2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.17.  Whenever a person is issued a certificate of
rehabilitation or granted a pardon from the Governor under this
chapter, the fact shall be immediately reported to the Department of
Justice by the court, Governor, officer, or governmental agency by
whose official action the certificate is issued or the pardon
granted.  The Department of Justice shall immediately record the
facts so reported on the former criminal record of the person, and
transmit those facts to the Federal Bureau of Investigation at
Washington, D.C.  When the criminal record is thereafter reported by
the department, it shall also report the fact that the person has
received a certificate of rehabilitation, or pardon, or both.
   Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by
the Governor, based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the pardon
shall entitle the person to exercise thereafter all civil and
political rights of citizenship, including  but not limited to:  (1)
the right to vote; (2) the right to own, possess, and keep any type
of firearm that may lawfully be owned and possessed by other
citizens; except that this right shall not be restored, and Sections
12001 and 12021 shall apply, if the person was ever convicted of a
felony involving the use of a dangerous weapon.