2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5097.9-5097.991 SACRED SITES
5097.94.  The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
   (a) To identify and catalog places of special religious or social
significance to Native Americans, and known graves and cemeteries of
Native Americans on private lands.  The identification and
cataloguing of known graves and cemeteries shall be completed on or
before January 1, 1984.  The commission shall notify landowners on
whose property such graves and cemeteries are determined to exist,
and shall identify the Native American group most likely descended
from those Native Americans who may be interred on the property.
   (b) To make recommendations relative to Native American sacred
places that are located on private lands, are inaccessible to Native
Americans, and have cultural significance to Native Americans for
acquisition by the state or other public agencies for the purpose of
facilitating or assuring access thereto by Native Americans.
   (c) To make recommendations to the Legislature relative to
procedures which will voluntarily encourage private property owners
to preserve and protect sacred places in a natural state and to allow
appropriate access to Native American religionists for ceremonial or
spiritual activities.
   (d) To appoint necessary clerical staff.
   (e) To accept grants or donations, real or in kind, to carry out
the purposes of this chapter.
   (f) To make recommendations to the Director of Parks and
Recreation and the California Arts Council relative to the California
State Indian Museum and other Indian matters touched upon by
department programs.
   (g) To bring an action to prevent severe and irreparable damage
to, or assure  appropriate access for Native Americans to, a Native
American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious or
ceremonial site, or sacred shrine located on public property,
pursuant to Section 5097.97.  If the court finds that severe and
irreparable damage will occur or that appropriate access will be
denied, and appropriate mitigation measures are not available, it
shall issue an injunction, unless it finds, on clear and convincing
evidence, that the public interest and necessity require otherwise.
The Attorney General shall represent the commission and the state in
litigation concerning affairs of the commission, unless the Attorney
General has determined to represent the agency against whom the
commission's action is directed, in which case the commission shall
be authorized to employ other counsel. In any action to enforce the
provisions of this subdivision the commission shall introduce
evidence showing that such cemetery, place, site, or shrine has been
historically regarded as a sacred or sanctified place by Native
American people and represents a place of unique historical and
cultural significance to an Indian tribe or community.
   (h) To request and utilize the advice and service of all federal,
state, local, and regional agencies.
   (i) To assist Native Americans in obtaining appropriate access to
sacred places that are located on public lands for ceremonial or
spiritual activities.
   (j) To assist state agencies in any negotiations with agencies of
the federal government for the protection of Native American sacred
places that are located on federal lands.
   (k) To mediate, upon application of either of the parties,
disputes arising between landowners and known descendents relating to
the treatment and disposition of Native American human burials,
skeletal remains, and items associated with Native American burials.
   The agreements shall provide protection to Native American human
burials and skeletal remains from vandalism and inadvertent
destruction and provide for sensitive treatment and disposition of
Native American burials, skeletal remains, and associated grave goods
consistent with the planned use of, or the approved project on, the
land.
   (l) To assist interested landowners in developing agreements with
appropriate Native American groups for treating or disposing, with
appropriate dignity, of the human remains and any items associated
with Native American burials.