2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21082.1.  (a) Any draft environmental impact report, environmental
impact report, negative declaration, or mitigated negative
declaration prepared pursuant to the requirements of this division
shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency.
   (b) This section is not intended to prohibit, and shall not be
construed as prohibiting, any person from submitting information or
other comments to the public agency responsible for preparing an
environmental impact report, draft environmental impact report,
negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration.  The
information or other comments may be submitted in any format, shall
be considered by the public agency, and may be included, in whole or
in part, in any report or declaration.
   (c) The lead agency shall do all of the following:
   (1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration
required by this division.
   (2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent
judgment.
   (3) As part of the adoption of a negative declaration or a
mitigated negative declaration, or certification of an environmental
impact report, find that the report or declaration reflects the
independent judgment of the lead agency.
   (4) Submit a sufficient number of copies of the draft
environmental impact report, proposed negative declaration, or
proposed mitigated negative declaration, and a copy of the report or
declaration in an electronic form as required by the guidelines
adopted pursuant to Section 21083, to the State Clearinghouse for
review and comment by state agencies, if any of the following apply:
   (A) A state agency is any of the following:
   (i) The lead agency.
   (ii) A responsible agency.
   (iii) A trustee agency.
   (B) A state agency otherwise has jurisdiction by law with respect
to the project.
   (C) The proposed project is of sufficient statewide, regional, or
areawide environmental significance as determined pursuant to  the
guidelines certified and adopted pursuant to Section 21083.