2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 75.10-75.15 Article 2. Assessments on the Supplemental Roll
75.12.  (a) For the purposes of this chapter, new construction shall
be deemed completed on the earliest of the following dates:
   (1) (A) The date upon which the new construction is available for
use by the owner, unless the owner does not intend to occupy or use
the property. The owner shall notify the assessor prior to, or within
30 days of, the date of commencement of construction that he or she
does not intend to occupy or use the property. If the owner does not
notify the assessor as provided in this subdivision, the date shall
be conclusively presumed to be the date of completion.
   (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), an owner is not required to
provide the notice described in subparagraph (A) and it is rebuttably
presumed that a supplemental assessment is not required on property
described in clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, if the owner's property
meets all of the following conditions:
   (i) The property is subdivided into five or more parcels in
accordance with the Subdivision Map Act (Division 2 (commencing with
Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code), or any successor
to that law.
   (ii) A map describing the parcels has been recorded.
   (iii) Zoning regulations that are applicable to the parcels or
building permits for the parcels require that, except for parcels
dedicated for public use, single-family residences will be
constructed on the parcels.
   (2) If the owner does not intend to occupy or use the property,
the date the property is occupied or used with the owner's consent.
   (3) If the property cannot be functionally used or occupied on the
date it is available for use considering the type of property and
any special facts and circumstances affecting use or occupancy, the
date the property can be functionally used or occupied.
   (b) For the purposes of this section:
   (1) "Occupy or use" means the occupancy or use by the owner,
including the rental or lease of the property, except as provided in
paragraph (2).
   (2) Property shall not be considered occupied or used by the owner
or with the owner's consent if the occupancy or use is incidental to
an offer for a change of ownership, including, but not limited to,
use of the property as a model home.
   (c) The board, after consultation with the California Assessors
Association, shall adopt rules and regulations defining the date of
completion of new construction in accordance with this section. The
rules and regulations shall not define the date of completion in a
manner that the date of completion of all new construction is
postponed until the following lien date.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude the reassessment of
that property on the assessment roll for January 1 following the date
of completion.
   (e) The owner of any property who notifies the assessor pursuant
to subdivision (a) that he or she does not intend to occupy or use
the property shall notify the assessor within 45 days of the earliest
date that any of the following occur:
   (1) The property changes ownership pursuant to an unrecorded
contract of sale.
   (2) The property is leased or rented.
   (3) The property is occupied or used by the owner for any purpose
other than provided in subdivision (b).
   (4) The property is occupied or used with the owner's consent for
any purpose other than provided in subdivision (b).
   (f) The failure to provide the assessor the notice required by
subdivision (e), whether requested or not, shall result in a penalty
in the amount specified in Section 482.