2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.16.  The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation
transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a
full pardon upon receipt of  which the Governor may, without any
further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein,
except that, pursuant to Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution,
the Governor shall not grant a pardon to any person twice convicted
of felony, except upon the written recommendation of a majority of
the judges of the Supreme Court.