2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 10850-10853 CHAPTER 5. RECORDS
10850.3.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 10850, an authorized employee
of a county welfare department may disclose confidential information
concerning a public social services applicant or recipient to any law
enforcement agency where a warrant has been issued for the arrest of
the applicant or recipient for the commission of a felony or a
misdemeanor.  Information that may be released pursuant to this
section shall be limited to the name, address, telephone number,
birth date, social security number, and physical description of the
applicant for, or recipient of, public social services.
   (b) A county welfare department may release the information
specified by this section to any law enforcement agency only upon a
written request from the agency specifying that a warrant of arrest
for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued against
the applicant or recipient.  This request may be made only by the
head of the law enforcement agency, or by an employee of the agency
so authorized and identified by name and title by the head of the
agency in writing to the county welfare department.  A county welfare
department shall notify all applicants of public social services
that release of confidential information from their records will not
be protected if a felony or misdemeanor arrest warrant is issued
against the applicant.  A recipient of public social services shall
be notified, at the time of renewal of his or her application for
public social services, that a release of confidential information
can be made if a felony or misdemeanor arrest warrant is issued
against the recipient.
   (c) This section shall not be construed to authorize the release
of a general list identifying individuals applying for or receiving
public social services.
   (d) The provisions of this section shall be operative only to the
extent permitted by federal law.  The section shall not apply to, but
shall exclude, the Medi-Cal program, established pursuant to Chapter
7 (commencing with Section 14000) and following.