2005 California Penal Code Sections 330-337z CHAPTER 10. GAMING
330.1.  Every person who manufactures, owns, stores, keeps,
possesses, sells,  rents, leases, lets on shares, lends or gives
away, transports or exposes for sale or lease or offers to sell,
rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away or who permits the
operation of or permits to be placed, maintained, used or kept in any
room, space or building owned, leased or occupied by him or under
his management or control, any slot machine or device as hereinafter
defined, and every  person who makes or permits to be made with any
person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device as
hereinafter defined, pursuant to which agreement the user thereof, as
a result of any element of hazard or chance, may become entitled to
receive anything of value or additional chance or right to use such
slot machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or
memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, entitling the holder to
receive anything of value, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be
punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)
or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months or by
both such fine and imprisonment. A slot machine or device within the
meaning of Sections 330.1 to 330.5, inclusive, of this code is one
that is, or may be, used or operated in such a way that, as a result
of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object such
machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played,
mechanically, electrically, automatically or manually, and by reason
of any element of hazard or chance, the user may receive or become
entitled to receive anything of value or any check, slug,  token or
memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, which may be given in
trade, or the user may secure additional chances or rights to use
such machine or device, irrespective of whether it may, apart from
any element of hazard or chance also sell, deliver or present some
merchandise, indication of weight, entertainment or other thing of
value.