2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5097.9-5097.991 SACRED SITES
5097.9.  No public agency, and no private party using or occupying
public property, or operating on public property, under a public
license, permit, grant, lease, or contract made on or after July 1,
1977, shall in any manner whatsoever interfere with the free
expression or exercise of Native American religion as provided in the
United States Constitution and the California Constitution; nor
shall any such agency or party cause severe or irreparable damage to
any Native American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious
or ceremonial site, or sacred shrine located on public property,
except on a clear and convincing showing that the public interest and
necessity so require.  The provisions of this chapter shall be
enforced by the commission, pursuant to Sections 5097.94 and 5097.97.
   The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to limit the
requirements of the Environmental Quality Act of 1970, Division 13
(commencing with Section 21000).
   The public property of all cities, counties, and city and county
located within the limits of the city, county, and city and county,
except for all parklands in excess of 100 acres, shall be exempt from
the provisions of this chapter.  Nothing in this section shall,
however, nullify protections for Indian cemeteries under other
statutes.