2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 23604-23684 CHAPTER 3.5. TAX CREDITS
23622.7.  (a) There shall be allowed a credit against the "tax" (as
defined by Section 23036) to a taxpayer who employs a qualified
employee in an enterprise zone during the taxable year.  The credit
shall be equal to the sum of each of the following:
   (1) Fifty percent of qualified wages in the first year of
employment.
   (2) Forty percent of qualified wages in the second year of
employment.
   (3) Thirty percent of qualified wages in the third year of
employment.
   (4) Twenty percent of qualified wages in the fourth year of
employment.
   (5) Ten percent of qualified wages in the fifth year of
employment.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Qualified wages" means:
   (A) (i) Except as provided in clause (ii), that portion of wages
paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year to qualified
employees that does not exceed 150 percent of the minimum wage.
   (ii) For up to 1,350 qualified employees who are employed by the
taxpayer in the Long Beach Enterprise Zone in aircraft manufacturing
activities described in Codes 3721 to 3728, inclusive, and Code 3812
of the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual published by
the United States Office of Management and Budget, 1987 edition,
"qualified wages" means that portion of hourly wages that does not
exceed 202 percent of the minimum wage.
   (B) Wages received during the 60-month period beginning with the
first day the employee commences employment with the taxpayer.
Reemployment in connection with any increase, including a regularly
occurring seasonal increase, in the trade or business operations of
the taxpayer does not constitute commencement of employment for
purposes of this section.
   (C) Qualified wages do not include any wages paid or incurred by
the taxpayer on or after the zone expiration date.  However, wages
paid or incurred with respect to qualified employees who are employed
by the taxpayer within the enterprise zone within the 60-month
period prior to the zone expiration date shall continue to qualify
* * *
   (5) "Taxpayer" means a corporation engaged in a trade or business
within an enterprise zone designated pursuant to Chapter 12.8
(commencing with Section 7070) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the
Government Code.
   (6) "Seasonal employment" means employment by a taxpayer that has
regular and predictable substantial reductions in trade or business
operations.
   (c) The taxpayer shall do both of the following:
   (1) Obtain from the Employment Development Department, as
permitted by federal law, the local county or city Job Training
Partnership Act administrative entity, the local county GAIN office
or social services agency,  or the local government administering the
enterprise zone, a certification that provides that a qualified
employee meets the eligibility requirements specified in clause (iv)
of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).  The
Employment Development Department may provide preliminary screening
and referral to a certifying agency.  The Employment Development
Department shall develop a form for this purpose.  The Department of
Housing and Community Development shall develop regulations governing
the issuance of certificates by local governments pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 7086 of the Government Code.
   (2) Retain a copy of the certification and provide it upon request
to the Franchise Tax Board.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section:
   (A) All employees of all corporations which are members of the
same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as employed by
a single taxpayer.
   (B) The credit, if any, allowable by this section to each member
shall be determined by reference to its proportionate share of the
expense of the qualified wages giving rise to the credit, and shall
be allocated in that manner.
   (C) For purposes of this subdivision, "controlled group of
corporations" means "controlled group of corporations" as defined in
Section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that:
   (i) "More than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80
percent" each place it appears in Section 1563(a)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
   (ii) The determination shall be made without regard to subsections
(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of Section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code.
   (2) If an employer acquires the major portion of a trade or
business of another employer (hereinafter in this paragraph referred
to as the "predecessor") or the major portion of a separate unit of a
trade or business of a predecessor, then, for purposes of applying
* * *