2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
356.5.  A child advocate appointed by the court to represent the
interests of a dependent child in a proceeding under this chapter
shall have the same duties and responsibilities as a guardian ad
litem and shall be trained by and function under the auspices of a
court appointed special advocate guardian ad litem program, formed
and operating under the guidelines established by the National Court
Appointed Special Advocate Association.
357.  Whenever the court, before or during the hearing on the
petition, is of the opinion that the minor is mentally ill or if the
court is in doubt concerning the mental health of any such person,
the court may order that such person be held temporarily in the
psychopathic ward of the county hospital or hospital whose services
have been approved and/or contracted for by the department of health
of the county, for observation and recommendation concerning the
future care, supervision, and treatment of such person.
358.  (a) After finding that a child is a person described in
Section 300, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the
proper disposition to be made of the child.  Prior to making a
finding required by this section, the court may continue the hearing
on its own motion, the motion of the parent or guardian, or the
motion of the child, as follows:
   (1) If the child is detained during the continuance, and the
social worker is not alleging that subdivision (b) of Section 361.5
is applicable, the continuance shall not exceed 10 judicial days.
The court may make an order for detention of the child or for the
child's release from detention, during the period of continuance, as
is appropriate.
   (2) If the child is not detained during the continuance, the
continuance shall not exceed 30 days after the date of the finding
pursuant to Section 356.  However, the court may, for cause, continue
the hearing for an additional 15 days.
   (3) If the social worker is alleging that subdivision (b) of
Section 361.5 is applicable, the court shall continue the proceedings
for a period not to exceed 30 days.  The social worker shall notify
each parent of the content of subdivision (b) of Section 361.5 and
shall inform each parent that if the court does not order
reunification a permanency planning hearing will be held, and that
his or her parental rights may be terminated within the timeframes
specified by law.
   (b) Before determining the appropriate disposition, the court
shall receive in evidence the social study of the child made by the
social worker, any study or evaluation made by a child advocate
appointed by the court, and other relevant and material evidence as
may be offered, including, but not limited to, the willingness of the
caregiver to provide legal permanency for the child if reunification
is unsuccessful.  In any judgment and order of disposition, the
court shall specifically state that the social study made by the
social worker and the study or evaluation made by the child advocate
appointed by the court, if there be any, has been read and considered
by the court in arriving at its judgment and order of disposition.
Any social study or report submitted to the court by the social
worker shall include the individual child's case plan developed
pursuant to Section 16501.1.
   (c) If the court finds that a child is described by subdivision
(h) of Section 300 or that subdivision (b) of Section 361.5 may be
applicable, the court shall conduct the dispositional proceeding
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 361.5.