2005 California Public Utilities Code Sections 399-399.9.duplicate Article 15. Reliable Electric Service Investments Act
399.25.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision in Sections 1001 to
1013, inclusive, an application of an electrical corporation for a
certificate authorizing the construction of new transmission
facilities shall be deemed to be necessary to the provision of
electric service for purposes of any determination made under Section
1003 if the commission finds that the new facility is necessary to
facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals established in
Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11).
   (b) With respect to a transmission facility described in
subdivision (a), the commission shall take all feasible actions to
ensure that the transmission rates established by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission are fully reflected in any retail rates
established by the commission.  These actions shall include, but are
not limited to:
   (1) Making findings, where supported by an evidentiary record,
that those transmission facilities provide benefit to the
transmission network and are necessary to facilitate the achievement
of the renewables portfolio standard established in Article 16
(commencing with Section 399.11).
   (2) Directing the utility to which the generator will be
interconnected, where the direction is not preempted by federal law,
to seek the recovery through general transmission rates of the  costs
associated with the transmission facilities.
   (3) Asserting the positions described in paragraphs (1) and (2) to
the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in appropriate proceedings.
   (4) Allowing recovery in retail rates of any increase in
transmission costs incurred by an electrical corporation resulting
from the construction of the transmission facilities that are not
approved for recovery in transmission rates by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission after the commission determines that the costs
were prudently incurred in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section
454.