2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21083.3.  (a) If a parcel has been zoned to accommodate a particular
density of development or has been designated in a community plan to
accommodate a particular density of development and an environmental
impact report was certified for that zoning or planning action, the
application of this division to the approval of any subdivision map
or other project that is consistent with the zoning or community plan
shall be limited to effects upon the environment which are peculiar
to the parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as
significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or
which substantial new information shows will be more significant than
described in the prior environmental impact report.
   (b) If a development project is consistent with the general plan
of a local agency and an environmental impact report was certified
with respect to that general plan, the application of this division
to the approval of that development project shall be limited to
effects on the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the
project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the
prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new
information shows will be more significant than described in the
prior environmental impact report.
   (c) Nothing in this section affects any requirement to analyze
potentially significant offsite impacts and cumulative impacts of the
project not discussed in the prior environmental impact report with
respect to the general plan.  However, all public agencies with
authority to mitigate the significant effects shall undertake or
require the undertaking of any feasible mitigation measures specified
in the prior environmental impact report relevant to a significant
effect which the project will have on the environment or, if not,
then the provisions of this section shall have no application to that
effect.  The lead agency shall make a finding, at a public hearing,
as to whether those mitigation measures will be undertaken.
   (d) An effect of a project upon the environment shall not be
considered peculiar to the parcel or to the project, for purposes of
this section, if uniformly applied development policies or standards
have been previously adopted by the city or county, with a finding
based upon substantial evidence, which need not include an
environmental impact report, that the development policies or
standards will substantially mitigate that environmental effect when
applied to future projects, unless substantial new information shows
that the policies or standards will not substantially mitigate the
environmental effect.
   (e) Where a community plan is the basis for application of this
section, any rezoning action consistent with the community plan shall
be a project subject to exemption from this division in accordance
with this section.  As used in this section, "community plan" means a
part of the general plan of a city or county which (1) applies to a
defined geographic portion of the total area included in the general
plan, (2) complies with Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) of
Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code by
including or referencing each of the mandatory elements specified in
Section 65302 of the Government Code, and (3) contains specific
development policies adopted for the area included in the community
plan and identifies measures to implement those policies, so that the
policies which will apply to each parcel can be determined.
   (f) No person shall have standing to bring an action or proceeding
to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a finding of a public
agency made at a public hearing pursuant to subdivision (a) with
respect to the conformity of the project to the mitigation measures
identified in the prior environmental impact report for the zoning or
planning action, unless he or she has participated in that public
hearing.  However, this subdivision shall not be applicable if the
local agency failed to give public notice of the hearing as required
by law.  For purposes of this subdivision, a person has participated
in the public hearing if he or she has either submitted oral or
written testimony regarding the proposed determination, finding, or
decision prior to the close of the hearing.
   (g) Any community plan adopted prior to January 1, 1982, which
does not comply with the definitional criteria specified in
subdivision (e) may be amended to comply with that criteria, in which
case the plan shall be deemed a "community plan" within the meaning
of subdivision (e) if (1) an environmental impact report was
certified for adoption of the plan, and (2) at the time of the
conforming amendment, the environmental impact report has not been
held inadequate by a court of this state and is not the subject of
pending litigation challenging its adequacy.