2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.15.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge or
impair the power or authority conferred by law on any officer, board,
or tribunal to revoke or suspend any right, privilege, or franchise
for any act or omission not involved in his or her conviction, or to
require the reinstatement of the right or privilege to practice or
carry on any profession or occupation the practice or conduct of
which requires the possession or obtaining of a license, permit, or
certificate.  Nothing in this chapter shall affect any provision of
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the
Business and Professions Code or the power or authority conferred by
law on the Board of Medical Examiners therein, or the power or
authority conferred by law upon any board that issues a certificate
permitting any person to practice or apply his or her art or
profession on the person of another.  Nothing in this chapter shall
affect any provision of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code or the power or
authority in relation to attorneys at law and the practice of the law
in the State of California conferred by law upon or otherwise
possessed by the courts, or the power or authority conferred by law
upon the State Bar of California or any board or committee thereof.