2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 10850-10853 CHAPTER 5. RECORDS
10850.7.  (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, an
authorized employee of a county welfare department may disclose
confidential information concerning a public social services
applicant or recipient to any law enforcement agency where the
applicant or recipient is deceased.  Information that may be released
pursuant to this section shall be limited to the name, address,
telephone number, birthdate, social security number, and physical
description of the applicant for, or recipient of, public social
services.
   A county welfare department may release the information specified
by this section to any law enforcement agency only upon a written
request from the head of the agency specifying that the applicant or
recipient is deceased and that the agency is otherwise unable to
adequately identify the deceased.  The information specified may
alternatively be released by telephone, whereupon the head of the law
enforcement agency shall submit the request in writing within five
days of the release.
   (b) This section shall not be construed to authorize the release
of a general list identifying individuals applying for or receiving
public social services.
   (c) The provisions of this section shall be operative only to the
extent permitted by federal law.  The section shall not apply to, but
shall exclude the Medi-Cal program established pursuant to Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 14000) and following.