2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.09.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
   (1) "Public higher education" has the same meaning as specified in
Section 66010 of the Education Code.
   (2) "Long range development plan" means a physical development and
land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives for
a particular campus or medical center of public higher education.
   (b) The selection of a location for a particular campus and the
approval of a long range development plan are subject to this
division and require the preparation of an environmental impact
report.  Environmental effects relating to changes in enrollment
levels shall be considered for each campus or medical center of
public higher education in the environmental impact report prepared
for the long range development plan for the campus or medical center.
   (c) The approval of a project on a particular campus or medical
center of public higher education is subject to this division and may
be addressed, subject to the other provisions of this division, in a
tiered  environmental analysis based upon a long range development
plan environmental impact report.
   (d) Compliance with this section satisfies the obligations of
public higher education pursuant to this division to consider the
environmental impact of academic and enrollment plans  as they affect
campuses or medical centers, provided that any such plans shall
become effective for a campus or medical center only after the
environmental effects of those plans have been analyzed as required
by this division in a long range development plan environmental
impact report or tiered analysis based upon that environmental impact
report for that campus or medical center, and addressed as required
by this division.