2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21092.6.  (a) The lead agency shall consult the lists compiled
pursuant to Section 65962.5 of the Government Code to determine
whether the project and any alternatives are located on a site which
is included on any list.  The lead agency shall indicate whether a
site is on any  list not already identified by the applicant.  The
lead agency shall specify the list and include the information in the
statement required pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 65962.5 of
the Government Code, in the notice required pursuant to Section
21080.4, a negative declaration, and a draft environmental impact
report.  The requirement in this section to specify any list shall
not be construed to limit compliance with this division.
   (b) If a project or any alternatives are located on a site which
is included on any of the lists compiled pursuant to Section 65962.5
of the Government Code and the lead agency did not accurately specify
or did not specify any list pursuant to subdivision (a), the
California Environmental Protection Agency shall notify the lead
agency specifying any list with the site when it receives notice
pursuant to Section 21080.4, a negative declaration, and a draft
environmental impact report.  The California Environmental Protection
Agency shall not be liable for failure to notify the lead agency
pursuant to this subdivision.
   (c) This section applies only to projects for which applications
have not been deemed complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the
Government Code on or before January 1, 1992.
21093.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that tiering of
environmental impact reports will promote construction of needed
housing and other development projects by (1) streamlining regulatory
procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive discussions of the same issues
in successive environmental impact reports, and (3) ensuring that
environmental impact reports prepared for later projects which are
consistent with a previously approved policy, plan, program, or
ordinance concentrate upon environmental effects which may be
mitigated or avoided in connection with the decision on each later
project.  The Legislature further finds and declares that tiering is
appropriate when it helps a public agency to focus upon the issues
ripe for decision at each level of environmental review and in order
to exclude duplicative analysis of environmental effects examined in
previous environmental impact reports.
   (b) To achieve this purpose, environmental impact reports shall be
tiered whenever feasible, as determined by the lead agency.
21094.  (a) Where a prior environmental impact report has been
prepared and certified for a program, plan, policy, or ordinance, the
lead agency for a later project that meets the requirements of this
section shall examine significant effects of the later project upon
the environment by using a tiered environmental impact report, except
that the report on the later project need not examine those effects
which the lead agency determines were either (1) mitigated or avoided
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 as a
result of the prior environmental impact report, or (2) examined at a
sufficient level of detail in the prior environmental impact report
to enable those effects to be mitigated or avoided by site specific
revisions, the imposition of conditions, or by other means in
connection with the approval of the later project.
   (b) This section applies only to a later project which the lead
agency determines (1) is consistent with the program, plan, policy,
or ordinance for which an environmental impact report has been
prepared and certified, (2) is consistent with applicable local land
use plans and zoning of the city, county, or city and county in which
the later project would be located, and (3) is not subject to
Section 21166.
   (c) For purposes of compliance with this section, an initial study
shall be prepared to assist the lead agency in making the
determinations required by this section.  The initial study shall
analyze whether the later project may cause significant effects on
the environment that were not examined in the prior environmental
impact report.
   (d) All public agencies which propose to carry out or approve the
later project may utilize the prior environmental impact report and
the environmental impact report on the later project to fulfill the
requirements of Section 21081.
   (e) When tiering is used pursuant to this section, an
environmental impact report prepared for a later project shall refer
to the prior environmental impact  report and state where a copy of
the prior environmental impact report may be examined.
21095.  (a) The Resources Agency, in consultation with the Office of
Planning and Research, shall develop an amendment to Appendix G of
the state guidelines, for adoption pursuant to Section 21083, to
provide lead agencies an optional methodology to ensure that
significant effects on the environment of agricultural land
conversions are quantitatively and consistently considered in the
environmental review process.
   (b) The Department of Conservation, in consultation with the
United States Department of Agriculture pursuant to Section 658.6 of
Title 7 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and in consultation with
the Resources Agency and the Office of Planning and Research, shall
develop a state model land evaluation and site assessment system,
contingent upon the availability of funding from non-General Fund
sources.  The department shall seek funding for that purpose from
non-General Fund sources, including, but not limited to, the United
States Department of Agriculture.
   (c) In lieu of developing an amendment to Appendix G of the state
guidelines pursuant to subdivision (a), the Resources Agency may
adopt the state model land evaluation and site assessment system
* * *