2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 14100-14124.10 Article 3. Administration
14124.1.  Each provider, as defined in Section 14043.1, of health
care services rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health
care program administered by the department or its agents or
contractors, shall keep and maintain records of each such service
rendered, the beneficiary or person to whom rendered, the date the
service was rendered, and such additional information as the
department may by regulation require.  Records herein required to be
kept and maintained shall be retained by the provider for a period of
three years from the date the service was rendered.