2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21083.8.1.  (a) (1) For purposes of this section, "reuse plan" for a
military base  means an initial plan for the reuse of a military
* * *
shall be deemed to be a single project.  However, further
environmental review of any such public or private activity shall be
conducted if any of the events specified in Section 21166 have
occurred.
   (c) Prior to preparing an environmental impact report for which a
lead agency chooses to utilize the provisions of this section, the
lead agency shall do all of the following:
   (A) Hold a public hearing at which is discussed the federal
environmental impact statement prepared for, or in the process of
being prepared for, the closure of the military base.  The discussion
shall include the significant effects on the environment examined in
the environmental impact statement, potential methods of mitigating
those effects, including feasible alternatives, and the mitigative
effects of federal, state, and local laws applicable to future
nonmilitary activities.  Prior to the close of the hearing, the lead
agency may specify the baseline conditions for the reuse plan
environmental impact report prepared, or in the process of being
prepared, for the closure of the base.  The lead agency may specify
particular physical conditions that it will examine in greater detail
than were examined in the environmental impact statement.  Notice of
the hearing shall be given as provided in Section 21092.  The
hearing may be continued from time to time.
   (B) Identify pertinent responsible agencies and trustee agencies
and consult with those agencies prior to the public hearing as to the
application of their regulatory policies and permitting standards to
the proposed baseline for environmental analysis, as well as to the
reuse plan and planned future nonmilitary land uses of the base.  The
affected agencies shall have not less than 30 days prior to the
public hearing to review the proposed reuse plan and to submit their
comments to the lead agency.
   (C) At the close of the hearing, the lead agency shall state in
writing how the lead agency intends to integrate the baseline for
analysis with the reuse planning and environmental review process,
taking into account the adopted environmental standards of the
community, including, but not limited to, the applicable general
plan, specific plan, and redevelopment plan, and including other
applicable provisions of adopted congestion management plans, habitat
conservation or natural communities conservation plans, integrated
waste management plans, and county hazardous waste management plans.
   (D) At the close of the hearing, the lead agency shall state, in
writing, the specific economic or social reasons, including, but not
limited to, new job creation, opportunities for employment of skilled
workers, availability of low- and moderate-income housing, and
economic continuity, which support the selection of the baseline.
   (d) (1) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the scope
of a review or determination of significance of the presence of
hazardous or toxic wastes, substances, or materials including, but
not limited to, contaminated soils and groundwater, nor shall the
regulation of hazardous or toxic wastes, substances, or materials be
constrained by prior levels of activity that existed at the time that
the federal agency decision to close the military base became final.
   (2) This section does not apply to any project undertaken pursuant
to Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100) of, or Chapter 6.8
(commencing with Section 25300) of, Division 20 of the Health and
Safety Code, or pursuant to the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control
Act (Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code).
   (3) This section may apply to any reuse plan environmental impact
report for which a notice of preparation pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 21092 is issued within one year from the date that the
federal record of decision was rendered for the military base closure
or realignment and reuse, or prior to January 1, 1997, whichever is
later, if the environmental impact report is completed and certified
within five years from the date that the federal record of decision
was rendered.
   (e) All subsequent development at the military base shall be
subject to all applicable federal, state, or local laws, including,
but not limited to, those relating to air quality, water quality,
traffic, threatened and endangered species, noise, and hazardous or
toxic wastes, substances, or materials.