2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 20000-20018 CHAPTER 1. ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
VEHICLE CODESECTION 20000-20018
20000. The provisions of this division apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the State, unless expressly provided otherwise. 20001. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person, other than himself or herself, or in the death o
* * *
This section does not apply to a determination which is the result of an examination of the physical evidence of the accident at the site of the accident by the traffic or police officer or the result of an express, knowing admission of the reporting person if the basis for the determination is also included in the report. (b) As used in this section, "counter report of a property-damage accident" means any report of an accident involving one or more vehicles which meets the following criteria: (1) The accident reported caused damage to property, but did not cause personal injury to or the death of any person. (2) The report is prepared at an office of the California Highway Patrol or local law enforcement agency. (3) The report is written or recorded by, or with the assistance of, a peace officer. 20016. Any peace officer, any member of an organized fire department or fire protection district, any employee of the Department of Transportation assigned to maintenance operations, or any member of the California Highway Patrol may transport or arrange for the transportation of any person injured in an accident upon any highway to a physician and surgeon or hospital, if the injured person does not object to such transportation. Any officer, member, or employee exercising ordinary care and precaution shall not be liable for any damages due to any further injury or for any medical, ambulance, or hospital bills incurred in behalf of the injured party. 20017. Any peace officer who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that a pesticide has been spilled or otherwise accidentally released, shall report the spill as required in Section 105215 of the Health and Safety Code. 20018. Every law enforcement agency having traffic law enforcement responsibility as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 830.1 and in subdivision (a) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code may develop, adopt, and implement a written policy for its officers to provide assistance to disabled motorists on highways within its primary jurisdiction. A copy of the policy, if adopted, shall be available to the public upon request.