2005 California Penal Code Sections 4852.01-4852.21 APPLICATION FOR PARDON
4852.12.  (a) In any proceeding for the ascertainment and
declaration of the fact of rehabilitation under this chapter, the
court, upon the filing of the application for petition of
rehabilitation, may request from the district attorney an
investigation of the residence of the petitioner, the criminal record
of the petitioner as shown by the records of the Department of
Justice, any representation made to the court by the applicant, the
conduct of the petitioner during his period of rehabilitation,
including all matters mentioned in Section 4852.11, and any other
information the court may deem necessary in making its determination.
  If so requested, the district attorney shall provide the court with
a full and complete report of such investigations.
   (b) In any proceeding for the ascertainment and declaration of the
fact of rehabilitation under this chapter of a person convicted of a
crime the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant
to Section 1203.4, the district attorney, upon request of the court,
shall deliver to the court the criminal record of petitioner as shown
by the records of the Department of Justice.  The district attorney
may investigate any representation made to the court by petitioner
and may file with the court a report of the investigation including
all matters known to the district attorney relating to the conduct
and place and duration of residence of the petitioner during the
period of rehabilitation and all known violations of law committed by
petitioner.