2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 305-324.5 Article 7. Dependent Children--Temporary Custody and Detention
324.5.  (a) Whenever allegations of physical or sexual abuse of a
child come to the attention of a local law enforcement agency or the
local child welfare department and the child is taken into protective
custody, the local law enforcement agency, or child welfare
department may, as soon as practically possible, consult with a
medical practitioner, who has specialized training in detecting and
treating child abuse injuries and neglect, to determine whether a
physical examination of the child is appropriate.  If deemed
appropriate, the local law enforcement agency, or the child welfare
department, shall cause the child to undergo a physical examination
performed by a medical practitioner who has specialized training in
detecting and treating child abuse injuries and neglect, and,
whenever possible, shall ensure that this examination take place
within 72 hours of the time the child was taken into protective
custody.  In the event the allegations are made while the child is in
custody, the physical examination shall be performed within 72 hours
of the time the allegations were made.
   In the case of a petition filed pursuant to Section 319, the
department shall provide the results of the physical examination to
the court and to any counsel for the minor, and counsel for the
parent or guardian of the minor.  Failure to obtain this physical
examination shall not be grounds to deny a petition under this
section.
   (b) The local child welfare agency shall, whenever possible,
request that additional medical examinations to determine child abuse
injuries or neglect, be performed by the same medical practitioner
who performed the examinations described in subdivision (a).  If it
is not possible to obtain additional medical examinations, the local
child welfare agency shall ensure that future medical practitioners
to whom the child has been referred for ongoing diagnosis and
treatment have specialized training in detecting and treating child
abuse injuries and neglect and have access to the child's medical
records covering the current and previous incidents of child abuse.