2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 75.10-75.15 Article 2. Assessments on the Supplemental Roll
75.10.  (a) Commencing with the 1983-84 assessment year and each
assessment year thereafter, whenever a change in ownership occurs or
new construction resulting from actual physical new construction on
the site is completed, the assessor shall appraise the property
changing ownership or the new construction at its full cash value
(except as provided in Section 68 and subdivision (b) of this
section) on the date the change in ownership occurs or the new
construction is completed.  The value so determined shall be the new
base year value of the property or the new construction.
   (b) For purposes of this chapter, "actual physical new
construction" includes the removal of a structure from land.  The new
base year value of the remaining property (after the removal of the
structure) shall be determined in the same manner as provided in
subdivision (b) of Section 51.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "actual physical new
construction" includes the discovery of previously unknown reserves
of oil or gas.