2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5097.9-5097.991 SACRED SITES
5097.98.  (a) Whenever the commission receives notification of a
discovery of Native American human remains from a county coroner
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 7050.5 of the Health and
Safety Code, it shall immediately notify those persons it believes to
be most likely descended from the deceased Native American.  The
decendents may, with the permission of the owner of the land, or his
or her authorized representative, inspect the site of the discovery
of the Native American remains and may recommend to the owner or the
person responsible for the excavation work means for treating or
disposing, with appropriate dignity, the human remains and any
associated grave goods.  The descendents shall complete their
inspection and make their recommendation within 24 hours of their
notification by the Native American Heritage Commission.  The
recommendation may include the scientific removal and nondestructive
analysis of human remains and items associated with Native American
burials.
   (b) Whenever the commission is unable to identify a descendent, or
the descendent identified fails to make a recommendation, or the
landowner or his or her authorized representative rejects the
recommendation of the descendent and the mediation provided for in
subdivision (k) of Section 5097.94 fails to provide measures
acceptable to the landowner, the landowner or his or her authorized
representative shall reinter the human remains and items associated
with Native American burials with appropriate dignity on the property
in a location not subject to further subsurface disturbance.
   (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 5097.9, the
provisions of this section, including those actions taken by the
landowner or his or her authorized representative to implement this
section and any action taken to implement an agreement developed
pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section 5097.94, shall be exempt from
the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act
(Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000)).
   (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 30244, the
provisions of this section, including those actions taken by the
landowner or his or her authorized representative to implement this
section, and any action taken to implement an agreement developed
pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section 5097.94 shall be exempt from
the requirements of the California Coastal Act of 1976 (Division 20
(commencing with Section 30000)).