2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 11350.6-11353 Article 4. Relatives\' Responsibility
11351.5.  Whenever an unrelated adult male resides with a family
applying for or receiving aid under this chapter, he shall be
required to make a financial contribution to the family which shall
not be less than it would cost him to provide himself with an
independent living arrangement.
   The minimum financial contribution to the family shall be
determined in accordance with standards established by the department
which takes into account such adult male person's income and
expenses.  The regulations formulated by the department shall require
the mother of the children and the unrelated male to present all of
the facts in connection with the sharing of expenses which comprise
the agreement whereby said adult male resides with the family.  The
conditions of the agreement and the facts related to the sharing of
the family expenses shall be signed under penalty of perjury by both
the mother of the child and the unrelated male.  In the event that
either the mother or the adult male person willfully and knowingly
fails to cooperate during the period such joint sharing of expenses
arrangement exists in setting forth all of the facts in accordance
with provisions of this section, aid to the family may be
discontinued.
   The provisions of this section do not apply to a bona fide paying
lodger, roomer or boarder living in the home of a family applying for
or receiving aid under this chapter.
11353.  Any parent whose absence is the basis upon which an
application is filed for aid in behalf of a child shall complete and
return to the county within 15 days after service pursuant to Section
11476 a written statement of his current monthly income, his total
income over the past 12 months, a description of all real and
personal property owned by him, together with an estimate of its
value, the number of dependents for whom he is providing support, the
amount he is contributing regularly, toward the support of all
children for whom application for aid is made under this chapter, his
social security number, his current monthly living expenses and such
other information as is pertinent to determining his ability to
support his children.
   A violation of this section constitutes a misdemeanor.