2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14105.45.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Average sales price" means, of a drug or biological, the
* * *
recommendations of the Inspector General of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services, that would result in a
reduction of the cost to the purchaser.
   (D) In the case of a drug or biological during an initial period,
not to exceed a full calendar quarter, in which data on the prices
for sales for the drug or biological are not sufficiently available
from the manufacturer to compute an average sales price for the drug
or biological, the department may determine the amount payable under
this section for the drug or biological based on the wholesale
selling price.
   (2) "Average wholesale price" means the price for a drug product
listed in the department's primary price reference source.
   (3) "Direct price" means the price for a drug product purchased by
a pharmacy directly from a drug manufacturer listed in the
department's primary reference source.
   (4) "Estimated acquisition cost" means the department's best
estimate of the price generally and currently paid by providers for a
drug product sold by a particular manufacturer or principal labeler
in a standard package.
   (5) "Federal upper limit" means the maximum per unit reimbursement
when established by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
and published by the department in Medi-Cal pharmacy provider
bulletins and manuals.
   (6) "Generically equivalent drugs" means drug products with the
same active chemical ingredients of the same strength, quantity, and
dosage form, and of the same generic drug name, as determined by the
United States Adopted Names (USAN) and accepted by the federal Food
and Drug Administration (FDA), as those drug products having the same
chemical ingredients.
   (7) "Legend drug" means any drug whose labeling states "Caution:
Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription," "Rx only," or
words of similar import.
   (8) "Maximum allowable ingredient cost" (MAIC) means the maximum
amount the department will reimburse Medi-Cal pharmacy providers for
generically equivalent drugs.
   (9) "Innovator multiple source drug," "noninnovator multiple
source drug," and "single source drug" have the same meaning as those
terms are defined in Section 1396r-8(k)(7) of Title 42 of the United
States Code.
   (10) "Nonlegend drug" means any drug whose labeling does not
contain the statement referenced in paragraph (7).
   (11) "Wholesale selling price" means the weighted (by unit volume)
mean price, including discounts and rebates, paid by a pharmacy to a
wholesale drug distributor.
   (12) "Selling price" means the price used in the establishment of
the estimated acquisition cost.  The department shall base the
selling price on the average sales price reported by manufacturers
pursuant to subdivision (c).  The selling price shall not be
considered confidential and shall be subject to disclosure under the
California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
   (b) (1) Reimbursement to Medi-Cal pharmacy providers for legend
and nonlegend drugs shall consist of the estimated acquisition cost
of the drug plus a professional fee for dispensing.  The professional
fee shall be seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($7.25) per
dispensed prescription.  The professional fee for legend drugs
dispensed to a beneficiary residing in a skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility shall be eight dollars ($8) per dispensed
prescription.  For purposes of this paragraph "skilled nursing
facility" and "intermediate care facility" shall have the same
meaning as defined in Division 5 (commencing with Section 70001) of
Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (2) The department shall establish the estimated acquisition cost
of legend and nonlegend drugs as follows:
   (A) For single source and innovator multiple source drugs, the
estimated acquisition cost shall be equal to the lowest of the
average wholesale price minus 17 percent, the selling price, the
federal upper limit, or the MAIC.
   (B) For noninnovator multiple source drugs, the estimated
acquisition cost shall be equal to the lowest of the average
wholesale price minus 17 percent, the selling price, the federal
upper limit, or the MAIC.
   (C) The department shall not use the direct price paid by
pharmacies to drug manufacturers to establish estimated acquisition
cost.
   (3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the department shall establish
a list of MAICs for generically equivalent drugs, which shall be
published in pharmacy provider bulletins and manuals.  The department
shall update the list of MAICs and establish additional MAICs in
accordance with all of the following:
   (A) The department shall base the MAIC on the mean of the
wholesale selling prices of drugs generically equivalent to the
particular innovator drug that are available in California from
wholesale drug distributors selected by the department.
   (B) The department shall notify each selected wholesale drug
* * *