2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 23604-23684 CHAPTER 3.5. TAX CREDITS
23622.7.  (a) There shall be allowed a credit against the "tax" (as
defined by Section 23036) to a taxpayer who employs a qualified
* * *
   (aa) Has been terminated or laid off or who has received a notice
of termination or layoff from employment, is eligible for or has
exhausted entitlement to unemployment insurance benefits, and is
unlikely to return to his or her previous industry or occupation.
   (bb) Has been terminated or has received a notice of termination
of employment as a result of any permanent closure or any substantial
layoff at a plant, facility, or enterprise, including an individual
who has not received written notification but whose employer has made
a public announcement of the closure or layoff.
   (cc) Is long-term unemployed and has limited opportunities for
employment or reemployment in the same or a similar occupation in the
area in which the individual resides, including an individual 55
years of age or older who may have substantial barriers to employment
by reason of age.
   (dd) Was self-employed (including farmers and ranchers) and is
unemployed as a result of general economic conditions in the
community in which he or she resides or because of natural disasters.
   (ee) Was a civilian employee of the Department of Defense employed
at a military installation being closed or realigned under the
Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990.
   (ff) Was an active member of the armed forces or National Guard as
of September 30, 1990, and was either involuntarily separated or
separated pursuant to a special benefits program.
   (gg) Is a seasonal or migrant worker who experiences chronic
seasonal unemployment and underemployment in the agriculture
industry, aggravated by continual advancements in technology and
mechanization.
   (hh) Has been terminated or laid off, or has received a notice of
termination or layoff, as a consequence of compliance with the Clean
Air Act.
   (V) Immediately preceding the qualified employee's commencement of
employment with the taxpayer, was a disabled individual who is
eligible for or enrolled in, or has completed a state rehabilitation
plan or is a service-connected disabled veteran, veteran of the
Vietnam era, or veteran who is recently separated from military
service.
   (VI) Immediately preceding the qualified employee's commencement
of employment with the taxpayer, was an ex-offender.  An individual
shall be treated as convicted if he or she was placed on probation by
a state court without a finding of guilt.
   (VII) Immediately preceding the qualified employee's commencement
of employment with the taxpayer, was a person eligible for or a
recipient of any of the following:
   (aa) Federal Supplemental Security Income benefits.
   (bb) Aid to Families with Dependent Children.
   (cc) Food stamps.
   (dd) State and local general assistance.
   (VIII) Immediately preceding the qualified employee's commencement
of employment with the taxpayer, was a member of a federally
* * *
is enrolled in a qualified program under the federal Job Training
Partnership Act or the Greater Avenues for Independence Act of 1985
or who is eligible as a member of a targeted group under the Work
Opportunity Tax Credit (Section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code), or
its successor.
   (5) "Taxpayer" means a corporation engaged in a trade or business
within an enterprise zone designated pursuant to Chapter 12.8
(commencing with Section 7070) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the
Government Code.
   (6) "Seasonal employment" means employment by a taxpayer that has
regular and predictable substantial reductions in trade or business
operations.
   (c) The taxpayer shall do both of the following:
   (1) Obtain from the Employment Development Department, as
permitted by federal law, the local county or city Job Training
Partnership Act administrative entity, the local county GAIN office
or social services agency,  or the local government administering the
enterprise zone, a certification that provides that a qualified
employee meets the eligibility requirements specified in clause (iv)
of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).  The
Employment Development Department may provide preliminary screening
and referral to a certifying agency.  The Employment Development
Department shall develop a form for this purpose.  The Department of
Housing and Community Development shall develop regulations governing
the issuance of certificates by local governments pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 7086 of the Government Code.
   (2) Retain a copy of the certification and provide it upon request
to the Franchise Tax Board.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section:
   (A) All employees of all corporations which are members of the
same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as employed by
a single taxpayer.
   (B) The credit, if any, allowable by this section to each member
shall be determined by reference to its proportionate share of the
expense of the qualified wages giving rise to the credit, and shall
be allocated in that manner.
   (C) For purposes of this subdivision, "controlled group of
corporations" means "controlled group of corporations" as defined in
Section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that:
   (i) "More than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80
percent" each place it appears in Section 1563(a)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
   (ii) The determination shall be made without regard to subsections
(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of Section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code.
   (2) If an employer acquires the major portion of a trade or
business of another employer (hereinafter in this paragraph referred
to as the "predecessor") or the major portion of a separate unit of a
trade or business of a predecessor, then, for purposes of applying
this section (other than subdivision (e)) for any calendar year
* * *