2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.5.  (a) Except as provided in Section 21158.1, when the
regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written
* * *
   (1) The enabling legislation of the regulatory program does both
of the following:
   (A) Includes protection of the environment among its principal
purposes.
   (B) Contains authority for the administering agency to adopt rules
and regulations for the protection of the environment, guided by
standards set forth in the enabling legislation.
   (2) The rules and regulations adopted by the administering agency
for the regulatory program do all of the following:
   (A) Require that an activity will not be approved or adopted as
proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation
measures available that would substantially lessen a significant
adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment.
   (B) Include guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed
activities and the preparation of the plan or other written
documentation in a manner consistent with the environmental
protection purposes of the regulatory program.
   (C) Require the administering agency to consult with all public
agencies that have jurisdiction, by law, with respect to the proposed
activity.
   (D) Require that final action on the proposed activity include the
written responses of the issuing authority to significant
environmental points raised during the evaluation process.
   (E) Require the filing of a notice of the decision by the
administering agency on the proposed activity with the Secretary of
the Resources Agency.  Those notices shall be available for public
inspection, and a list of the notices shall be posted on a weekly
basis in the Office of the Resources Agency.  Each list shall remain
posted for a period of 30 days.
   (F) Require notice of the filing of the plan or other written
documentation to be made to the public and to a person who requests,
in writing, notification.  The notification shall be made in a manner
that will provide the public or a person requesting notification
with sufficient time to review and comment on the filing.
   (3) The plan or other written documentation required by the
regulatory program does both of the following:
   (A) Includes a description of the proposed activity with
alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any
significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity.
   (B) Is available for a reasonable time for review and comment by
other public agencies and the general public.
   (e) (1) The Secretary of the Resources Agency shall certify a
regulatory program that the secretary determines meets all the
qualifications for certification set forth in this section, and
withdraw certification on determination that the regulatory program
has been altered so that it no longer meets those qualifications.
Certification and withdrawal of certification shall occur only after
compliance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (2) In determining whether or not a regulatory program meets the
qualifications for certification set forth in this section, the
inquiry of the secretary shall extend only to the question of whether
the regulatory program meets the generic requirements of subdivision
(d).  The inquiry may not extend to individual decisions to be
reached under the regulatory program, including the nature of
specific alternatives or mitigation measures that might be proposed
to lessen any significant adverse effect on the environment of the
activity.
   (3) If the secretary determines that the regulatory program
submitted for certification does not meet the qualifications for
certification set forth in this section, the secretary shall adopt
findings setting forth the reasons for the determination.
   (f) After a regulatory program has been certified pursuant to this
section, a proposed change in the program that could affect
compliance with the qualifications for certification specified in
subdivision (d) may be submitted to the Secretary of the Resources
Agency for review and comment.  The scope of the secretary's review
shall extend only to the question of whether the regulatory program
meets the generic requirements of subdivision (d).  The review may
not extend to individual decisions to be reached under the regulatory
program, including specific alternatives or mitigation measures that
might be proposed to lessen any significant adverse effect on the
* * *
whether the proposed change will alter the regulatory program so
that it no longer meets the qualification for certification
established in this section and will result in a withdrawal of
certification as provided in this section.
   (g) An action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or
annul a determination or decision of a state agency approving or
adopting a proposed activity under a regulatory program that has been
certified pursuant to this section on the basis that the plan or
other written documentation prepared pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (d) does not comply with this section shall be commenced
not later than 30 days from the date of the filing of notice of the
approval or adoption of the activity.
   (h) (1) An action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside,
void, or annul a determination of the Secretary of the Resources
Agency to certify a regulatory program pursuant to this section on
the basis that the regulatory program does not comply with this
section shall be commenced within 30 days from the date of
certification by the secretary.
   (2) In an action brought pursuant to paragraph (1), the inquiry
shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of
discretion by the secretary.  Abuse of discretion is established if
the secretary has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination is not supported by substantial evidence.
   (i) For purposes of this section, a county agricultural
commissioner is a state agency.
* * *