2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21092.5.  (a) At least 10 days prior to certifying an environmental
impact report, the lead agency shall provide a written proposed
response to a public agency on comments made by that agency which
conform with the requirements of this division.  Proposed responses
shall conform with the legal standards established for responses to
comments on draft environmental impact reports.  Copies of responses
or the environmental document in which they are contained, prepared
in conformance with other requirements of this division and the
guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083, may be used to meet the
requirements imposed by this section.
   (b) The lead agency shall notify any public agency which comments
on a negative declaration, of the public hearing or hearings, if any,
on the project for which the negative declaration was prepared.  If
notice to the commenting public agency is provided pursuant to
Section 21092, the notice shall satisfy the requirement of this
subdivision.
   (c) Nothing in this section requires the lead agency to respond to
comments not received within the comment periods specified in this
division, to reopen comment periods, or to delay acting on a negative
declaration or environmental impact report.