2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 21080-21098 CHAPTER 2.6. GENERAL
21092.2.  The notices required pursuant to Sections 21080.4,
21083.9, 21092, 21108, and 21152 shall be mailed to  every person who
has filed a written request for notices with either the clerk of the
governing body or, if there is no governing body, the director of
the agency.  If the agency offers to provide the notices by e-mail,
upon filing a written request for notices, a person may request that
the notices be provided to him or her by e-mail.  The request may
also be filed with any other person designated by the governing body
or director to receive these requests.  The agency may require
requests for notices to be annually renewed.  The public agency may
charge a fee, except to other public agencies, that is reasonably
related to the costs of providing this service.  This section may not
be construed in any manner that results in the invalidation of an
action because of the failure of a person to receive a requested
notice, provided that there has been substantial compliance with the
requirements of this section.