2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.1.  The court in which the petition is filed may require such
testimony as it deems necessary, and the production, for the use of
the court and without expense of any kind to the petitioner, of all
records and reports relating to the petitioner and the crime of which
he was convicted, including the record of the trial, the report of
the probation officer, if any, the records of the prison, jail,
detention facility or other penal institution from which the
petitioner has been released showing his conduct during the time he
was there, the records of the penal institution or agency doctor and
psychiatrist, the records of the parole officer concerning him if he
was released on parole, the records of the Youth Authority concerning
him if he has been committed to the authority, and written reports
or records of any other law enforcement agency concerning the conduct
of the petitioner since his release on probation or parole or
discharge from custody.  All persons having custody of any such
records shall make them available for the use of the court in the
proceeding.