2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14109.5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 14109, effective
January 1, 1982, the reimbursement rate for costs specified in
Section 14109 for all services, including, but not limited to,
hospital inpatient services, shall, to the extent feasible, not
exceed the reimbursement rate for similar services established under
this chapter.  For purposes of this section, effective October 1,
1992, the reimbursement rates established under this chapter for
hospital inpatient services shall be no greater than the amounts paid
by the Medicare program for similar services.
   The fiscal intermediary shall expedite the implementation of any
change order resulting only from this section.  The department shall
provide sufficient funding for any such change order to enable the
fiscal intermediary to implement such change order expeditiously and
to not have to divert staff or other resources from existing contract
tasks, including but not limited to those resources dedicated to the
implementation of all other change orders.