2005 California Penal Code Sections 626-626.11 CHAPTER 1. SCHOOLS
626.7.  (a) If a person who is not a student, officer, or employee
of a public school, and who is not required by his or her employment
to be on the campus or any other facility owned, operated, or
controlled by the governing board of that school, enters a campus or
facility outside of the common areas where public business is
conducted, and it reasonably appears to the chief administrative
officer of the campus or facility, or to an officer or employee
designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain order on
the campus or facility, that the person is committing any act likely
to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the
campus or facility, or has entered the campus or facility for the
purpose of committing any such act, the chief administrative officer
or his or her designee may direct the person to leave the campus or
facility.  If that person fails to do so or if the person returns
without following the posted requirements to contact the
administrative offices of the campus, he or she is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars ($500), by imprisonment in a county jail for a period
of not more than six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
   (2) If the defendant has been previously convicted once of a
violation of any offense defined in this chapter or Section 415.5, by
imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not less than 10 days
or more than six months, or by both that imprisonment and a fine of
not more than five hundred dollars ($500), and the defendant shall
not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or
she has served not less than 10 days.
   (3) If the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or
Section 415.5, by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not
less than 90 days or more than six months, or by both that
imprisonment and a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500),
and the defendant shall not be released on probation, parole, or any
other basis until he or she has served not less than 90 days.
   For purposes of this section, a representative of a school
employee organization engaged in activities related to
representation, as provided for in Chapter 10.7 (commencing with
Section 3540) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code, shall
be deemed a person required by his or her employment to be in a
school building or on the grounds of a school.
   (b) The provisions of this section shall not be utilized to
impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights
of freedom of speech or assembly.
   (c) When a person is directed to leave pursuant to subdivision
(a), the person directing him or her to leave shall inform the person
that if he or she reenters the campus or facility without following
the posted requirements to contact the administrative offices of the
campus, he or she will be guilty of a crime.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other subdivision of this section, the
chief administrative officer, or his or her designee, shall allow a
person previously directed to leave the campus or facility pursuant
to this section to reenter the campus if the person is a parent or
guardian of a pupil enrolled at the campus or facility who has to
retrieve the pupil for disciplinary reasons, for medical attention,
or for a family emergency.