2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21084.1.  A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in
the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have
a significant effect on the environment.  For purposes of this
section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or
determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of
Historical Resources.  Historical resources included in a local
register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of
Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth
in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically
or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the
preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not
historically or culturally significant.  The fact that a resource is
not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the
California Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local
register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant
to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not
preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be
an historical resource for purposes of this section.