2005 California Penal Code Sections 853.9 CHAPTER 5D. FILING COMPLAINT AFTER CITATION
PENAL CODE
SECTION 853.9
853.9.  (a) Whenever written notice to appear has been prepared,
delivered, and filed by an officer or the prosecuting attorney with
the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 853.6 of this code,
an exact and legible duplicate copy of the notice when filed with the
magistrate, in lieu of a verified complaint, shall constitute a
complaint to which the defendant may plead "guilty" or "nolo
contendere."
   If, however, the defendant violates his or her promise to appear
in court, or does not deposit lawful bail, or pleads other than
"guilty" or "nolo contendere" to the offense charged, a complaint
shall be filed which shall conform to the provisions of this code and
which shall be deemed to be an original complaint; and thereafter
proceedings shall be had as provided by law, except that a defendant
may, by an agreement in writing, subscribed by him or her and filed
with the court, waive the filing of a verified complaint and elect
that the prosecution may proceed upon a written notice to appear.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this
section, whenever the written notice to appear has been prepared on a
form approved by the Judicial Council, an exact and legible
duplicate copy of the notice when filed with the magistrate shall
constitute a complaint to which the defendant may enter a plea and,
if the notice to appear is verified, upon which a warrant may be
issued.  If the notice to appear is not verified, the defendant may,
at the time of arraignment, request that a verified complaint be
filed.