2005 California Vehicle Code Sections 11200-11222 CHAPTER 1.5. TRAFFIC VIOLATOR SCHOOLS
11205.2.  (a) As used in this chapter, court assistance program
(CAP) is a public or private nonprofit agency that provides services,
under contract with a court, to process traffic violators.
   (b) A court may use a CAP to assist the court in performing
services related to the processing of traffic violators.  As used in
this section, "services" includes those services relating to the
processing of traffic violators at, and for, the court.
   (c) Whenever a CAP monitors a designated traffic violator school,
the CAP shall follow the procedures set forth in subdivision (d) of