2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21081.6.  (a) When making the findings required by paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or when adopting a mitigated
negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of
Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
   (1)  The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring
program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project
approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects
on the environment.  The reporting or monitoring program shall be
designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.  For
those changes which have been required or incorporated into the
project at the request of a responsible agency or a public agency
having jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by the
project, that agency shall, if so requested by the lead agency or a
responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or
monitoring program.
   (2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of
the documents or other material which constitute the record of
proceedings upon which its decision is based.
   (b) A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or
avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable
through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures.  Conditions
of project approval may be set forth in referenced documents which
address required mitigation measures or, in the case of the adoption
of a plan, policy, regulation, or other public project, by
incorporating the mitigation measures into the plan, policy,
regulation, or project design.
   (c) Prior to the close of the public review period for a draft
environmental impact report or mitigated negative declaration, a
responsible agency, or a public agency having jurisdiction over
natural resources affected by the project, shall either submit to the
lead agency complete and detailed performance objectives for
mitigation measures which would address the significant effects on
the environment identified by the responsible agency or agency having
jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the project, or
refer the lead agency to appropriate, readily available guidelines or
reference documents.  Any mitigation measures submitted to a lead
agency by a responsible agency or an agency having jurisdiction over
natural resources affected by the project shall be limited to
measures which mitigate impacts to resources which are subject to the
statutory authority of, and definitions applicable to, that agency.
Compliance or noncompliance by a responsible agency or agency having
jurisdiction over natural resources affected by a project with that
requirement shall not limit the authority of the responsible agency
or agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by a
project, or the authority of the lead agency, to approve, condition,
or deny projects as provided by this division or any other provision
of law.