2005 California Public Utilities Code Sections 399-399.9.duplicate Article 15. Reliable Electric Service Investments Act
399.4.  (a) (1) In order to ensure that prudent investments in
energy efficiency continue to be made that produce cost-effective
energy savings, reduce customer demand, and contribute to the safe
and reliable operation of the electric distribution grid, it is the
policy of this state and the intent of the Legislature that the
commission shall continue to administer cost-effective energy
efficiency programs authorized pursuant to existing statutory
authority.
   (2) As used in this section, the term "energy efficiency"
includes, but is not limited to, cost-effective activities to achieve
peak load reduction that improve end-use efficiency, lower customers'
bills, and reduce system needs.
   (b) The commission, in evaluating energy efficiency investments
under its existing statutory authorities, shall also ensure both of
the following:
   (1) That local and regional interests, multifamily dwellings, and
energy service industry capabilities are incorporated into program
portfolio design and that local governments, community-based
organizations, and energy efficiency service providers are encouraged
to participate in program implementation where appropriate.
   (2) That no energy efficiency funds are used to provide incentives
for the purchase of new energy-efficient refrigerators.