2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 385-391 Court Judgments and Orders
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
* * *
department shall do both of the following:
   (a) Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child
does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by the county
welfare department to locate the child when the child is not
available.
   (b) Submit a report verifying that the following information,
documents, and services have been provided to the child:
   (1) Written information concerning the child's dependency case,
including his or her family history and placement history, the
whereabouts of any siblings under the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court, unless the court determines that sibling contact would
jeopardize the safety or welfare of the sibling, directions on how to
access the documents the child is entitled to inspect under Section
827, and the date on which the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
would be terminated.
   (2) The following documents, where applicable: social security
card, certified birth certificate, health and education summary as
described in subdivision (a) of Section 16010, identification card,
as described in Section 13000 of the Vehicle Code, death certificate
of parent or parents, and proof of citizenship or residence.
   (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or
assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to
transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other
housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial
support.
   (4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a
vocational training program or other educational institution and in
obtaining financial aid, where appropriate.
   (5) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who
are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement in a
group home for six months or longer from the date the child entered
foster care, based on the child's best interests.
   (c) The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the
county welfare department has not met the requirements of subdivision
(b) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the
best interests of the child. If the court determines that continued
jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section, the continuation
shall only be ordered for that period of time necessary for the
county welfare department to meet the requirements of subdivision
(b). This section shall not be construed to limit the discretion of
the juvenile court to continue jurisdiction for other reasons. The
court may terminate jurisdiction if the county welfare department has
offered the required services, and the child either has refused the
services or, after reasonable efforts by the county welfare
department, cannot be located.
   (d) The Judicial Council shall develop and implement standards,
and develop and adopt appropriate forms, necessary to implement this
section.