2005 California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 23604-23684 CHAPTER 3.5. TAX CREDITS
23622.7.  (a) There shall be allowed a credit against the "tax" (as
defined by Section 23036) to a taxpayer who employs a qualified
* * *
hiring credit under former Section 23622 or the program area hiring
credit under former Section 23623.
   (XI) Immediately preceding the qualified employee's commencement
of employment with the taxpayer, was a member of a targeted group, as
defined in Section 51(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, or its
successor.
   (B) Priority for employment shall be provided to an individual who
is enrolled in a qualified program under the federal Job Training
Partnership Act or the Greater Avenues for Independence Act of 1985
or who is eligible as a member of a targeted group under the Work
Opportunity Tax Credit (Section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code), or
its successor.
   (5) "Taxpayer" means a corporation engaged in a trade or business
within an enterprise zone designated pursuant to Chapter 12.8
(commencing with Section 7070) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the
Government Code.
   (6) "Seasonal employment" means employment by a taxpayer that has
regular and predictable substantial reductions in trade or business
operations.
   (c) The taxpayer shall do both of the following:
   (1) Obtain from the Employment Development Department, as
permitted by federal law, the local county or city Job Training
Partnership Act administrative entity, the local county GAIN office
or social services agency,  or the local government administering the
enterprise zone, a certification that provides that a qualified
employee meets the eligibility requirements specified in clause (iv)
of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).  The
Employment Development Department may provide preliminary screening
and referral to a certifying agency.  The Employment Development
Department shall develop a form for this purpose.  The Department of
Housing and Community Development shall develop regulations governing
the issuance of certificates by local governments pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 7086 of the Government Code.
   (2) Retain a copy of the certification and provide it upon request
to the Franchise Tax Board.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section:
   (A) All employees of all corporations which are members of the
same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as employed by
a single taxpayer.
   (B) The credit, if any, allowable by this section to each member
shall be determined by reference to its proportionate share of the
expense of the qualified wages giving rise to the credit, and shall
be allocated in that manner.
   (C) For purposes of this subdivision, "controlled group of
corporations" means "controlled group of corporations" as defined in
Section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that:
   (i) "More than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80
percent" each place it appears in Section 1563(a)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
   (ii) The determination shall be made without regard to subsections
(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of Section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code.
   (2) If an employer acquires the major portion of a trade or
business of another employer (hereinafter in this paragraph referred
to as the "predecessor") or the major portion of a separate unit of a
trade or business of a predecessor, then, for purposes of applying
this section (other than subdivision (e)) for any calendar year
ending after that acquisition, the employment relationship between a
qualified employee and an employer shall not be treated as terminated
if the employee continues to be employed in that trade or business.
   (e) (1) (A) If the employment, other than seasonal employment, of
any qualified employee with respect to whom qualified wages are taken
into account under subdivision (a) is terminated by the taxpayer at
any time during the first 270 days of that employment, whether or not
consecutive, or before the close of the 270th calendar day after the
day in which that employee completes 90 days of employment with the
taxpayer, the tax imposed by this part for the taxable year in which
that employment is terminated shall be increased by an amount equal
to the credit allowed under subdivision (a) for that taxable year and
all prior taxable years attributable to qualified wages paid or
incurred with respect to that employee.
   (B) If the seasonal employment of any qualified employee, with
respect to whom qualified wages are taken into account under
subdivision (a) is not continued by the taxpayer for a period of 270
days of employment during the 60-month period beginning with the day
the qualified employee commences seasonal employment with the
taxpayer, the tax imposed by this part, for the taxable year that
includes the 60th month following the month in which the qualified
employee commences seasonal employment with the taxpayer, shall be
increased by an amount equal to the credit allowed under subdivision
(a) for that taxable year and all prior taxable years attributable to
qualified wages paid or incurred with respect to that qualified
employee.
   (2) (A) Subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
of the following:
   (i) A termination of employment of a qualified employee who
voluntarily leaves the employment of the taxpayer.
   (ii) A termination of employment of a qualified employee who,
before the close of the period referred to in subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1), becomes disabled and unable to perform the services of
that employment, unless that disability is removed before the close
of that period and the taxpayer fails to offer reemployment to that
employee.
   (iii) A termination of employment of a qualified employee, if it
is determined that the termination was due to the misconduct (as
defined in Sections 1256-30 to 1256-43, inclusive, of Title 22 of the
California Code of Regulations) of that employee.
* * *