2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14107.2.  (a) Any person who solicits or receives any remuneration,
including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate,
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable
consideration of any kind either:    (1) In return for the referral,
or promised referral, of any individual to a person for the
furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any service or
merchandise for which payment may be made in whole or in part under
this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200); or   (2)
In return for the purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or
recommending the purchasing, leasing, or ordering of any goods,
facility, service or merchandise for which payment may be made, in
whole or in part, under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with
Section 14200) of this part,
is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment in the county
jail for not longer than one year or state prison, or by a fine not
exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both the imprisonment
and fine.  A second or subsequent conviction shall be punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison.
   (b) Any person who offers or pays any remuneration, including, but
not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or
indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable consideration
of any kind either:   (1) To refer any individual to a person for
the furnishing or arranging for furnishing of any service or
merchandise for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under
this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200); or
(2) To purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend the
purchasing, leasing or ordering of any goods, facility, service or
merchandise for which payment may be made in whole or in part under
this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200),
is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment in the county
jail for not longer than one year or state prison, or by a fine not
exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both the imprisonment
and fine.  A second or subsequent conviction shall be punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison.
   (c) Subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not apply to either of the
following:
   (1) Any amount paid by an employer to an employee, who has a bona
fide employment relationship with that employer, for employment with
provision of covered items or services.
   (2) A discount or other reduction in price obtained by a provider
of services or other entity under this chapter or Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200), if the reduction in price is
properly disclosed and reflected in the costs claimed or charges made
by the provider or entity under this chapter or Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 14200).  This paragraph shall not apply to
consultant pharmaceutical services rendered to nursing facilities nor
to all categories of intermediate care facilities for the
developmentally disabled.
   (d) For purposes of this section "kickback" means a rebate or
anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any
promise or undertaking to give any such rebate or thing of value or
advantage, with a corrupt intent to unlawfully influence the person
to whom it is given in actions undertaken by that person in his or
her public, professional, or official capacity.
   (e) The enforcement remedies provided under this section are not
exclusive and shall not preclude the use of any other criminal or
civil remedy.