2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.03.  This division shall not apply to any activity or approval
necessary for or incidental to the location, development,
construction, operation, or maintenance of the prison in the County
of Kings, authorized by Section 9 of Chapter 958 of the Statutes of
1983, as amended, and of the prison in the County of Amador (Ione),
authorized by Chapter 957 of the Statutes of 1983, as amended.