2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.4.  (a) If a lead agency determines that an environmental
impact report is required for a project, the lead agency shall
immediately send notice of that determination by certified mail or an
equivalent procedure to each responsible agency, the Office of
Planning and Research, and those public agencies having jurisdiction
by law over natural resources affected by the project that are held
in trust for the people of the State of California.  Upon receipt of
the notice, each responsible agency, the office, and each public
agency having jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by
the project that are held in trust for the people of the State of
California shall specify to the lead agency the scope and content of
the environmental information that is germane to the statutory
responsibilities of that responsible agency, the  office, or the
public agency in connection with the proposed project and which,
pursuant to the requirements of this division, shall be included in
the environmental impact report.  The information shall be specified
in writing and shall be communicated to the lead agency by certified
mail or equivalent procedure not later than 30 days after the date of
receipt of the notice of the lead agency's determination.  The lead
agency shall request similar guidance from appropriate federal
agencies.
   (b) To expedite the requirements of subdivision (a), the lead
agency, any responsible agency, the Office of Planning and Research,
or a public agency having jurisdiction by law over natural resources
affected by the project that are held in trust for the people of the
State of California, may request one or more meetings between
representatives of those agencies and the office for the purpose of
assisting the lead agency to determine the scope and content of the
environmental information that any of those responsible agencies, the
office, or the public agencies may require.  In the case of a
project described in subdivision (c) of Section 21065, the request
may also be made by the project applicant.  The meetings shall be
convened by the lead agency as soon as possible, but not later than
30 days after the date that the meeting was requested.
   (c) To expedite the requirements of subdivision (a), the Office of
Planning and Research, upon request of a lead agency, shall assist
the lead agency in determining the various responsible agencies,
public agencies having jurisdiction by law over natural resources
affected by the project that are held in trust for the people of the
State of California, and any federal agencies that have
responsibility for carrying out or approving a proposed project.  In
the case of a project described in subdivision (c) of Section 21065,
that request may also be made by the project applicant.
   (d) With respect to the Department of Transportation, and with
respect to any state agency that is a responsible agency or a public
agency having jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by
the project that are held in trust for the people of the State of
California, subject to the requirements of subdivision (a), the
Office of Planning and Research shall ensure that the information
required by subdivision (a) is transmitted to the lead agency, and
that affected agencies are notified regarding meetings to be held
upon request pursuant to subdivision (b), within the required time
period.