2005 California Penal Code Sections 6125-6133 CHAPTER 8.2. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
6126.4.  It is a misdemeanor for the Inspector General or any
employee or former employee of the Inspector General to divulge or
make known in any manner not expressly permitted by law to any person
not employed by the Inspector General any particulars of any record,
document, or information the disclosure of which is restricted by
law from release to the public.  This prohibition is also applicable
to any person or business entity that is contracting with or has
contracted with the Inspector General and to the employees and former
employees of that person or business entity or the employees of any
state agency or public entity that has assisted the Inspector General
in the course of any audit or investigation or that has been
furnished a draft copy of any report for comment or review.