2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
Section 290.  The petition shall be filed in either the county in
which the person who has received the certificate of rehabilitation
resides or the county in which the conviction was obtained.  If the
superior court finds that petitioner has demonstrated by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person who has received the
certificate presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any
of the offenses specified in Section 290, the court shall rescind the
certificate.