2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 345-359 Article 9. Dependent Children--Hearings
355.1.  (a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional
evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition
sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts
or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has
the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie
evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a),
(b), or (d) of Section 300.
   (b) Proof that either parent, the guardian, or other person who
has the care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition
filed under Section 300 has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly
treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence.
   (c) The presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
   (d) Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any
other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a
minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under