2005 California Public Utilities Code Sections 399-399.9.duplicate Article 15. Reliable Electric Service Investments Act
399.8.  (a) In order to ensure that the citizens of this state
continue to receive safe, reliable, affordable, and environmentally
sustainable electric service, it is the policy of this state and the
intent of the Legislature that prudent investments in energy
efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and
demonstration shall continue to be made.
   (b) (1) Every customer of an electrical corporation, shall pay a
nonbypassable system benefits charge authorized pursuant to this
article.  The system benefits charge shall fund energy efficiency,
renewable energy, and research, development and demonstration.
   (2) Local publicly owned electric utilities shall continue to
collect and administer system benefits charges pursuant to Section
385.
   (c) (1) The commission shall require each electrical corporation
to identify a separate rate component to collect revenues to fund
energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and
demonstration programs authorized pursuant to this section beginning
January 1, 2002, through January 1, 2012.  The rate component shall
be a nonbypassable element of the local distribution service and
collected on the basis of usage.
   (2) This rate component may not exceed, for any tariff schedule,
the level of the rate component that was used to recover funds
authorized pursuant to Section 381 on January 1, 2000.  If the
amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) are not
recovered fully in any year, the commission shall reset the rate
component to restore the unrecovered balance, provided that the rate
component may not exceed, for any tariff schedule, the level of the
rate component that was used to recover funds authorized pursuant to
Section 381 on January 1, 2000.  Pending restoration, any annual
shortfalls shall be allocated pro rata among the three funding
categories in the proportions established in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (d).
   (d) The commission shall order San Diego Gas and Electric Company,
Southern California Edison Company, and Pacific Gas and Electric
Company to collect these funds commencing on January 1, 2002, as
follows:
   (1) Two hundred twenty-eight million dollars ($228,000,000) per
year in total for energy efficiency and conservation activities, one
hundred thirty-five million dollars ($135,000,000) in total per year
for renewable energy, and sixty-two million five hundred thousand
dollars ($62,500,000) in total per year for research, development and
demonstration.  The funds for energy efficiency and conservation
activities shall continue to be allocated in proportions established
for the year 2000 as set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of
Section 381.
   (2) The amounts shall be adjusted annually at a rate equal to the
lesser of the annual growth in electric commodity sales or inflation,
as defined by the gross domestic product deflator.
   (e) The commission and the Energy Commission shall retain and
* * *