2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14104.3.  (a) The department may, to the extent feasible, enter into
nonexclusive contracts providing arrangements under which funds
available for health care under this chapter shall be administered
and disbursed to providers of health care or to their designated
agents in consideration for services rendered and supplies furnished
by them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable contract
and any schedule of charges or formula for determining payments
established pursuant to the contract.  The contract shall provide
that the contractor:
   (1) Will take any action as may be necessary to assure that
payment for services to hospitals and other facilities and
professional services shall be based on standards determined by the
director.  The formula for the payments shall be determined in
accordance with regulations establishing the methods to be used and
the items to be included.
   (2) Will take any action which may be necessary to assure that
charges by providers will be reasonable and not higher than the
charge for a comparable service and under comparable circumstances
made to other payors.
   (3) Bills for service under this chapter shall be reviewed and
rejected or processed for payment within an average of 18 days from
receipt of evidence establishing validity of the bill for payment in
the office of the contractor.  Ninety percent of all bills submitted
to the contractor and under the contractor's control, as set forth in
the request for proposal, shall be processed and paid in 30 days and
99 percent of all claims submitted to the contractor and under the
contractor's control, as set forth in the request for proposal, shall
be processed and paid in 90 days.  If it is determined by the
contractor that additional evidence of validity is required, the
evidence shall be requested within 18 days from the date the bill is
received by the contractor.  In any event, notice shall be given
within 30 days from the date the bill is received concerning the
status of the bill submitted if the bill is held for peer review by
the contractor beyond 18 days.  In no event, shall the number of
bills not processed for payment within 30 days of receipt exceed 9
percent of the total bills inventory.
   (b) Contracts awarded under this section shall be awarded on a bid
basis, and before entering into any contract, the director shall
publish notice soliciting bids.
   (c) Contracts awarded under this section may provide all of the
following:
   (1) Payments to the contractor may be on a capitation or
prepayment basis, or on a combination of both methods of payment.
   (2) Providers may assume all or part of the risk of utilization of
services, or costs of services, or both, and that providers who
agree to assume that risk may be separately classified for purposes
of applicable rates of payment or administrative requirements.
   (3) Any other provisions which have previously been incorporated
into pilot programs established pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing
with Section 14200) and determined by the director to be desirable
and feasible.