2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
Section 300.  Objections that could have been made to evidence
introduced shall be deemed to have been made by any parent or
guardian who is present at the hearing and unrepresented by counsel,
unless the court finds that the parent or guardian has made a knowing
and intelligent waiver of the right to counsel.  Objections that
could have been made to evidence introduced shall be deemed to have
been made by any unrepresented child.
   (b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent
evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300
may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).
   (1) For the purposes of this section, "social study" means any
written report furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or
their counsel by the county probation or welfare department in any
matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a
dependency proceeding pursuant to Articles 6 (commencing with Section
300) to 12 (commencing with Section 385), inclusive, of Chapter 2 of
Division 2.
   (2) The preparer of the social study shall be made available for
cross-examination upon a timely request by any party.  The court may
deem the preparer available for cross-examination if it determines
that the preparer is on telephone standby and can be present in court
within a reasonable time of the request.
   (3) The court may grant a reasonable continuance not to exceed 10
days upon request by any party if the social study is not provided to
the parties or their counsel within a reasonable time before the
hearing.
   (c) (1) If any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely
objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in
a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be
sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any
ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless
the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions:
   (A) The hearsay evidence would be admissible in any civil or
criminal proceeding under any statutory or decisional exception to
the prohibition against hearsay.
   (B) The hearsay declarant is a minor under the age of 12 years who
is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing.  However, the hearsay
statement of a minor under the age of 12 years shall not be
admissible if the objecting party establishes that the statement is
unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue
influence.
   (C) The hearsay declarant is a peace officer as defined by Chapter