2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 11350.6-11353 Article 4. Relatives\' Responsibility
11350.6.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) "Applicant" means any person applying for issuance or renewal
* * *
Secretary of State, the Department of Fish and Game, and any other
state commission, department, committee, examiner, or agency that
issues a license, certificate, credential, permit, registration, or
any other authorization to engage in a business, occupation, or
profession, or to the extent required by federal law or regulations,
for recreational purposes.  This term includes all boards,
commissions, departments, committees, examiners, entities, and
agencies that issue a license, certificate, credential, permit,
registration, or any other authorization to engage in a business,
occupation, or profession.  The failure to specifically name a
particular board, commission, department, committee, examiner,
entity, or agency that issues a license, certificate, credential,
permit, registration, or any other authorization to engage in a
business, occupation, or profession does not exclude that board,
commission, department, committee, examiner, entity, or agency from
this term.
   (3) "Certified list" means a list provided by the district
attorney to the State Department of Social Services in which the
district attorney verifies, under penalty of perjury, that the names
contained therein are support obligors found to be out of compliance
with a judgment or order for support in a case being enforced under
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
   (4) "Compliance with a judgment or order for support" means that,
as set forth in a judgment or order for child or family support, the
obligor is no more than 30 calendar days in arrears in making
payments in full for current support, in making periodic payments in
full, whether court ordered or by agreement with the district
attorney, on a support arrearage, or in making periodic payments in
full, whether court ordered or by agreement with the district
attorney, on a judgment for reimbursement for public assistance, or
has obtained a judicial finding that equitable estoppel as provided
in statute or case law precludes enforcement of the order.  The
district attorney is authorized to use this section to enforce orders
for spousal support only when the district attorney is also
enforcing a related child support obligation owed to the obligee
parent by the same obligor, pursuant to Sections 11475.1 and 11475.2.
   (5) "License" includes membership in the State Bar, and a
certificate, credential, permit, registration, or any other
authorization issued by a board that allows a person to engage in a
business, occupation, or profession, or to operate a commercial motor
vehicle, including appointment and commission by the Secretary of
State as a notary public.  "License" also includes any driver's
license issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, any commercial
fishing license issued by the Department of Fish and Game, and to the
extent required by federal law or regulations, any license used for
recreational purposes.  This term includes all licenses,
certificates, credentials, permits, registrations, or any other
authorization issued by a board that allows a person to engage in a
business, occupation, or profession.  The failure to specifically
name a particular type of license, certificate, credential, permit,
registration, or other authorization issued by a board that allows a
person to engage in a business, occupation, or profession, does not
exclude that license, certificate, credential, permit, registration,
or other authorization from this term.
   (6) "Licensee" means any person holding a license, certificate,
credential, permit, registration, or other authorization issued by a
board, to engage in a business, occupation, or profession, or a
commercial driver's license as defined in Section 15210 of the
Vehicle Code, including an appointment and commission by the
Secretary of State as a notary public.  "Licensee" also means any
person holding a driver's license issued by the Department of Motor
Vehicles, any person holding a commercial fishing license issued by
the Department of Fish and Game, and to the extent required by
federal law or regulations, any person holding a license used for
recreational purposes.  This term includes all persons holding a
license, certificate, credential, permit, registration, or any other
authorization to engage in a business, occupation, or profession, and
the failure to specifically name a particular type of license,
certificate, credential, permit, registration, or other authorization
issued by a board does not exclude that person from this term.
   (b) The district attorney shall maintain a list of those persons
included in a case being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social
Security Act against whom a support order or judgment has been
rendered by, or registered in, a court of this state, and who are not
in compliance with that order or judgment.  The district attorney
shall submit a certified list with the names, social security
numbers, and last known addresses of these persons and the name,
address, and telephone number of the district attorney who certified
the list to the State Department of Social Services.  The district
attorney shall verify, under penalty of perjury, that the persons
listed are subject to an order or judgment for the payment of support
and that these persons are not in compliance with the order or
judgment.  The district attorney shall submit to the State Department
of Social Services an updated certified list on a monthly basis.
   (c) The State Department of Social Services shall consolidate the
certified lists received from the district attorneys and, within 30
calendar days of receipt, shall provide a copy of the consolidated
list to each board which is responsible for the regulation of
licenses, as specified in this section.
* * *