2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5093.30-5093.40 CHAPTER 1.3. CALIFORNIA WILDERNESS PRESERVATION SYSTEM ...
5093.33.  (a) There is hereby established a California wilderness
preservation system to be composed of state-owned areas designated by
the Legislature as "wilderness areas" and units of the state park
system classified as "state wildernesses" by the State Park and
Recreation Commission pursuant to Article 1.7 (commencing with
Section 5019.50) of Chapter 1, and these shall be administered for
the use and enjoyment of the people in such manner as will leave them
unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, provide for
the protection of such areas, preserve their wilderness character,
and provide for the gathering and dissemination of information
regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness.  No state-owned
areas shall be designated as "wilderness areas" except as provided
for in this chapter or by subsequent legislative enactment.
   (b) Notwithstanding the inclusion of an area within the system, a
wilderness area shall continue to be subject to the jurisdiction of
the state agency or agencies having jurisdiction thereover
immediately prior to its inclusion in the system.  The secretary
shall adopt guidelines for the management of wilderness areas.  Each
state agency or agencies having jurisdiction over a wilderness area
shall adopt regulations for the management of such areas consistent
with the guidelines adopted by the secretary and the objectives of
this chapter.  Such regulations shall include provisions to protect
endangered or rare native plant and animal species.
   (c) A wilderness area, in contrast to those areas where man and
his own works dominate the landscape, is hereby recognized as an area
where the earth and its  community of life are untrammeled by man,
where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.  A wilderness
area is further defined to mean an area of relatively undeveloped
state-owned land which has retained its primeval character and
influence or has been substantially restored to a near natural
appearance, without permanent improvements or human habitation, other
than semi-improved campgrounds and primitive latrines, and which is
protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions and
which:
   (1) Appears generally to have been affected primarily by the
forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially
unnoticeable.
   (2) Has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and
unconfined type of recreation.
   (3) Has at least 5,000 acres of land, either by itself or in
combination with contiguous areas possessing wilderness
characteristics, or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its
preservation and use in an unimpaired condition.
   (4) May also contain ecological, geological, or other features of
scientific, educational, scenic, or historical value.