2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 4291-4299 LANDS
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 4291-4299
4291.  A person that owns, leases, controls, operates, or maintains
a building or structure in, upon, or adjoining any mountainous area,
forest-covered lands, brush-covered lands, grass-covered lands, or
any land that is covered with flammable material, shall at all times
do all of the following:
   (a) Maintain around and adjacent to the building or structure a
firebreak made by removing and clearing away, for a distance of not
less than 30 feet on each side of the building or structure or to the
property line, whichever is nearer, all flammable vegetation or
other combustible growth. This subdivision does not apply to single
specimens of trees or other vegetation that is well-pruned and
maintained so as to effectively manage fuels and not form a means of
rapidly transmitting fire from other nearby vegetation to any
building or structure.
   (b) Maintain around and adjacent to the building or structure
additional fire protection or firebreak made by removing all brush,
flammable vegetation, or combustible growth that is located within
100 feet from the building or structure or to the property line or at
a greater distance if required by state law, or local ordinance,
rule, or regulation. This section does not prevent an insurance
company that insures a building or structure from requiring the owner
of the building or structure to maintain a firebreak of more than
100 feet around the building or structure.  Grass and other
vegetation located more than 30 feet from the building or structure
and less than 18 inches in height above the ground may be maintained
where necessary to stabilize the soil and prevent erosion. This
subdivision does not apply to single specimens of trees or other
vegetation that is well-pruned and maintained so as to effectively
manage fuels and not form a means of rapidly transmitting fire from
other nearby vegetation to a dwelling or structure.
   (c) Remove that portion of any tree that extends within 10 feet of
the outlet of a chimney or stovepipe.
   (d) Maintain any tree adjacent to or overhanging a building free
of dead or dying wood.
   (e) Maintain the roof of a structure free of leaves, needles, or
other dead vegetative growth.
   (f) Prior to constructing a new building or structure or
rebuilding a building or structure damaged by a fire in such an area,
the construction or rebuilding of which requires a building permit,
the owner shall obtain a certification from the local building
official that the dwelling or structure, as proposed to be built,
complies with all applicable state and local building standards,
including those described in subdivision (b) of Section 51189 of the
Government Code, and shall provide a copy of the certification, upon
request, to the insurer providing course of construction insurance
coverage for the building or structure. Upon completion of the
construction or rebuilding, the owner shall obtain from the local
building official, a copy of the final inspection report that
demonstrates that the dwelling or structure was constructed in
compliance with all applicable state and local building standards,
including those described in subdivision (b) of Section 51189 of the
Government Code, and shall provide a copy of the report, upon
request, to the property insurance carrier that insures the dwelling
or structure.
   (g) Except as provided in Section 18930 of the Health and Safety
Code, the director may adopt regulations exempting structures with
exteriors constructed entirely of nonflammable materials, or
conditioned upon the contents and composition of same, he or she may
vary the requirements respecting the removing or clearing away of
flammable vegetation or other combustible growth with respect to the
area surrounding those structures.
   No exemption or variance shall apply unless and until the occupant
thereof, or if there is not an occupant, the owner thereof, files
with the department, in a form as the director shall prescribe, a
written consent to the inspection of the interior and contents of the
structure to ascertain whether this section and the regulations
adopted under this section are complied with at all times.
   (h) The director may authorize the removal of vegetation that is
not consistent with the standards of this section. The director may
prescribe a procedure for the removal of that vegetation and make the
expense a lien upon the building, structure, or grounds, in the same
manner that is applicable to a legislative body under Section 51186
of the Government Code.
   (i) As used in this section, "person" means a private individual,
organization, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation.
4291.1.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 4021, a violation of Section
4291 is an infraction punishable by a fine of not less than one
hundred dollars ($100), nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).
If a person is convicted of a second violation of Section 4291 within
five years, that person shall be punished by a fine of not less than
two hundred fifty dollars ($250), nor more than five hundred dollars
($500).  If a person is convicted of a third violation of Section
4291 within five years, that person is guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars
($500).  If a person is convicted of a third violation of Section
4291 within five years, the department may perform or contract for
the performance of work necessary to comply with Section 4291 and may
bill the person convicted for the costs incurred, in which case the
person convicted, upon payment of those costs, shall not be required
to pay the fine.  If a person convicted of a violation of Section
4291 is granted probation, the court shall impose as a term or
condition of probation, in addition to any other term or condition of
probation, that the person pay at least the minimum fine prescribed
in this section.
* * *