2005 California Public Resources Code Sections 14570-14576 CHAPTER 6. RETURNS
14571.8.  (a) No lease entered into by a dealer after January 1,
1987, may contain a leasehold restriction that prohibits or results
in the prohibition of the establishment of a recycling location.
   (b) The director may grant an exemption from the requirements of
Section 14571 for an individual convenience zone only after the
department solicits public testimony on whether or not to provide an
exemption from Section 14571.  The solicitation process shall be
designed by the department to ensure that operators of recycling
centers, dealers, and members of the public in the jurisdiction
affected by the proposed exemption are aware of the proposed
exemption.  After evaluation of the testimony and any field review
conducted, the department shall base a decision to exempt a
convenience zone on one, or any combination, of the following
factors:
   (1) The exemption will not significantly decrease the ability of
consumers to conveniently return beverage containers for the refund
value to a certified recycling center redeeming all material types.
   (2) Except as provided in paragraph (5), the nearest certified
recycling center is within a reasonable distance of the convenience
zone being considered from exemption.
   (3) The convenience zone is in the area of a curbside recycling
program that meets the criteria specified in Section 14509.5.
   (4) The requirements of Section 14571 cannot be met in a
particular convenience zone due to local zoning or the dealer's
leasehold restrictions for leases in effect on January 1, 1987, and
the local zoning or leasehold restrictions are not within the
authority of the department and the dealer.  However, any lease
executed after January 1, 1987, shall meet the requirements specified
in subdivision (a).
   (5) The convenience zone has redeemed less than 60,000 containers
per month for the prior 12 months and, notwithstanding paragraph (2),
a certified recycling center is located within one mile of the
convenience zone that is the subject of the exemption.
   (c) The department shall review each convenience zone in which a
certified recycling center was not located on January 1, 1996, to
determine the eligibility of the convenience zone under the exemption
criteria specified in subdivision (b).
   (d) The total number of exemptions granted by the director under
this section shall not exceed 35 percent of the total number of
convenience zones identified pursuant to this section.
   (e) The department may, on its own motion, or upon petition by any
interested person, revoke a convenience zone exemption if either of
the following occurs:
   (1) The condition or conditions that caused the convenience zone
to be exempt no longer exists, and the department determines that the
criteria for an exemption specified in this section are not
presently applicable to the convenience zone.
   (2) The department determines that the convenience zone exemption
was granted due to an administrative error.
   (f) If an exemption is revoked and a recycling center is not
certified and operational in the convenience zone, the department
shall, within 10 days of the date of the decision to revoke, serve
all dealers in the convenience zone with the notice specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 14571.7.
   (g) An exemption shall not be revoked when a recycling center
becomes certified and operational within an exempt convenience zone
unless either of the events specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subdivision  (e) occurs.
14572.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a certified
recycling center shall accept from any consumer or dropoff or
collection program any empty beverage container, and shall pay to the
consumer or dropoff or collection program the refund value of the
beverage container.  The center may pay the refund value based on the
weight of returned containers.
   (b) Any recycling center or processor which was in existence on
January 1, 1986, and which refused, as of January 1, 1986, to accept
at a particular location a certain type of empty beverage container
may continue to refuse to accept at the location the type or types of
empty beverage containers that the recycling center or processor
refused to accept as of January 1, 1986.  Any certified recycling
center which refuses, pursuant to this subdivision, to accept a
certain type or types of empty beverage containers is not eligible to
receive handling fees unless the center agrees to accept all types
of empty beverage containers and is a supermarket site.  This
subdivision does not preclude the certified recycling center from
receiving a handling fee for beverage containers redeemed at
supermarket sites which do accept all types of containers.
   (c) The department shall develop procedures by which recycling
centers and processors which meet the criteria of subdivision (b) may
recertify to change the material types accepted.
   (d) (1) Only a certified recycling center may pay the refund value
to consumers or dropoff or collection programs.  No person shall pay
a noncertified recycler for empty beverage containers an amount
which exceeds the current scrap value for each container type, which
shall be determined in the following manner:
   (A) For a plastic or glass beverage container, the current scrap
value shall be determined by the department.
   (B) For an aluminum beverage container, the current scrap value
shall be not greater than the amount paid to the processor for that
aluminum beverage container, on the date the container was purchased,
by the location of end use, as defined in the regulations of the
department.
   (2) No person may receive or retain, for empty beverage containers
which come from out of state, any refund values, processing
payments, or administrative fees for which a claim is made to the
department against the fund.
   (3) Paragraph (1) does not affect curbside programs under contract
* * *