2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 9990-9993 CHAPTER 4. DISCLOSURE OF DAMAGE
VEHICLE CODE
SECTION 9990-9993
9990.  For purposes of this chapter, damage sustained by a motor
vehicle is material under any of the following circumstances:
   (a) The damage required repairs having a value, including parts
and labor calculated at the repairer's cost, exceeding 3 percent of
the manufacturer's suggested retail price of the vehicle or five
hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater.  The replacement of
damaged or stolen components, excluding the cost of repainting or
refinishing those components, if replaced by the installation of new
original manufacturer's equipment, parts, or accessories that are
bolted or otherwise attached as a unit to the vehicle, including, but
not limited to, the hood, bumpers, fenders, mechanical parts,
instrument panels, moldings, glass, tires, wheels, and electronic
instruments, shall be excluded from the damage calculation, except
that any damage having a cumulative repair or replacement value which
exceeds 10 percent of the manufacturer's suggested retail price of
the vehicle shall be deemed material.
   (b) The damage was to the frame or drive train of the motor
vehicle.
   (c) The damage occurred in connection with a theft of the entire
vehicle.
   (d) The damage was to the suspension of the vehicle requiring
repairs other than wheel balancing or alignment.
9991.  Every dealer shall disclose in writing to the purchaser of a
new or previously unregistered motor vehicle, prior to entering into
a contract for the vehicle or, if unknown at that time, prior to
delivery of the vehicle, any material damage known by the dealer to
have been sustained by the vehicle and subsequently repaired.
9992.  Every dealer shall disclose in writing to the purchaser of a
new or previously unregistered motor vehicle, prior to entering into
a contract for the vehicle or, if unknown at that time, prior to
delivery of the vehicle, any damage, including, but not limited to,
material damage, known by the dealer to have been sustained by the
vehicle and not repaired.
9993.  Nothing in this chapter permits any dealer to respond to the
inquiry of a purchaser in any untrue or misleading manner.