2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14110.6.  (a) The director shall adopt regulations, establishing
payment rates for nursing facilities, intermediate care
* * *
distributed for employee wages and benefits, the total Medi-Cal
patient days recorded by the facility in the month of December 1983
shall be multiplied by the amount per patient day specified in
subdivision (a) plus the amount provided by Chapter 19 of the
Statutes of 1978.  The new wage levels shall be determined by
dividing the Medi-Cal funds received by the nonovertime hours worked
by covered employees in December 1983, plus any adjustments due to
additional employees as specified in Section 14110.7 and adjustments
to reflect employee benefit allowances.
   (c) Each intermediate care facility/developmentally
disabled-habilitative shall certify all of the following:
   (1) All direct care staff, as defined in the department's
regulations developed pursuant to Section 1267.7 of the Health and
Safety Code, shall receive at least the prevailing federal or state
minimum wage plus the average hourly wage increase pursuant to this
section.
   (2) For purposes of determining the amount of Medi-Cal funds to be
distributed for intermediate care facilities/developmentally
disabled-habilitative for employee wages and benefits, the total
Medi-Cal patient days in the month of December 1984, shall be
multiplied by the amount per patient day specified in subdivision
(a).  The new wage level shall be determined by dividing the Medi-Cal
funds received by the nonovertime hours by covered direct care
employees in December 1984, and adjustments to reflect employee
benefit allowances.
   (d) The director shall order the inspection of relevant payroll
and personnel records of facilities which are reimbursed for Medi-Cal
patients under the rate of reimbursement established pursuant to
subdivision (a) to ensure that the wage and benefit increases
provided for have been implemented.
   (e) The department shall, commencing August 1, 1999, increase the
Medi-Cal reimbursement for level A and level B nursing facilities
solely to provide funds for salaries, wages, and benefits increases
for direct care staff.  For the purposes of this subdivision, "direct
care staff" means registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, and
nurse assistants, who provide direct patient care.  The amount of
funds to be provided to each level A and level B facility pursuant to
this subdivision shall be calculated on a per patient day basis, and
shall be added to the per diem rate paid to each facility.  The
amount of funds provided under this subdivision to each nursing
facility peer group shall be published in a Medi-Cal provider
bulletin.  Level A and level B facilities shall compensate their
registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, and nurse assistants
that portion of the rate increase provided under this subdivision in
the form of salaries, wages, and benefits increases for their direct
care staff.  The total amount to be passed through by each facility
shall be the per diem amount received by the facility pursuant to
this subdivision times the facility's number of Medi-Cal patient
days.
   (f) Subject to an appropriation for this purpose in the Budget Act
of 2000, in addition to the increase specified in subdivision (e),
the department shall, commencing August 1, 2000, increase the
Medi-Cal reimbursement rate for nursing facilities, intermediate care
facilities/developmentally disabled, intermediate care
facilities/developmentally disabled-habilitative, and intermediate
care facilities/developmentally disabled-nursing solely to provide
funds for salaries, wages, and benefits increases for direct care
staff and other staff, subject to all of the following:
   (1) For purposes of this subdivision "direct care staff in nursing
facilities" means the following:
   (A) Registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses, when
employed in the performance of direct care to patients.
   (B) Employees in the nurse assistant classification employed in
the performance of direct care to patients at a freestanding or
distinct-part nursing facility, including job titles such as nursing
aide, aide, practical nurse, orderly, nurse assistant, and certified
nurse assistant.
   (C) Employees performing respiratory therapy services for Medi-Cal
pediatric subacute patients, including job titles such as
respiratory care practitioner, respiratory technician, respiratory
therapist inhalation technician, and inhalation therapist.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, "direct care staff in
intermediate care facilities/developmentally disabled, intermediate
care facilities/developmentally disabled-habilitative, and
intermediate care facilities/developmentally disabled-nursing" means
all of the following:
   (A) Qualified mental retardation professionals employed in the
performance of direct care to patients.
   (B) Lead personnel employed in the performance of direct care to
patients.  Lead personnel described in this subparagraph shall not be
considered to be supervisory.
   (C) Employees in the nurse assistant classification employed in
the performance of direct care to patients at a freestanding or
distinct-part nursing facility, including job titles such as nurse
assistants and aides.
   (D) Other nonsupervisory staff providing direct patient care.
   (E) Registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses, if employed
in the performance of direct care to patients.
   (3) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), "direct care staff"
shall not include registered nurses or other personnel performing
supervisory functions or housekeeping or maintenance staff in any
facility.
   (4) For purposes of this subdivision, "other staff" means all of
the following personnel:
   (A) Linen and laundry staff.
   (B) Plant operations and maintenance staff.
   (C) Housekeeping staff.
   (D) Dietary staff.
   (5) (A) The amount of funds to be provided to each facility
* * *