2005 California Probate Code Sections 21320-21322 CHAPTER 2. DECLARATORY RELIEF
PROBATE CODESECTION 21320-21322
21320. (a) If an instrument containing a no contest clause is or has become irrevocable, a beneficiary may apply to the court for a determination of whether a particular motion, petition, or other act by the beneficiary, including, but not limited to, creditor claims under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7, Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9, an action pursuant to Section 21305, and an action under Part 7 (commencing with Section 21700) of Division 11, would be a contest within the terms of the no contest clause. (b) A no contest clause is not enforceable against a beneficiary to the extent an application under subdivision (a) is limited to the procedure and purpose described in subdivision (a). (c) A determination under this section of whether a proposed motion, petition, or other act by the beneficiary violates a no contest clause may not be made if a determination of the merits of the motion, petition, or other act by the beneficiary is required. (d) A determination of whether Section 21306 or 21307 would apply in a particular case may not be made under this section. 21321. (a) If a proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate, an application under Section 21320 shall be filed in the court in which the proceeding is pending. (b) If no proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate and the transferor is deceased, an application under Section 21320 may be filed in the superior court in any county in which administration of the transferor's estate would be proper or, if none, in any county in which property affected by the transfer is located or, if none, in any county in this state. (c) If no proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate and the transferor is living and resides in this state, an application under Section 21320 shall be filed in the superior court in the county in which the transferor resides. (d) If no proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate and the transferor is living but does not reside in this state, an application under Section 21320 may be filed in the superior court in the county in which property affected by the transfer is located or, if none, in any county in this state. (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the instrument containing the no contest clause is a trust, an application under Section 21320 shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction over the trust under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Part 5 of Division 9. 21322. (a) If a proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate, notice of the hearing on an application under Section 21320 shall be given as provided in Section 1220 to all of the following persons: (1) Each person listed in Section 1220. (2) Each beneficiary named in the instrument containing the no contest clause whose interest could be adversely affected by the application. (3) The Attorney General, if the instrument containing the no contest clause (A) involves or may involve a testamentary trust of property for charitable purposes other than a charitable trust with a designated trustee resident in this state or (B) involves or may involve a devise for charitable purposes without an identified devisee. (b) If no proceeding is pending for administration of the transferor's estate, at least 30 days before the hearing on an application under Section 21320, the applicant shall serve notice of the hearing in the manner provided in Section 415.10 or 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure on all of the following persons: (1) Each beneficiary named in the instrument containing the no contest clause whose interest could be affected by the application. (2) Each executor, trustee, or other fiduciary named in the instrument containing the no contest clause. (3) The Attorney General, if the instrument containing the no contest clause (A) involves or may involve a testamentary trust of property for charitable purposes other than a charitable trust with a designated trustee resident in this state or (B) involves or may involve a devise for charitable purposes without an identified devisee.