2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.5.  (a) Except as provided in Section 21158.1, when the
regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written
* * *
(commencing with Section 21150), and Section 21167, except as
provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5.
   (d) To qualify for certification pursuant to this section, a
regulatory program shall require the utilization of an
interdisciplinary approach that will ensure the integrated use of the
natural and social sciences in decisionmaking and that shall meet
all of the following criteria:
   (1) The enabling legislation of the regulatory program does both
of the following:
   (A) Includes protection of the environment among its principal
purposes.
   (B) Contains authority for the administering agency to adopt rules
and regulations for the protection of the environment, guided by
standards set forth in the enabling legislation.
   (2) The rules and regulations adopted by the administering agency
for the regulatory program do all of the following:
   (A) Require that an activity will not be approved or adopted as
proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation
measures available that would substantially lessen a significant
adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment.
   (B) Include guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed
activities and the preparation of the plan or other written
documentation in a manner consistent with the environmental
protection purposes of the regulatory program.
   (C) Require the administering agency to consult with all public
agencies that have jurisdiction, by law, with respect to the proposed
activity.
   (D) Require that final action on the proposed activity include the
written responses of the issuing authority to significant
environmental points raised during the evaluation process.
   (E) Require the filing of a notice of the decision by the
administering agency on the proposed activity with the Secretary of
the Resources Agency.  Those notices shall be available for public
inspection, and a list of the notices shall be posted on a weekly
basis in the Office of the Resources Agency.  Each list shall remain
posted for a period of 30 days.
   (F) Require notice of the filing of the plan or other written
documentation to be made to the public and to a person who requests,
in writing, notification.  The notification shall be made in a manner
that will provide the public or a person requesting notification
with sufficient time to review and comment on the filing.
   (3) The plan or other written documentation required by the
regulatory program does both of the following:
   (A) Includes a description of the proposed activity with
alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any
significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity.
   (B) Is available for a reasonable time for review and comment by
other public agencies and the general public.
   (e) (1) The Secretary of the Resources Agency shall certify a
* * *