2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14100.2.  (a) All types of information, whether written or oral,
concerning a person, made or kept by any public officer or agency in
connection with the administration of any provision of this chapter,
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7 (commencing
with Section 14520) and for which a grant-in-aid is received by this
state from the United States government pursuant to Title XIX of the
Social Security Act shall be confidential, and shall not be open to
examination other than for purposes directly connected with the
administration of the Medi-Cal program.  However, in the context of a
petition for the appointment of a conservator for a person with
respect to whom this information is made or kept, and in the context
of a criminal prosecution for a violation of Section 368 of Penal
Code with respect to such a person, all of the following shall apply:
   A public officer or employee of any such agency may answer
truthfully, at any proceeding related to the petition or prosecution,
when asked if he or she is aware of information that he or she
believes is related to the legal mental capacity of that aid
recipient or the need for a conservatorship for that aid recipient.
If the officer or employee states that he or she is aware of this
information, the court may order the officer or employee to testify
about his or her observations and to disclose any relevant agency
records if the court has an other independent reason to believe that
the officer or employee has information that would facilitate the
resolution of the matter.
   (b) Except as provided in this section and to the extent permitted
by federal law or regulation all information about applicants and
recipients as provided for in subdivision (a) to be safeguarded
includes, but is not limited to, names and addresses, medical
services provided, social and economic conditions or circumstances,
agency evaluation of personal information, and medical data,
including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability.
   (c) Purposes directly connected with the administration of the
Medi-Cal program, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or
Chapter 8.7 (commencing with Section 14520) encompass those
administrative activities and responsibilities in which the State
Department of Health Services and its agents are required to engage
to insure effective program operations.  These activities include,
but are not limited to:  establishing eligibility and methods of
reimbursement; determining the amount of medical assistance;
providing services for recipients; conducting or assisting an
investigation, prosecution, or civil or criminal proceeding related
to the administration of the Medi-Cal program; and conducting or
assisting a legislative investigation or audit related to the
administration of the Medi-Cal program.
   (d) Any officer, agent, or employee of the State Department of
Health Services or of any public agency shall provide the Joint
Legislative Audit Committee and the State Auditor with any and all
the information described in subdivision (b) within a reasonable
period of time as determined by the committee in consultation with
the State Department of Health Services, after receipt of a request
from the committee approved by a majority of the members of the
committee.  The Joint Legislative Audit Committee and the State
Auditor may use that information only for the purpose of
investigating or auditing the administration of the Medi-Cal program,
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7
(commencing with Section 14520), and shall not use that information
for commercial or political purposes.  In any case where disclosure
of information is authorized by this section, the Joint Legislative
Audit Committee or the State Auditor shall not disclose the identity
of any applicant or recipient, except in the case of a criminal or
civil proceeding conducted in connection with the administration of
the Medi-Cal program.
   (e) The access to information provided in subdivision (d) shall be
permitted only to the extent and under the conditions provided by
federal law and regulations governing the release of such
information.
   (f) The State Department of Health Services may make rules and
regulations governing the custody, use and preservation of all
records, papers, files, and communications pertaining to the
administration of the laws relating to the Medi-Cal program, Chapter
8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.7 (commencing with
Section 14520).  The rules and regulations shall be binding on all
departments, officials, and employees of the state, or of any
political subdivision of the state and may provide for giving
information to or exchanging information with agencies, public or
political subdivisions of the state, and may provide for giving
information to or exchanging information with agencies, public or
private, which are engaged in planning, providing or securing such
services for or in behalf of recipients or applicants; and for making
case records available for research purposes, provided, that that
research will not result in the disclosure of the identity of
applicants for or recipients of those services.
   (g) Upon request, the department shall release to the negotiator
established pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081)
all computer tapes and any modifications thereto, including paid
claims, connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program
which are in the possession or under the control of the department,
including tapes prepared prior to the effective date of this section.
   To ensure compliance with federal law and regulations, the
department shall make the minimum necessary modifications to its
computer tapes prior to releasing the tapes to the negotiator in
order to assure the confidentiality of the identity of all applicants
* * *