2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21083.2.  (a) As part of the determination made pursuant to Section
21080.1, the lead agency shall determine whether the project may have
* * *
shall address the issue of those resources.  An environmental impact
report, if otherwise necessary, shall not address the issue of
nonunique archaeological resources.  A negative declaration shall be
issued with respect to a project if, but for the issue of nonunique
archaeological resources, the negative declaration would be otherwise
issued.
   (b) If it can be demonstrated that a project will cause damage to
a unique archaeological resource, the lead agency may require
reasonable efforts to be made to permit any or all of these resources
to be preserved in place or left in an undisturbed state.  Examples
of that treatment, in no order of preference, may include, but are
not limited to, any of the following:
   (1) Planning construction to avoid archaeological sites.
   (2) Deeding archaeological sites into permanent conservation
easements.
   (3) Capping or covering archaeological sites with a layer of soil
before building on the sites.
   (4) Planning parks, greenspace, or other open space to incorporate
archaeological sites.
   (c) To the extent that unique archaeological resources are not
preserved in place or not left in an undisturbed state, mitigation
measures shall be required as provided in this subdivision.  The
project applicant shall provide a guarantee to the lead agency to pay
one-half the estimated cost of mitigating the significant effects of
the project on unique archaeological resources.  In determining
payment, the lead agency shall give due consideration to the in-kind
* * *
the physical development of the project or, if a phased project, in
connection with the phased portion to which the specific mitigation
measures are applicable.  However, the project applicant may extend
that period if he or she so elects.  Nothing in this section shall
nullify protections for Indian cemeteries under any other provision
of law.
   (g) As used in this section, "unique archaeological resource"
means an archaeological artifact, object, or site about which it can
be clearly demonstrated that, without merely adding to the current
body of knowledge, there is a high probability that it meets any of
the following criteria:
   (1) Contains information needed to answer important scientific
research questions and that there is a demonstrable public interest
in that information.
   (2) Has a special and particular quality such as being the oldest
of its type or the best available example of its type.
   (3) Is directly associated with a scientifically recognized
important prehistoric or historic event or person.
   (h) As used in this section, "nonunique archaeological resource"
means an archaeological artifact, object, or site which does not meet
the criteria in subdivision (g).  A nonunique archaeological
resource need be given no further consideration, other than the
simple recording of its existence by the lead agency if it so elects.
   (i) As part of the objectives, criteria, and procedures required
by Section 21082 or as part of conditions imposed for mitigation, a
* * *