2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 30800-30812 Article 1. General Provisions
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30800-30812
30800.  The provisions of this chapter shall be in addition to any
other remedies available at law.
* * *
or governmental agency subject to the order and upon other affected
persons and agencies who appeared at the hearing or requested a copy.
  The notice shall include a description of the civil remedy to a
cease and desist order, authorized by Section 30803.
30811.  In addition to any other authority to order restoration, the
commission, a local government that is implementing a certified
local coastal program, or a port governing body that is implementing
a certified port master plan may, after a public hearing, order
restoration of a site if it finds that the development has occurred
without a coastal development permit from the commission, local
government, or port governing body, the development is inconsistent
with this division, and the development is causing continuing
resource damage.
30812.  (a) Whenever the executive director of the commission has
determined, based on substantial evidence, that real property has
been developed in violation of this division, the executive director
may cause a notification of intention to record a notice of violation
to be mailed by regular and certified mail to the owner of the real
property at issue, describing the real property, identifying the
nature of the violation, naming the owners thereof, and stating that
if the owner objects to the filing of a notice of violation, an
opportunity will be given to the owner to present evidence on the
issue of whether a violation has occurred.
   (b) The notification specified in subdivision (a) shall indicate
that the owner is required to respond in writing, within 20 days of
the postmarked mailing of the notification, to object to recording
the notice of violation.  The notification shall also state that if,
within 20 days of mailing of the notification, the owner of the real
property at issue fails to inform the executive director of the owner'
s objection to recording the notice of violation, the executive
director shall record the notice of violation in the office of each
county recorder where all or part of the property is located.
   (c) If the owner submits a timely objection to the proposed filing
of the notice of violation, a public hearing shall be held at the
next regularly scheduled commission meeting for which adequate public
notice can be provided, at which the owner may present evidence to
the commission why the notice of violation should not be recorded.
The hearing may be postponed for cause for not more than 90 days
after the date of the receipt of the objection to recordation of the
notice of violation.
   (d) If, after the commission has completed its hearing and the
owner has been given the opportunity to present evidence, the
commission finds that, based on substantial evidence, a violation has
occurred, the executive director shall record the notice of
violation in the office of each county recorder where all or part of
* * *
   (C) A statement specifically identifying the nature of the alleged
violation.
   (D) A commission file number relating to the notice.
   (2) The notice of violation, when properly recorded and indexed,
shall be considered notice of the violation to all successors in
interest in that property. This notice is for informational purposes
only and is not a defect, lien, or encumbrance on the property.
   (f) Within 30 days after the final resolution of a violation that
is the subject of a recorded notice of violation, the executive
director shall mail a clearance letter to the owner of the real
property and shall record a notice of recision in the office of each
county recorder in which the notice of violation was filed,
indicating that the notice of violation is no longer valid.  The
notice of recision shall have the same effect of a withdrawal or
expungement under Section 405.61 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (g) The executive director may not invoke the procedures of this
section until all existing administrative methods for resolving the
violation have been utilized and the property owner has been made
aware of the potential for the recordation of a notice of violation.
For purposes of this subdivision, existing methods for resolving the
violation do not include the commencement of an administrative or
judicial proceeding.
   (h) This section only applies in circumstances where the
commission is the legally responsible coastal development permitting
authority or where a local government or port governing body requests
the commission to assist in the resolution of an unresolved
violation if the local government is the legally responsible coastal
development permitting authority.
   (i) The commission, 24 months from the date of recordation, shall
review each notice of violation that has been recorded to determine
why the violation has not been resolved and whether the notice of
violation should be expunged.
   (j) The commission, at any time and for cause, on its own
initiative or at the request of the property owner, may cause a
notice of recision to be recorded invalidating the notice of
violation recorded pursuant to this section.  The notice of recision
shall have the same effect of a withdrawal or expungement under
Section 405.61 of the Code of Civil Procedure.