2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21083.4.  (a) For purposes of this section, "oak" means a native
tree species in the genus Quercus, not designated as Group A or Group
B commercial species pursuant to regulations adopted by the State
Board of Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 4526, and
that is 5 inches or more in diameter at breast height.
   (b) As part of the determination made pursuant to Section 21080.1,
a county shall determine whether a project within its jurisdiction
may result in a conversion of oak woodlands that will have a
significant effect on the environment.  If a county determines that
there may be a significant effect to oak woodlands, the county shall
require one or more of the following oak woodlands mitigation
alternatives to mitigate the significant effect of the conversion of
oak woodlands:
   (1) Conserve oak woodlands, through the use of conservation
easements.
   (2) (A) Plant an appropriate number of trees, including
maintaining plantings and replacing dead or diseased trees.
   (B) The requirement to maintain trees pursuant to this paragraph
terminates seven years after the trees are planted.
   (C) Mitigation pursuant to this paragraph shall not fulfill more
than one-half of the mitigation requirement for the project.
   (D) The requirements imposed pursuant to this paragraph also may
be used to restore former oak woodlands.
   (3) Contribute funds to the Oak Woodlands Conservation Fund, as
established under subdivision (a) of Section 1363 of the Fish and
Game Code, for the purpose of purchasing oak woodlands conservation
easements, as specified under paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of
that section and the guidelines and criteria of the Wildlife
Conservation Board.   A project applicant that contributes funds
under this paragraph shall not receive a grant from the Oak Woodlands
Conservation Fund as part of the mitigation for the project.
   (4)  Other mitigation measures developed by the county.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 1363 of the Fish
and Game Code, a county may use a grant awarded pursuant to the Oak
Woodlands Conservation Act (Article 3.5 (commencing with Section
1360) of Chapter 4 of Division 2 of the Fish and Game Code) to
prepare an oak conservation element for a general plan, an oak
protection ordinance, or an oak woodlands management plan, or
amendments thereto, that meets the requirements of this section.
   (d) The following are exempt from this section:
   (1) Projects undertaken pursuant to an approved Natural Community
Conservation Plan or approved subarea plan within an approved Natural
Community Conservation Plan that includes oaks as a covered species
or that conserves oak habitat through natural community conservation
preserve designation and implementation and mitigation measures that
are consistent with this section.
   (2) Affordable housing projects for lower income households, as
defined pursuant to Section 50079.5 of the Health and Safety Code,
that are located within an urbanized area, or within a sphere of
influence as defined pursuant to Section 56076 of the Government
Code.
   (3) Conversion of oak woodlands on agricultural land that includes
land that is used to produce or process plant and animal products
for commercial purposes.
   (4) Projects undertaken pursuant to Section 21080.5 of the Public
Resources Code.
   (e) (1) A lead agency that adopts, and a project that
incorporates, one or more of the measures specified in this section
to mitigate the significant effects to oaks and oak woodlands shall
be deemed to be in compliance with this division only as it applies
to effects on oaks and oak woodlands.
   (2) The Legislature does not intend this section to modify
requirements of this division, other than with regard to effects on
oaks and oak woodlands.
   (f) This section does not preclude the application of Section
21081 to a project.
   (g) This section, and the regulations adopted pursuant to this
section, shall not be construed as a limitation on the power of a
public agency to comply with this division or any other provision of
law.