2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 30800-30812 Article 1. General Provisions
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30800-30812
30800.  The provisions of this chapter shall be in addition to any
other remedies available at law.
* * *
or governmental agency subject to the order and upon other affected
persons and agencies who appeared at the hearing or requested a copy.
  The notice shall include a description of the civil remedy to a
cease and desist order, authorized by Section 30803.
30811.  In addition to any other authority to order restoration, the
commission, a local government that is implementing a certified
local coastal program, or a port governing body that is implementing
a certified port master plan may, after a public hearing, order
restoration of a site if it finds that the development has occurred
without a coastal development permit from the commission, local
government, or port governing body, the development is inconsistent
with this division, and the development is causing continuing
resource damage.
30812.  (a) Whenever the executive director of the commission has
determined, based on substantial evidence, that real property has
been developed in violation of this division, the executive director
may cause a notification of intention to record a notice of violation
to be mailed by regular and certified mail to the owner of the real
property at issue, describing the real property, identifying the
nature of the violation, naming the owners thereof, and stating that
if the owner objects to the filing of a notice of violation, an
opportunity will be given to the owner to present evidence on the
issue of whether a violation has occurred.
   (b) The notification specified in subdivision (a) shall indicate
that the owner is required to respond in writing, within 20 days of
the postmarked mailing of the notification, to object to recording
the notice of violation.  The notification shall also state that if,
within 20 days of mailing of the notification, the owner of the real
property at issue fails to inform the executive director of the owner'
s objection to recording the notice of violation, the executive
director shall record the notice of violation in the office of each
county recorder where all or part of the property is located.
   (c) If the owner submits a timely objection to the proposed filing
of the notice of violation, a public hearing shall be held at the
next regularly scheduled commission meeting for which adequate public
notice can be provided, at which the owner may present evidence to
the commission why the notice of violation should not be recorded.
The hearing may be postponed for cause for not more than 90 days
after the date of the receipt of the objection to recordation of the
notice of violation.
   (d) If, after the commission has completed its hearing and the
owner has been given the opportunity to present evidence, the
commission finds that, based on substantial evidence, a violation has
occurred, the executive director shall record the notice of
violation in the office of each county recorder where all or part of
the real property is located. If the commission finds that no
* * *