2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.21.  (a) Any person to whom this chapter applies shall, prior
to his discharge or release on parole from a state prison or other
state penal institution or agency, be informed in writing by the
official in charge of the place of confinement of his right to
petition for, and of the procedure for filing the petition for, and
obtaining, a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to
this chapter.
   (b) Prior to dismissal of the accusatory pleading pursuant to
Section 1203.4, the defendant shall be informed in writing by the
clerk of the court dismissing the accusatory pleading of the
defendant's right, if any, to petition for, and of the procedure for
filing a petition for, and obtaining, a certificate of rehabilitation
and pardon pursuant to this chapter.