2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.9.  This division shall not apply to activities and approvals
by any local government, as defined in Section 30109, or any state
university or college, as defined in Section 30119, as necessary for
the preparation and adoption of a local coastal program or long-range
land use development plan pursuant to Division 20 (commencing with
Section 30000); provided, however, that certification of a local
coastal program or long-range land use development plan by the
California Coastal Commission pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 30500) of Division 20 shall be subject to the requirements of
this division.  For the purpose of Section 21080.5, a certified
local coastal program or long-range land use development plan
constitutes a plan for use in the California Coastal Commission's
regulatory program.