2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21092.3.  The notices required pursuant to Sections 21080.4 and
21092 for an environmental impact report shall be posted in the
office of the county clerk of each county in which the project will
be located and shall remain posted for a period of 30 days.  The
notice required pursuant to Section 21092 for a negative declaration
shall be so posted for a period of 20 days, unless otherwise required
by law to be posted for 30 days.  The county clerk shall post the
notices within 24 hours of receipt.