2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.3.  (a) Prior to determining whether a negative declaration or
environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead
agency shall consult with all responsible agencies and  trustee
agencies.  Prior to that required consultation, the lead agency may
informally contact any  of those agencies.
   (b) In order to expedite the requirements of subdivision (a), the
Office of Planning and Research, upon request of a lead agency, shall
assist the lead agency in determining the various responsible
agencies and trustee agencies, for a proposed project.  In the case
of a project described in subdivision (c) of Section 21065, the
request may also be made by the project applicant.