2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5093.30-5093.40 CHAPTER 1.3. CALIFORNIA WILDERNESS PRESERVATION SYSTEM ...
5093.35.  (a) On or before January 1, 1978, the secretary, in
cooperation with each department within the Resources Agency, shall
review state-owned roadless areas under his jurisdiction as of
January 1, 1975, including, but not limited to, lands within the
state park system, state forests, and fish and game refuges,
reserves, sanctuaries, and other areas designated for the protection
of wildlife, but not including tide and submerged lands lying below
the mean high tide line, and shall report to the Legislature his
recommendations as to the suitability or nonsuitability of each such
area for preservation as state wilderness.
   (b) On or before January 1, 1976, the State Lands Commission shall
review state-owned roadless areas under its jurisdiction which have
been identified as possessing significant environmental values
pursuant to Section 6370.2, and shall report to the Legislature its
recommendations as to the suitability or nonsuitability of each such
area for preservation as wilderness.
   (c) Additional reviews and reports as to suitability or
nonsuitability for preservation as wilderness shall be made by the
secretary and the State Lands Commission for the following areas:
   (1) State-owned roadless areas under their respective
designated by the Congress after January 1, 1975, within one year
after such designation.
   (2) State-owned roadless areas under their respective
years of such acquisition.
   (d) The secretary and the State Lands Commission, prior to
submitting any recommendations with respect to the suitability of any
area for preservation as a wilderness area, shall:
   (1) Give such public notice of the proposed action as deemed
appropriate, including publication in one or more newspapers of
general circulation in each county within which the affected area is
located, and mailed to every person who has filed a request for
notice of hearing.  If the notice of hearing is published in a weekly
newspaper, it must appear therein on at least two different days of
publication, and, if in a newspaper published more often, there must
be at least five days from the first to the last day of publication,
both days included.  The content of the notice of hearing shall
substantially comply with the requirements of Section 11424 of the
Government Code.
   (2) Hold a public hearing or hearings in the City of San Diego,
City of Los Angeles, City and County of San Francisco, or City of
Sacramento, whichever is closest to the area affected, not less than
30 days, nor more than 60 days, after the last date of publication of
the notice.  The hearing shall be conducted in the manner specified
in Section 11425 of the Government Code.
   (3) Advise, at least 30 days before the date of a hearing, the
board of supervisors of each county in which the lands are located,
and federal, state, and local agencies concerned, and invite such
officials and agencies to submit their views on the proposed action
at the hearing or within a specified period thereafter.
   (e) Any view submitted under the provisions of subdivision (d)
with respect to any area shall be included with any recommendations
to the Legislature with respect to such area.
   (f) Any modification or adjustment of boundaries of any wilderness
area designated by the Legislature shall be recommended to the
Legislature by the secretary or the State Lands Commission after
public notice of such proposal and public hearing or hearings as
provided in subdivision (d).
   (g) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to lessen the
present statutory authority of any state agency with respect to the
maintenance of roadless areas.
   (h) Privately owned areas within or contiguous to state-owned
areas shall not preclude the review of the state-owned areas as
provided in this section.