2005 California Penal Code Sections 6125-6133 CHAPTER 8.2. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
6126.5.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Inspector General during regular business hours or at any other time
determined necessary by the Inspector General, shall have access to
and authority to examine and reproduce, any and all books, accounts,
reports, vouchers, correspondence files, documents, and other
records, and to examine the bank accounts, money, or other property,
of any entity defined in Section 6126 for any audit or investigation.
  Any officer or employee of any agency or entity having these
records or property in his or her possession or under his or her
control shall permit access to, and examination and reproduction
thereof consistent with the provisions of this section, upon the
request of the Inspector General or his or her authorized
representative.
   (b) For the purpose of conducting any audit or investigation, the
Inspector General or his or her authorized representative shall have
access to the records and property of any public or private entity or
person subject to review or regulation by the public agency or
public entity being audited or investigated to the same extent that
employees or officers of that agency or public entity have access.
No provision of law or any memorandum of understanding or any other
agreement entered into between the employing entity and the employee
or the employee's representative providing for the confidentiality or
privilege of any records or property shall prevent disclosure
pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) Any officer or person who fails or refuses to permit access,
examination, or reproduction, as required by this section, is guilty
of a misdemeanor.
   (d) The Inspector General may require any employee of those
entities specified in Section 6126 to be interviewed on a
confidential basis.  Any employee requested to be interviewed shall
comply and shall have time afforded by the appointing authority for
the purpose of an interview with the Inspector General or his or her
designee.  The Inspector General shall have the discretion to redact
the name or other identifying information of any person interviewed
from any public report issued by the Inspector General, where
required by law or where the failure to redact the information may
hinder prosecution or an action in a criminal, civil, or
administrative proceeding, or where the Inspector General determines
that disclosure of the information is not in the interests of
justice.  It is not the purpose of these communications to address
disciplinary action or grievance procedures that may routinely occur.
  If it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive
action, the Inspector General shall be subject to Sections 3303,
3307, 3307.5, 3308, and 3309 of the Government Code as if the
Inspector General were the employer, except that the Inspector
General shall not be subject to the provisions of any memorandum of
understanding or other agreement entered into between the employing
entity and the employee or the employee's representative that is in
conflict with, or adds to the requirements of, Sections 3303, 3307,
3307.5, 3308, and 3309 of the Government Code.