2005 California Public Utilities Code Sections 399-399.9.duplicate Article 15. Reliable Electric Service Investments Act
399.8.  (a) In order to ensure that the citizens of this state
continue to receive safe, reliable, affordable, and environmentally
sustainable electric service, it is the policy of this state and the
intent of the Legislature that prudent investments in energy
efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and
demonstration shall continue to be made.
   (b) (1) Every customer of an electrical corporation, shall pay a
nonbypassable system benefits charge authorized pursuant to this
article.  The system benefits charge shall fund energy efficiency,
renewable energy, and research, development and demonstration.
   (2) Local publicly owned electric utilities shall continue to
collect and administer system benefits charges pursuant to Section
385.
   (c) (1) The commission shall require each electrical corporation
to identify a separate rate component to collect revenues to fund
energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and
demonstration programs authorized pursuant to this section beginning
January 1, 2002, through January 1, 2012.  The rate component shall
be a nonbypassable element of the local distribution service and
collected on the basis of usage.
   (2) This rate component may not exceed, for any tariff schedule,
the level of the rate component that was used to recover funds
authorized pursuant to Section 381 on January 1, 2000.  If the
amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) are not
recovered fully in any year, the commission shall reset the rate
component to restore the unrecovered balance, provided that the rate
component may not exceed, for any tariff schedule, the level of the
rate component that was used to recover funds authorized pursuant to
Section 381 on January 1, 2000.  Pending restoration, any annual
shortfalls shall be allocated pro rata among the three funding
categories in the proportions established in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (d).
   (d) The commission shall order San Diego Gas and Electric Company,
Southern California Edison Company, and Pacific Gas and Electric
Company to collect these funds commencing on January 1, 2002, as
follows:
   (1) Two hundred twenty-eight million dollars ($228,000,000) per
year in total for energy efficiency and conservation activities, one
hundred thirty-five million dollars ($135,000,000) in total per year
for renewable energy, and sixty-two million five hundred thousand
dollars ($62,500,000) in total per year for research, development and
demonstration.  The funds for energy efficiency and conservation
activities shall continue to be allocated in proportions established
for the year 2000 as set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of
Section 381.
   (2) The amounts shall be adjusted annually at a rate equal to the
lesser of the annual growth in electric commodity sales or inflation,
as defined by the gross domestic product deflator.
   (e) The commission and the Energy Commission shall retain and
continue their oversight responsibilities as set forth in Sections
381 and 383, and Chapter 7.1 (commencing with Section 25620) and
Chapter 8.6 (commencing with Section 25740) of Division 15 of the
Public Resources Code.
   (f) (1) On or before January 1, 2004, the Governor shall appoint
an independent review panel including, but not limited to, members
with expertise on the energy service needs of large and small
electricity consumers, system reliability issues, and energy-related
public policy.  On or before January 1, 2005, the panel shall prepare
and submit to the Legislature and the Energy Commission a report
evaluating the energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research,
development and demonstration programs funded under this section.
Reasonable costs associated with the review in each of the three
program categories, including technical assistance, may be charged to
the relevant program category under procedures to be developed by
the commission for energy efficiency and by the Energy Commission for
renewable energy and research development and demonstration.
   (2) The report shall also assess all of the following:
   (A) Whether ongoing programs are consistent with the statutory
goals.
   (B) Whether potential synergies among the program categories
described in paragraph (1) that could provide enhanced public value
have been identified and incorporated in the programs.
   (C) If established targets for increased renewable generation are
likely to be achieved.
   (D) What changes should be made to result in a more efficient use
of public resources.
   (3) The report shall also compare the Energy Commission's programs
with efforts undertaken by other states and assess, as an
alternative, the relative costs and benefits of adopting a tradable
minimum renewable energy requirement in California.  The evaluation
shall include recommendations intended to optimize renewable resource
development at the least cost.
   (4) For energy efficiency programs, the report shall include an
evaluation of all of the following:
   (A) The net benefits secured for residential customers, taking
into account both public and private costs, including improvements in
that customer group's ability to avoid or reduce consumption of
relatively costly peak electricity.
   (B) Whether the programs provide a balance of benefits to all
sectors that contribute to the funding.
   (C) The extent to which competition in energy markets including,
but not limited to, load participation in ancillary services markets,
and improvements in technology affect the continuing need for such
programs.
   (D) The status and growth of the private, competitive energy
services industry that provides energy efficiency services and other
energy products to customers.
   (E) The commercial availability of any new technologies that
reduce electricity demands during high-priced periods.
* * *