2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
Section 300.  Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to
the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be
received in evidence.  Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be
adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by