any state or federal funds for new or major expansions of programs or facilities for persons with developmental disabilities, the state plan shall be reviewed to determine if the proposed expenditure is consistent with the priorities approved in the plan. If any expenditure of such funds for new or major expansions of programs or facilities is proposed by any agency that does not conform to the priorities approved in the state plan, the state council shall review and publicly comment on such proposed expenditure. 4677. (a) All parental fees collected by or for regional centers shall be remitted to the State Treasury to be deposited in the Developmental Disabilities Program Development Fund, which is hereby created and hereinafter called the Program Development Fund. The purpose of the Program Development Fund shall be to provide resources needed to initiate new programs, consistent with approved priorities for program development in the state plan. In no event shall an allocation from the Program Development Fund be granted for more than 24 months. (b) The State Council on Developmental Disabilities shall, not less than once every three years, request from all regional centers information on the types and amounts of services and supports needed, but currently unavailable. Based on the information provided by the regional centers and other agencies, the State Council on Developmental Disabilities shall develop an assessment of the level of need for new community services and support, and make that assessment available to the public. This needs assessment shall be included in the state plan. The State Council on Developmental Disabilities, in consultation with the State Department of Developmental Services, shall make a recommendation to the Department of Finance as to the level of funding for program development to be included in the Governor's Budget, based upon this needs assessment. (c) Parental fee schedules shall be evaluated pursuant to Section 4784 and adjusted annually by the department, with the approval of the state council. Fees for out-of-home care shall bear an equitable relationship to the cost of the care and the ability of the family to pay. (d) In addition to parental fees and General Fund appropriations, the Program Development Fund may be augmented by federal funds available to the state for program development purposes, when these funds are allotted to the Program Development Fund in the state plan. The Program Development Fund is hereby appropriated to the department, and subject to any allocations which may be made in the annual Budget Act. In no event shall any of these funds revert to the General Fund. (e) The department may allocate funds from the Program Development Fund for any legal purpose, provided that requests for proposals and allocations are approved by the state council in consultation with the department, and are consistent with the priorities for program development in the state plan. Allocations from the Program Development Fund shall take into consideration the following factors: (1) The future fiscal impact of the allocations on other state supported services and supports for persons with developmental disabilities. (2) The information on priority services and supports needed, but currently unavailable, submitted by the regional centers. Consistent with the level of need as determined in the state plan, excess parental fees may be used for purposes other than new program development only when specifically appropriated to the State Department of Developmental Services for those purposes. (f) Under no circumstances shall the deposit of federal moneys into the Program Development Fund be construed as requiring the State Department of Developmental Services to comply with a definition of "developmental disabilities" and "services for persons with developmental disabilities" other than as specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 4512 for the purposes of determining eligibility for developmental services or for allocating parental fees and state general funds deposited in the Program Development Fund.