2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 15650 Article 6. Investigation of Reports
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 15650
15650.  (a) Investigation of reports of known or suspected instances
of abuse in long-term care facilities shall be the responsibility of
the long-term care ombudsman program, for instances of physical and
financial abuse, the local law enforcement agency, and for instances
of potential criminal neglect in a long-term health care facility,
the long-term care ombudsman program and the bureau.
   (b) Investigations of known or suspected instances of abuse
outside of long-term care facilities shall be the responsibility of
the county adult protective services agency and the local law
enforcement agency unless another public agency is given
responsibility for investigation in that jurisdiction.
   (c) The investigative responsibilities set forth in this section
are in addition to, and not in derogation of or substitution for, the
investigative and regulatory responsibilities of licensing agencies,
such as the State Department of Social Services Community Care
Licensing Division and the State Department of Health Services
Licensing and Certification Division and their authorized
representatives.
   (d) Other public agencies involved in the investigation of abuse
or advocacy of respective client populations, or both, include, but
shall not be limited to, the State Department of Mental Health and
the State Department of Developmental Services.  Other public
agencies shall conduct or assist in, or both, the investigation of
reports of abuse of elder and dependent adults within their
jurisdiction in conjunction with county adult protective services,
local ombudsman programs and local law enforcement agencies.
   (e) Each county adult protective services agency shall maintain an
inventory of all public and private service agencies available to
assist victims of abuse, as defined by Section 15610.07.  This
inventory shall be used to refer victims in the event that the county
adult protective services agency cannot resolve the immediate needs
of the victim, and to serve the victim on a long-term, followup
basis.  The intent of this section is to acknowledge that limited
funds are available to resolve all suspected cases of abuse reported
to a county adult protective services agency.
   (f) Each local ombudsman program shall maintain an inventory of
all public and private agencies available to assist long-term care
residents who are victims of abuse, as defined by Section 15610.07.
This inventory shall be used to refer cases of abuse in the event
that another agency has jurisdiction over the resident, the abuse is
verified and further investigation is needed by a law enforcement or
licensing agency, or the program does not have sufficient resources
to provide immediate assistance.  The intent of this section is to
acknowledge that ombudsman responsibility in abuse cases is to
receive reports, determine the validity of reports, refer verified
abuse cases to appropriate agencies for further action as necessary,
and follow up to complete the required report information.  Other
ombudsman services shall be provided to the resident, as appropriate.