2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21083.2.  (a) As part of the determination made pursuant to Section
21080.1, the lead agency shall determine whether the project may have
* * *
   (A) Two hundred dollars ($200) per unit for any of the next 99
units.
   (B) One hundred fifty dollars ($150) per unit for any of the next
400 units.
   (C) One hundred dollars ($100) per unit in excess of 500 units.
   (f) Unless special or unusual circumstances warrant an exception,
the field excavation phase of an approved mitigation plan shall be
completed within 90 days after final approval necessary to implement
the physical development of the project or, if a phased project, in
connection with the phased portion to which the specific mitigation
measures are applicable.  However, the project applicant may extend
that period if he or she so elects.  Nothing in this section shall
nullify protections for Indian cemeteries under any other provision
of law.
   (g) As used in this section, "unique archaeological resource"
means an archaeological artifact, object, or site about which it can
be clearly demonstrated that, without merely adding to the current
body of knowledge, there is a high probability that it meets any of
the following criteria:
   (1) Contains information needed to answer important scientific
research questions and that there is a demonstrable public interest
in that information.
   (2) Has a special and particular quality such as being the oldest
of its type or the best available example of its type.
   (3) Is directly associated with a scientifically recognized
important prehistoric or historic event or person.
   (h) As used in this section, "nonunique archaeological resource"
means an archaeological artifact, object, or site which does not meet
the criteria in subdivision (g).  A nonunique archaeological
resource need be given no further consideration, other than the
simple recording of its existence by the lead agency if it so elects.
   (i) As part of the objectives, criteria, and procedures required
by Section 21082 or as part of conditions imposed for mitigation, a
lead agency may make provisions for archaeological sites accidentally
discovered during construction.  These provisions may include an
immediate evaluation of the find.  If the find is determined to be a
unique archaeological resource, contingency funding and a time
allotment sufficient to allow recovering an archaeological sample or
to employ one of the avoidance measures may be required under the
provisions set forth in this section.  Construction work may continue
on other parts of the building site while archaeological mitigation
takes place.
   (j) This section does not apply to any project described in
subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21065 if the lead agency elects to
comply with all other applicable provisions of this division.  This
section does not apply to any project described in subdivision (c) of
Section 21065 if the applicant and the lead agency jointly elect to
comply with all other applicable provisions of this division.
* * *