2005 California Penal Code Sections 626-626.11 CHAPTER 1. SCHOOLS
626.8.  (a) Any person who comes into any school building or upon
any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent
thereto, without lawful business thereon, and whose presence or acts
interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school
or disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, or any
specified sex offender who comes into any school building or upon any
school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent thereto,
unless the person is a parent or guardian of a child attending that
school, or is a student at the school or has prior written permission
for the entry from the chief administrative officer of that school,
is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she does any of the following:
   (1) Remains there after being asked to leave by the chief
administrative official of that school or his or her designated
representative, or by a person employed as a member of a security or
police department of a school district pursuant to Section 39670 of
the Education Code, or a city police officer, or sheriff or deputy
sheriff, or a Department of the California Highway Patrol peace
officer.
   (2) Reenters or comes upon that place within seven days of being
asked to leave by a person specified in paragraph (1).
   (3) Has otherwise established a continued pattern of unauthorized
entry.
   This section shall not be utilized to impinge upon the lawful
exercise of constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech or
assembly.
   (b) Punishment for violation of this section shall be as follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction by a fine of not exceeding five
hundred dollars ($500), by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than six months, or by both the fine and
imprisonment.
   (2) If the defendant has been previously convicted once of a
violation of any offense defined in this chapter or Section 415.5, by
imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than 10
days or more than six months, or by both imprisonment and a fine of
not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), and shall not be released
on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or she has served
not less than 10 days.
   (3) If the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or
Section 415.5, by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
less than 90 days or more than six months, or by both imprisonment
and a fine of not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), and shall
not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or
she has served not less than 90 days.
   (c) As used in this section, the following definitions govern the
meaning of the following words and phrases:
   (1) "Specified sex offender" means any person required to register
pursuant to Section 290, who has been convicted of a violation of
Section 220, 261, 266, 267, 272, 288, or 289, or of subdivision (c),
(d), or (f) of Section 286, or of subdivision (c), (d), or (f) of
Section 288a, or of an attempt to commit any of these offenses.
   (2) "Lawful business" means a reason for being present upon school
property which is not otherwise prohibited by statute, by ordinance,
or by any regulation adopted pursuant to statute or ordinance.
   (3) "Continued pattern of unauthorized entry" means that on at
least two prior occasions in the same school year the defendant came
into any school building or upon any school ground, or street,
sidewalk, or public way adjacent thereto, without lawful business
thereon, and his or her presence or acts interfered with the peaceful
conduct of the activities of the school or disrupted the school or
its pupils or school activities, and the defendant was asked to leave
by a person specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (4) In the case of a specified sex offender, "continued pattern of
unauthorized entry" means that on at least two prior occasions in
the same school year the defendant came into any school building or
upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent
thereto, and the defendant was asked to leave by a person specified
in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (5) "School" means any preschool or school having any of grades
kindergarten through 12.
   (d) When a person is directed to leave pursuant to paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a), the person directing him or her to leave shall
inform the person that if he or she reenters the place within seven
days he or she will be guilty of a crime.