2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 10980 CHAPTER 9. PENALTIES
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 10980
10980.  (a) Any person who, willfully and knowingly, with the intent
to deceive, makes a false statement or representation or knowingly
* * *
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (b) Any person who knowingly makes more than one application for
aid under the provisions of this division with the intent of
establishing multiple entitlements for any person for the same period
or who makes an application for that aid for a fictitious or
nonexistent person or by claiming a false identity for any person is
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of
not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both imprisonment
and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (c) Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the
intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or
by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other
fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of
this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact
entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as
follows:
   (1) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is four
hundred dollars ($400) or less, by imprisonment in the county jail
for a period of not more than six months, by a fine of not more than
five hundred dollars ($500), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (2) If the total amount of the aid obtained or retained is more
than four hundred dollars ($400), by imprisonment in the state prison
for a period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of
not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both imprisonment
and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both imprisonment and fine.
   (d) Any person who knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, or
possesses blank authorizations to participate in the federal Food
Stamp Program in any manner not authorized by Chapter 10 (commencing
with Section 18900) of Part 6 with the intent to defraud is guilty of
a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a
period of 16 months, two years, or three years, by a fine of not more
than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both imprisonment and
fine.
   (e) Any person who counterfeits or alters or knowingly uses,
transfers, acquires, or possesses counterfeited or altered
authorizations to participate in the federal Food Stamp Program or to
receive food stamps or electronically transferred benefits in any
manner not authorized by the Food Stamp Act of 1964 (Public Law
88-525 and all amendments thereto) or the federal regulations
* * *