2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 30220-30224 Article 3. Recreation
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30220-30224
30220.  Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational
activities that cannot readily be provided at inland water areas
shall be protected for such uses.
30221.  Oceanfront land suitable for recreational use shall be
protected for recreational use and development unless present and
foreseeable future demand for public or commercial recreational
activities that could be accommodated on the property is already
adequately provided for in the area.
30222.  The use of private lands suitable for visitor-serving
commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public
opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over private
residential, general industrial, or general commercial development,
but not over agriculture or coastal-dependent industry.
30222.5.  Ocean front land that is suitable for coastal dependent
aquaculture shall be protected for that use, and proposals for
aquaculture facilities located on those sites shall be given
priority, except over other coastal dependent developments or uses.
30223.  Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses
shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible.
30224.  Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall
be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry
storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing
additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting
non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and
preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and
by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new
protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land.