2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14126-14126.035 Article 3.8. Medi-Cal Long-Term Care Reimbursement Act
14126.023.  (a) The methodology developed pursuant to this article
shall be facility specific and reflect the sum of the projected cost
of each cost category and passthrough costs, as follows:
   (1) Labor costs limited as specified in subdivision (c).
   (2) Indirect care nonlabor costs limited to the 75th percentile.
   (3) Administrative costs limited to the 50th percentile.
   (4) Capital costs based on a fair rental value system (FRVS)
limited as specified in subdivision (d).
   (5) Direct passthrough of proportional Medi-Cal costs for property
taxes, facility license fees, new state and federal mandates,
caregiver training costs, and liability insurance projected on the
prior year's costs.
   (b) The percentiles in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subdivision
(a) shall be based on annualized costs divided by total resident days
and computed on a specific geographic peer group basis.  Costs
within a specific cost category shall not be shifted to any other
cost category.
   (c) The labor costs category shall be comprised of a direct
resident care labor cost category, an indirect care labor cost
category, and a labor-driven operating allocation cost category, as
follows:
   (1) Direct resident care labor cost category which shall include
all labor costs related to routine nursing services including all
nursing, social services, activities, and other direct care
personnel.  These costs shall be limited to the 90th percentile.
   (2) Indirect care labor cost category which shall include all
labor costs related to staff supporting the delivery of patient care
including, but not limited to, housekeeping, laundry and linen,
dietary, medical records, inservice education, and plant operations
and maintenance.  These costs shall be limited to the 90th
percentile.
   (3) Labor-driven operating allocation shall include an amount
equal to 8 percent of labor costs, minus expenditures for temporary
staffing, which may be used to cover allowable Medi-Cal expenditures.
  In no instance shall the operating allocation exceed 5 percent of
the facility's total Medi-Cal reimbursement rate.
   (d) The capital cost category shall be based on a FRVS that
recognizes the value of the capital related assets necessary to care
for Medi-Cal residents.  The capital cost category includes mortgage
principal and interest, leases, leasehold improvements, depreciation
of real property, equipment, and other capital related expenses.  The
FRVS methodology shall be based on the formula developed by the
department that assesses facility value based on age and condition
and uses a recognized market interest factor. Capital investment and
improvement expenditures included in the FRVS formula shall be
documented in cost reports or supplemental reports required by the
department.  The capital costs based on FRVS shall be limited as
follows:
   (1) For the 2005-06 rate year, the capital cost category for all
facilities in the aggregate shall not exceed the department's
estimated value for this cost category for the 2004-05 rate year.
   (2) For the 2006-07 rate year and subsequent rate years, the
maximum annual increase for the capital cost category for all
facilities in the aggregate shall not exceed 8 percent of the prior
rate year's FRVS cost component.
   (3) If the total capital costs for all facilities in the aggregate
for the 2005-06 rate year exceeds the value of the capital costs for
all facilities in the aggregate for the 2004-05 rate year, or if
that capital cost category for all facilities in the aggregate for
the 2006-07 rate year or any rate year thereafter exceeds 8 percent
of the prior rate year's value, the department shall reduce the
capital cost category for all facilities in equal proportion in order
to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2).
   (e) For the 2005-06 and 2006-07 rate years, the facility specific
Medi-Cal reimbursement rate calculated under this article shall not
be less than the Medi-Cal rate that the specific facility would have
received under the rate methodology in effect as of July 31, 2005,
plus Medi-Cal's projected proportional costs for new state or federal
mandates for rate years 2005-06 and 2006-07, respectively.
   (f) The department shall update each facility specific rate
calculated under this methodology annually.  The update process shall
be prescribed in the Medicaid state plan, regulations, and the
provider bulletins or similar instructions described in Section
14126.027, and shall be adjusted in accordance with the results of
facility specific audit and review findings in accordance with
subdivisions (h) and (i).
   (g) The department shall establish rates pursuant to this article
on the basis of facility cost data reported in the integrated
long-term care disclosure and Medi-Cal cost report required by
Section 128730 of the Health and Safety Code for the most recent
reporting period available, and cost data reported in other facility
financial disclosure reports or supplemental information required by
the department in order to implement this article.
   (h) The department shall conduct financial audits of facility and
home office cost data as follows:
   (1) The department shall audit facilities a minimum of once every
three years to ensure accuracy of reported costs.
   (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that the department
develop and implement limited scope audits of key cost centers or
categories to assure that the rate paid in the years between each
full scope audit required in paragraph (1) accurately reflects actual
costs.
   (3) For purposes of updating facility specific rates, the
department shall adjust or reclassify costs reported consistent with
applicable requirements of the Medicaid state plan as required by
Part 413 (commencing with Section 413.1) of Title 42 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
* * *