2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 10850-10853 CHAPTER 5. RECORDS
10850.2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, factual
information relating to eligibility provided solely by the public
assistance recipient contained in applications and records made or
kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the
administration of any public assistance program shall be open for
inspection by the recipient to which the information relates and by
any other person authorized in writing by such recipient.  The
written authorization shall be dated and signed by such recipient and
shall expire one year from the date of execution.  In the event of
any hearing under the provisions of this division, the attorney or
authorized representative of the applicant or recipient shall be
entitled to inspect the case record relating to the applicant or
recipient prior to, as well as during, the hearing.
   No list or names obtained through such access to such records or
applications as provided in this section shall be used for any
commercial or political purposes.