2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 305-324.5 Article 7. Dependent Children--Temporary Custody and Detention
317.5.  (a) All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency
proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.
   (b) Each minor who is the subject of a dependency proceeding is a
party to that proceeding.