2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.18.  This division does not apply to the closing of any public
school in which kindergarten or any of grades 1 through 12 is
maintained or the transfer of students from that public school to
another school if the only physical changes involved are
categorically exempt under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 15000)
of Division 6 of Title 14 of the California Administrative Code.