2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.21.  This division does not apply to any project of less than
one mile in length within a public street or highway or any other
public right-of-way for the installation of a new pipeline or the
maintenance, repair, restoration, reconditioning, relocation,
replacement, removal, or demolition of an existing pipeline.  For
purposes of this section, "pipeline" includes subsurface facilities
but does not include any surface facility related to the operation of
the underground facility.