2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 305-324.5 Article 7. Dependent Children--Temporary Custody and Detention
319.2.  Notwithstanding Section 319, when a child under the age of
six years is not released from the custody of the court, the child
may be placed in a community care facility licensed as a group home
for children or in a temporary shelter care facility, as defined in
Section 1530.8 of the Health and Safety Code, only when the court
finds that placement is necessary to secure a complete and adequate
evaluation, including placement planning and transition time.  The
placement period shall not exceed 60 days unless a case plan has been
developed and the need for additional time is documented in the case
plan and has been approved by the supervisor of the caseworker's
supervisor.
321.  When a hearing is held under the provisions of this article
and no parent or guardian of the minor is present and no parent or
guardian has had actual notice of the hearing, a parent or guardian
of the minor may file an affidavit setting forth the facts with the
clerk of the juvenile court and the clerk shall immediately set the
matter for rehearing at a time within 24 hours, excluding Sundays and
nonjudicial days from the filing of the affidavit.  Upon the
rehearing, the court shall proceed in the same manner as upon the
original hearing.
   If the minor, a parent or guardian or the minor's attorney or
guardian ad litem, if either one or the other has been appointed by
the court, requests evidence of the prima facie case, a rehearing
shall be held within three judicial days to consider evidence of the
prima facie case.  If the prima facie case is not established, the
minor shall be released from detention.
   In lieu of a requested rehearing, the court may set the matter for
trial within 10 days.
   When the court ascertains that the rehearing cannot be held within
three judicial days because of the unavailability of a witness, a
reasonable continuance may be granted for a period not to exceed five
judicial days.
322.  Upon motion of the minor or a parent or guardian of such
minor, the court shall continue any hearing or rehearing held under
the provisions of this article for one day, excluding Sundays and
nonjudicial days.
323.  Upon any hearing or rehearing under the provisions of this
article, the court may order such minor or any parent or guardian of
such minor who is present in court to again appear before the court,
the probation officer or the county financial evaluation officer at a
time and place specified in said order.
324.  Whenever any minor is taken into temporary custody under the
provisions of this article in any county other than the county in
which the minor is alleged to be within or to come within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which county is referred to
herein as the requesting county, the officer who has taken the minor
into temporary custody may notify the law enforcement agency in the
requesting county of the fact that the minor is in custody.  When a
law enforcement officer, of such requesting county files a petition
pursuant to Section 332 with the clerk of the juvenile court of his
respective county and secures a warrant therefrom, he shall forward
said warrant, or a telegraphic copy thereof to the officer who has
the minor in temporary custody as soon as possible within 48 hours,
excluding Sundays and nonjudicial days, from the time said juvenile
was taken into temporary custody.  Thereafter an officer from said
requesting county shall take custody of the minor within five days,
in the county in which the minor is in temporary custody, and shall
take the minor before the juvenile court judge who issued the
warrant, or before some other juvenile court of the same county
without unnecessary delay.  If the minor is not brought before a
judge of the juvenile court within the period prescribed by this
section, he must be released from custody.