2005 California Penal Code Sections 6125-6133 CHAPTER 8.2. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
6126.3.  (a) The Inspector General shall not destroy any papers or
memoranda used to support a completed audit within three years after
a report is released.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), all books, papers,
records, and correspondence of the office pertaining to its work are
public records subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250)
of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code and shall be filed at
any of the regularly maintained offices of the Inspector General.
   (c) The following books, papers, records, and correspondence of
the office of the Inspector General pertaining to its work are not
public records subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250)
of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code, nor shall they be
subject to discovery pursuant to any provision of Title 3 (commencing
with Section 1985) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure in any
manner:
   (1) All reports, papers, correspondence, memoranda, electronic
communications, or other documents that are otherwise exempt from
disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (d) of Section
6126.5, Section 6126.6, subdivision (c) of Section 6128, subdivision
(a) or (b) of Section 6131, or all other applicable laws regarding
confidentiality, including, but not limited to, the California Public
Records Act, the Public Safety Officers' Procedural Bill of Rights,
the Information Practices Act of 1977, the Confidentiality of Medical
Information Act of 1977, and the provisions of Section 832.7,
relating to the disposition notification for complaints against peace
officers.
   (2) Any papers, correspondence, memoranda, electronic
communications, or other documents pertaining to any audit or
investigation that has not been completed.
   (3) Any papers, correspondence, memoranda, electronic
communications, or other documents pertaining to internal discussions
between the Inspector General and his or her staff, or between staff
members of the Inspector General, or any personal notes of the
Inspector General or his or her staff.
   (4) All identifying information, and any personal papers or
correspondence from any person requesting assistance from the
Inspector General, except in those cases where the Inspector General
determines that disclosure of the information is necessary in the
interests of justice.