2005 California Public Utilities Code Sections 399-399.9.duplicate Article 15. Reliable Electric Service Investments Act
399.2.  (a) (1) It is the policy of this state, and the intent of
the Legislature, to reaffirm that each electrical corporation shall
continue to operate its electric distribution grid in its service
territory and shall do so in a safe, reliable, efficient, and
cost-effective manner.
   (2) In furtherance of this policy, it is the intent of the
Legislature that each electrical corporation shall continue to be
responsible for operating its own electric distribution grid
including, but not limited to, owning, controlling, operating,
managing, maintaining, planning, engineering, designing, and
constructing its own electric distribution grid, emergency response
and restoration, service connections, service turnons and turnoffs,
and service inquiries relating to the operation of its electric
distribution grid, subject to the commission's authority.
   (b) In order to ensure the continued efficient use, and
cost-effective, safe, and reliable operation of the electric
distribution grid, each electrical corporation shall continue to
operate its electric distribution grid in its service territory
consistent with Section 330.
   (c) In carrying out the purposes of this section, each electrical
corporation shall continue to make reasonable investments in its
electric distribution grid.  Each electrical corporation shall
continue to have a reasonable opportunity to fully recover from all
customers of the electrical corporation, in a manner determined by
the commission pursuant to this code, all of the following:
   (1) Reasonable investments in its electric distribution grid.
   (2) A reasonable return on the investments in its electric
distribution grid.
   (3) Reasonable costs to operate its electric distribution grid.
   (d) For purposes of this section, the term "electric distribution
grid" means those facilities owned or operated by an electrical
corporation that are not under the control of the Independent System
Operator and that are used to transmit, deliver, or furnish
electricity for light, heat, or power.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or to
affect any of the following:
   (1) Section 216, 218, or 2827.
   (2) The authority of the commission to establish and enforce
standards and tariff conditions for the interconnection of
customer-owned facilities to the electric distribution grid.
   (3) The ratemaking authority of the commission under this code.
   (4) The authority of the commission to establish rules governing
the extension of service to new customers.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or affect
any authority or lack of authority of the commission regarding the
ownership and operation of new electric generation used in whole, or
in part, for the purpose of maintaining or enhancing the reliability
of the electric distribution grid.
   (g) Nothing in this section diminishes or expands any existing
authority of a local governmental entity.
   (h) The commission shall require every electrical corporation
operating an electric distribution grid to inform all customers who
request residential service connections via telephone of the
availability of the California Alternative Rates for Energy (CARE)
program and how they may qualify for and obtain these services and
shall accept applications for the CARE program according to
procedures specified by the commission.  Electrical corporations
shall recover the reasonable costs of implementing this subdivision.