2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21159.20-21159.27 Article 6. Special Review of Housing Projects
21159.24.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), this division
does not apply to a project if all of the following criteria are met:
   (1) The project is a residential project on an infill site.
   (2) The project is located within an urbanized area.
   (3) The project satisfies the criteria of Section 21159.21.
   (4) Within five years of the date that the application for the
project is deemed complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the
Government Code, community-level environmental review was certified
or adopted.
   (5) The site of the project is not more than four acres in total
area.
   (6) The project does not contain more than 100 residential units.
   (7) Either of the following criteria are met:
   (A) (i) At least 10 percent of the housing is sold to families of
moderate income, or not less than 10 percent of the housing is rented
to families of low income, or not less than 5 percent of the housing
is rented to families of very low income.
   (ii) The project developer provides sufficient legal commitments
to the appropriate local agency to ensure the continued availability
and use of the housing units for very low, low-, and moderate-income
households at monthly housing costs determined pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code.
   (B) The project developer has paid or will pay in-lieu fees
pursuant to a local ordinance in an amount sufficient to result in
the development of an equivalent number of units that would otherwise
be required pursuant to subparagraph (A).
   (8) The project is within one-half mile of a major transit stop.
   (9) The project does not include any single level building that
exceeds 100,000 square feet.
   (10) The project promotes higher density infill housing. A project
with a density of at least 20 units per acre shall be conclusively
presumed to promote higher density infill housing. A project with a
density of at least 10 units per acre and a density greater than the
average density of the residential properties within 1,500 feet shall
be presumed to promote higher density housing unless the
preponderance of the evidence demonstrates otherwise.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), this division shall apply to
a development project that meets the criteria described in
subdivision (a), if any of the following occur:
   (1) There is a reasonable possibility that the project will have a
project-specific, significant effect on the environment due to
unusual circumstances.
   (2) Substantial changes with respect to the circumstances under
which the project is being undertaken that are related to the project
have occurred since community-level environmental review was
certified or adopted.
   (3) New information becomes available regarding the circumstances
under which the project is being undertaken and that is related to
the project, that was not known, and could not have been known, at
the time that community-level environmental review was certified or
adopted.
   (c) If a project satisfies the criteria described in subdivision
(a), but is not exempt from this division as a result of satisfying
the criteria described in subdivision (b), the analysis of the
environmental effects of the project in the environmental impact
report or the negative declaration shall be limited to an analysis of
the project-specific effect of the projects and any effects
identified pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (b).
   (d) For the purposes of this section, "residential" means a use
consisting of either of the following:
   (1) Residential units only.
   (2) Residential units and primarily neighborhood-serving goods,
services, or retail uses that do not exceed 15 percent of the total
floor area of the project.