2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21092.4.  (a) For a project of statewide, regional, or areawide
significance, the lead agency shall consult with transportation
planning agencies and public agencies which have transportation
facilities within their jurisdictions which could be affected by the
project.  Consultation shall be conducted in the same manner as for
responsible agencies pursuant to this division, and shall be for the
purpose of the lead agency obtaining information concerning the
project's effect on major local arterials, public transit, freeways,
highways, and rail transit service within the jurisdiction of a
transportation planning agency or a public agency which is consulted
by the lead agency.  A transportation planning agency or public
agency which provides information to the lead agency shall be
notified of, and provided with copies of, environmental documents
pertaining to the project.
   (b) As used in this section, "transportation facilities" includes
major local arterials and public transit within five miles of the
project site and freeways, highways, and rail transit service within
10 miles of the project site.