2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14126-14126.035 Article 3.8. Medi-Cal Long-Term Care Reimbursement Act
14126.033.  (a) This article, including Section 14126.031, shall be
funded as follows:
   (1) General Fund moneys appropriated for purposes of this article
pursuant to Section 6 of the act adding this section shall be used
for increasing rates, except as provided in Section 14126.031, for
freestanding skilled nursing facilities, and shall be consistent with
the approved methodology required to be submitted to the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services pursuant to Article 7.6 (commencing
with Section 1324.20) of Chapter 2 of Division 2 of the Health and
Safety Code.
   (2) (A) Notwithstanding Section 14126.023, for the 2005-06 rate
year, the maximum annual increase in the weighted average Medi-Cal
rate required for purposes of this article shall not exceed 8 percent
of the weighted average Medi-Cal reimbursement rate for the 2004-05
rate year as adjusted for the change in the cost to the facility to
comply with the nursing facility quality assurance fee for the
2005-06 rate year, as required under subdivision (b) of Section
1324.21 of the Health and Safety Code, plus the total projected
Medi-Cal cost to the facility of complying with new state or federal
mandates.
   (B) Beginning with the 2006-07 rate year, the maximum annual
increase in the weighted average Medi-Cal reimbursement rate required
for purposes of this article shall not exceed 5 percent of the
weighted average Medi-Cal reimbursement rate for the prior fiscal
year, as adjusted for the projected cost of complying with new state
or federal mandates.
   (C) Beginning with the 2007-08 rate year, the maximum annual
increase in the weighted average Medi-Cal reimbursement rate required
for purposes of this article shall not exceed 5.5 percent of the
weighted average Medi-Cal reimbursement rate for the prior fiscal
year, as adjusted for the projected cost of complying with new state
or federal mandates.
   (D) To the extent that new rates are projected to exceed the
adjusted limits calculated pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B), the
department shall adjust the increase to each skilled nursing facility'
s projected rate for the applicable rate year by an equal percentage.
   (b) The rate methodology shall cease to be implemented on and
after July 31, 2008.
   (c) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that the
implementation of this article result in individual access to
appropriate long-term care services, quality resident care, decent
wages and benefits for nursing home workers, a stable workforce,
provider compliance with all applicable state and federal
requirements, and administrative efficiency.
   (2) Not later than December 1, 2006, the Bureau of State Audits
shall conduct an accountability evaluation of the department's
progress toward implementing a facility-specific reimbursement
system, including a review of data to ensure that the new system is
appropriately reimbursing facilities within specified cost categories
and a review of the fiscal impact of the new system on the General
Fund.
   (3) Not later than January 1, 2007, to the extent information is
available for the three years immediately preceding the
implementation of this article, the department shall provide baseline
information in a report to the Legislature on all of the following:
   (A) The number and percent of freestanding skilled nursing
facilities that complied with minimum staffing requirements.
   (B) The staffing levels prior to the implementation of this
article.
   (C) The staffing retention rates prior to the implementation of
this article.
   (D) The numbers and percentage of freestanding skilled nursing
facilities with findings of immediate jeopardy, substandard quality
of care, or actual harm, as determined by the certification survey of
each freestanding skilled nursing facility conducted prior to the
implementation of this article.
   (E) The number of freestanding skilled nursing facilities that
received state citations and the number and class of citations issued
during calendar year 2004.
   (F) The average wage and benefits for employees prior to the
implementation of this article.
   (4) Not later than January 1, 2008, the department shall provide a
report to the Legislature that does both of the following:
   (A) Compares the information required in paragraph (2) to that
same information two years after the implementation of this article.
   (B) Reports on the extent to which residents who had expressed a
preference to return to the community, as provided in Section 1418.81
of the Health and Safety Code, were able to return to the community.
   (5) The department may contract for the reports required under
this subdivision.
   (d) This section shall become inoperative on July 31, 2008, and as
of January 1, 2009, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute,
that is enacted before January 1, 2009, deletes or extends the dates
on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.