2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.03.  (a) The period of rehabilitation shall begin to run upon
the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her
completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his
or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner.  For
purposes of this chapter, the period of rehabilitation shall
constitute five years' residence in this state, plus a period of time
determined by the following rules:
   (1) To the five years there shall be added four years in the case
of any person convicted of violating Section 187, 209, 219, 4500 or
12310 of this code, or subdivision (a) of Section 1672 of the
Military and Veterans Code, or of committing any other offense which
carries a life sentence.
   (2) To the five years there shall be added five years in the case
of any person convicted of committing any offense or attempted
offense for which sex offender registration is required pursuant to
Section 290, except for convictions for violations of subdivision
(b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2, or of Section 311.3, 311.10, or
314. For those convictions, two years shall be added to the five
years imposed by this section.
   (3) To the five years there shall be added two years in the case
of any person convicted of committing any offense that is not listed
in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) and that does not carry a life
sentence.
   (4) The trial court hearing the application for the certificate of
rehabilitation may, if the defendant was ordered to serve
consecutive sentences, order that his or her statutory period of
rehabilitation be extended for an additional period of time which
when combined with the time already served will not exceed the period
prescribed by statute for the sum of the maximum penalties for all
the crimes.
   (5) Any person who was discharged after completion of his or her
term or was released on parole before May 13, 1943, is not subject to
the periods of rehabilitation set forth in these rules.
   (b) Unless and until the period of rehabilitation, as stipulated
in this section, has passed, the petitioner shall be ineligible to
file his or her petition for a certificate of rehabilitation with the
court.  Any certificate of rehabilitation that is issued and under
which the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirements of this
chapter shall be void.
   (c) A change of residence within this state does not interrupt the
period of rehabilitation prescribed by this section.