2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
Section 300 (1) has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as
defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, (2) has been previously
convicted of an act in another state that would constitute sexual
abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code if committed in
this state, (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing or
similar proceeding in the corresponding court of another state to
have committed an act of sexual abuse, or (4) is required, as the
result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant
to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie
evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person
described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is
at substantial risk of abuse or neglect.  The prima facie evidence
constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
   (e) Where the court believes that a child has suffered criminal
abuse or neglect, the court may direct a representative of the child
protective agency to take action pursuant to subdivision (i) of
Section 11166 of the Penal Code.
   (f) Testimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the
care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under
Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action
or proceeding.
356.  After hearing the evidence, the court shall make a finding,
noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a
person described by Section 300 and the specific subdivisions of
Section 300 under which the petition is sustained.  If it finds that
the minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be
dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or
restriction theretofore ordered.  If the court finds that the minor
is such a person, it shall make and enter its findings and order
accordingly.