2005 California Penal Code Sections 626-626.11 CHAPTER 1. SCHOOLS
626.6.  (a) If a person who is not a student, officer or employee of
a college or university and who is not required by his or her
employment to be on the campus or any other facility owned, operated,
or controlled by the governing board of that college or university,
enters a campus or facility, and it reasonably appears to the chief
administrative officer of the campus or facility, or to an officer or
employee designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain
order on the campus or facility, that the person is committing any
act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities
of the campus or facility, or has entered the campus or facility for
the purpose of committing any such act, the chief administrative
officer or his or her designee may direct the person to leave the
campus or facility.  If that person fails to do so or if the person
willfully and knowingly reenters upon the campus or facility within
seven days after being directed to leave, he or she is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars ($500), by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than six months, or by both that fine and
imprisonment.
   (2) If the defendant has been previously convicted once of a
violation of any offense defined in this chapter or Section 415.5, by
imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than 10
days or more than six months, or by both that imprisonment and a fine
of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), and shall not be
released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or she has
served not less than 10 days.
   (3) If the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or
Section 415.5, by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
less than 90 days or more than six months, or by both that
imprisonment and a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500),
and shall not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis
until he or she has served not less than 90 days.
   (b) The provisions of this section shall not be utilized to
impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights
of freedom of speech or assembly.
   (c) When a person is directed to leave pursuant to subdivision
(a), the person directing him or her to leave shall inform the person
that if he or she reenters the campus or facility within seven days
he or she will be guilty of a crime.