2005 California Penal Code Sections 6125-6133 CHAPTER 8.2. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
6126.2.  The Inspector General, the Youth and Adult Correctional
Agency, the Department of the Youth Authority, the Department of
Corrections, the Board of Corrections, the Youthful Offender Parole
Board, and the Board of Prison Terms shall not hire as an internal
affairs investigator any person known to be directly or indirectly
involved in an open internal affairs investigation being conducted by
any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency or the Inspector
General.