2005 California Penal Code Sections 330-337z CHAPTER 10. GAMING
330.5.  It is further expressly provided that Sections 330.1 to
330.4, inclusive, of this code shall not apply to music machines,
weighing machines and machines which vend cigarettes, candy, ice
cream, food, confections or other merchandise, in which there is
deposited an exact consideration and from which in every case the
customer obtains that which he purchases; and it is further expressly
provided that with respect to the provisions of Sections 330.1 to
330.4, inclusive, only, of this code, pin ball, and other amusement
machines or devices which are predominantly games of skill, whether
affording the opportunity of additional chances or free plays or not,
are not intended to be and are not included within the term slot
machine or device as defined within Sections 330.1 to 330.4,
inclusive, of this code.