2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 5090.15-5090.24 Commission
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODESECTION 5090.15-5090.24
5090.15. (a) There is in the department the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Recreation Commission, consisting of seven members, three of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, two of whom shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules, and two of whom shall be appointed by the Sp
* * *
their services in an amount of fifty dollars ($50) for each day, up to a maximum salary of one hundred dollars ($100) per month. A member of the commission may also be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses which are incurred in the performance of the member's duties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the commission who is also a member of, and is entitled to receive the benefits from, the Legislators' Retirement System may elect to forego the compensation provided by this section and, if the compensation is foregone, the member shall not have his or her retirement benefits reduced and shall not be required to be reinstated into the retirement system. 5090.22. The chairperson of the commission may appoint committees composed of members of the commission and prescribe the jurisdiction of each. 5090.23. The commission shall establish policies for the general guidance of the director and the division regarding all aspects of the system and the program. 5090.24. The commission has the following particular duties and responsibilities: (a) Be fully informed regarding all governmental activities affecting the program. (b) Meet at least four times per year at various locations throughout the state to receive comments on the implementation of the program. Establish an annual calendar of proposed meetings at the beginning of each calendar year. (c) Consider, upon the request of any owner or tenant, whose property is in the vicinity of any land in the system, any alleged adverse impacts occurring on that person's property from the operation of off-highway motor vehicles and recommend to the division suitable measures for the prevention of any adverse impact determined by the commission to be occurring, and suitable measures for the restoration of adversely impacted property. (d) Review and comment annually to the director on the proposed budget of expenditures from the fund. (e) Review and approve all minor and major capital outlay expenditures proposed for the system. (f) Conduct one public meeting annually, prior to the start of each grant program cycle, to collect public input concerning the program, recommendations for program improvements, and specific project needs for the system. (g) Prepare and submit a program report to the Governor, the Assembly Water, Parks, and Wildlife Committee, the Senate Committee on Natural Resources and Wildlife, and the Committee on Appropriations of each house on or before July 1, 2005, and every two years thereafter. The report shall address the status of the program and off-highway motor vehicle recreation, the results of the strategic planning process completed pursuant to subdivision (n) of Section 5090.32, the condition of natural and cultural resources of areas and trails receiving state off-highway motor vehicle funds, the resolution of conflicts of use in those areas and trails, the status of, and the accomplishments of expenditures from, the Conservation and Enforcement Services Account, a summary of resource monitoring data compiled and restoration work concluded, and other relevant program-related environmental issues that have arisen over the preceding two calendar years. The program report shall be adopted by the commission after discussing its contents during two or more public hearings. (h) The commission shall hold a public hearing in an area in close proximity to any proposed substantial acquisition or development project unless a hearing consistent with federal law or regulation is held in close proximity to the proposed project.