2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.06.  Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 4852.01,
after the expiration of the minimum period of rehabilitation
applicable to him or her (and, in the case of persons released upon
parole or probation, after the termination of parole or probation),
each person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05
may file in the superior court of the county in which he or she then
resides a petition for ascertainment and declaration of the fact of
his or her rehabilitation and of matters incident thereto, and for a
certificate of rehabilitation under this chapter.  No petition shall
be filed until and unless the petitioner has continuously resided in
this state, after leaving prison, for a period of not less than five
years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition.