2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
358.1.  Each social study or evaluation made by a social worker or
child advocate appointed by the court, required to be received in
evidence pursuant to Section 358, shall include, but not be limited
to, a factual discussion of each of the following subjects:
   (a) Whether the county welfare department or social worker has
considered child protective services, as defined in Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 16500) of Part 4 of Division 9, as a
possible solution to the problems at hand, and has offered these
services to qualified parents if appropriate under the circumstances.
   (b) What plan, if any, for return of the child to his or her
parents and for achieving legal permanence for the child if efforts
to reunify fail, is recommended to the court by the county welfare
department or probation officer.
   (c) Whether the best interests of the child will be served by
granting reasonable visitation rights with the child to his or her
grandparents, in order to maintain and strengthen the child's family
relationships.
   (d) (1) Whether the child has siblings under the court's
jurisdiction, and, if any siblings exist, all of the following:
   (A) The nature of the relationship between the child and his or
her siblings.
   (B) The appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling
relationships pursuant to Section 16002.
   (C) If the siblings are not placed together in the same home, why
the siblings are not placed together and what efforts are being made
to place the siblings together, or why those efforts are not
appropriate.
   (D) If the siblings are not placed together, the frequency and
nature of the visits between siblings.
   (E) The impact of the sibling relationships on the child's
placement and planning for legal permanence.
   (2) The factual discussion shall include a discussion of
indicators of the nature of the child's sibling relationships,
including, but not limited to, whether the siblings were raised
together in the same home, whether the siblings have shared
significant common experiences or have existing close and strong
bonds, whether either sibling expresses a desire to visit or live
with his or her sibling, as applicable, and whether ongoing contact
is in the child's best emotional interest.
   (e) If the parent or guardian is unwilling or unable to
participate in making an educational decision for his or her child,
or if other circumstances exist that compromise the ability of the
parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the child, the
county welfare department or social worker shall consider whether the
right of the parent or guardian to make educational decisions for
the child should be limited.  If the study or evaluation makes that
recommendation, it shall identify whether there is a responsible
adult available to make educational decisions for the child pursuant
to Section 361.
   (f) Whether the child appears to be a person who is eligible to be
considered for further court action to free the child from parental
custody and control.
   (g) Whether the parent has been advised of his or her option to
participate in adoption planning, including the option to enter into
a postadoption contact agreement as described in Section 8714.7 of
the Family Code, and to voluntarily relinquish the child for adoption
if an adoption agency is willing to accept the relinquishment.
   (h) The appropriateness of any relative placement pursuant to