2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21080.5.  (a) Except as provided in Section 21158.1, when the
regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written
* * *
written responses of the issuing authority to significant
environmental points raised during the evaluation process.
   (E) Require the filing of a notice of the decision by the
administering agency on the proposed activity with the Secretary of
the Resources Agency.  Those notices shall be available for public
inspection, and a list of the notices shall be posted on a weekly
basis in the Office of the Resources Agency.  Each list shall remain
posted for a period of 30 days.
   (F) Require notice of the filing of the plan or other written
documentation to be made to the public and to a person who requests,
in writing, notification.  The notification shall be made in a manner
that will provide the public or a person requesting notification
with sufficient time to review and comment on the filing.
   (3) The plan or other written documentation required by the
regulatory program does both of the following:
   (A) Includes a description of the proposed activity with
alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any
significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity.
   (B) Is available for a reasonable time for review and comment by
other public agencies and the general public.
   (e) (1) The Secretary of the Resources Agency shall certify a
regulatory program that the secretary determines meets all the
qualifications for certification set forth in this section, and
withdraw certification on determination that the regulatory program
has been altered so that it no longer meets those qualifications.
Certification and withdrawal of certification shall occur only after
compliance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (2) In determining whether or not a regulatory program meets the
qualifications for certification set forth in this section, the
inquiry of the secretary shall extend only to the question of whether
the regulatory program meets the generic requirements of subdivision
(d).  The inquiry may not extend to individual decisions to be
reached under the regulatory program, including the nature of
specific alternatives or mitigation measures that might be proposed
to lessen any significant adverse effect on the environment of the
activity.
   (3) If the secretary determines that the regulatory program
submitted for certification does not meet the qualifications for
certification set forth in this section, the secretary shall adopt
findings setting forth the reasons for the determination.
   (f) After a regulatory program has been certified pursuant to this
section, a proposed change in the program that could affect
compliance with the qualifications for certification specified in
subdivision (d) may be submitted to the Secretary of the Resources
Agency for review and comment.  The scope of the secretary's review
shall extend only to the question of whether the regulatory program
meets the generic requirements of subdivision (d).  The review may
not extend to individual decisions to be reached under the regulatory
program, including specific alternatives or mitigation measures that
might be proposed to lessen any significant adverse effect on the
environment of the activity.  The secretary shall have 30 days from
the date of receipt of the proposed change to notify the state agency
whether the proposed change will alter the regulatory program so
that it no longer meets the qualification for certification
established in this section and will result in a withdrawal of
certification as provided in this section.
   (g) An action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or
annul a determination or decision of a state agency approving or
adopting a proposed activity under a regulatory program that has been
certified pursuant to this section on the basis that the plan or
other written documentation prepared pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (d) does not comply with this section shall be commenced
not later than 30 days from the date of the filing of notice of the
approval or adoption of the activity.
   (h) (1) An action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside,
void, or annul a determination of the Secretary of the Resources
Agency to certify a regulatory program pursuant to this section on
the basis that the regulatory program does not comply with this
section shall be commenced within 30 days from the date of
certification by the secretary.
   (2) In an action brought pursuant to paragraph (1), the inquiry
shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of
discretion by the secretary.  Abuse of discretion is established if
the secretary has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination is not supported by substantial evidence.
   (i) For purposes of this section, a county agricultural
commissioner is a state agency.
   (j) For purposes of this section, an air quality management
district or air pollution control district is a state agency, except
that the approval, if any, by a district of a nonattainment area plan
is subject to this section only if, and to the extent that, the
approval adopts or amends rules or regulations.
   (k) (1) The secretary, by July 1, 2004, shall develop a protocol
for reviewing the prospective application of certified regulatory
programs to evaluate the consistency of those programs with the
requirements of this division.  Following the completion of the
development of the protocol, the secretary shall provide a report to
the Senate Committee on Environmental Quality and the Assembly
Committee on Natural Resources regarding the need for a grant of
additional statutory authority authorizing the secretary to undertake
* * *