2005 California Penal Code Sections 330-337z CHAPTER 10. GAMING
330.11.  "Banking game" or "banked game" does not include a
controlled game if the published rules of the game feature a
player-dealer position and provide that this position must be
continuously and systematically rotated amongst each of the
participants during the play of the game, ensure that the
player-dealer is able to win or lose only a fixed and limited wager
during the play of the game, and preclude the house, another entity,
a player, or an observer from maintaining or operating as a bank
during the course of the game.  For purposes of this section it is
not the intent of the Legislature to mandate acceptance of the deal
by every player if the division finds that the rules of the game
render the maintenance of or operation of a bank impossible by other
means.  The house shall not occupy the player-dealer position.
331.  Every person who knowingly permits any of the games mentioned
in Sections 330 and 330a to be played, conducted, or dealt in any
house owned or rented by such person, in whole or in part, is
punishable as provided in Sections 330 and 330a.
332.  (a) Every person who by the game of "three card monte,"
so-called, or any other game, device, sleight of hand, pretensions to
fortune telling, trick, or other means whatever, by use of cards or
other implements or instruments, or while betting on sides or hands
of any play or game, fraudulently obtains from another person money
or property of any description, shall be punished as in the case of
larceny of property of like value for the first offense, except that
the fine may not exceed more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). A
second offense of this section is punishable, as in the case of
larceny, except that the fine shall not exceed ten thousand dollars
($10,000), or both imprisonment and fine.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "fraudulently obtains"
includes, but is not limited to, cheating, including, for example,
gaining an unfair advantage for any player in any game through a
technique or device not sanctioned by the rules of the game.
   (c) For the purposes of establishing the value of property under
this section, poker chips, tokens, or markers have the monetary value
assigned to them by the players in any game.
333.  Every person duly summoned as a witness for the prosecution,
on any proceedings had under this Chapter, who neglects or refuses to
attend, as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
334.  (a) Every person who owns or operates any concession, and who
fraudulently obtains money from another by means of any hidden
mechanical device or obstruction with intent to diminish the chance
of any patron to win a prize, or by any other fraudulent means, shall
be punished as in the case of theft of property of like value.
   (b) Any person who manufactures or sells any mechanical device or
obstruction for a concession which he knows or reasonably should know
will be fraudulently used to diminish the chance of any patron to
win a prize is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (c) Any person who owns or operates any game, at a fair or
carnival of a type known as razzle-dazzle is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   As used in this subdivision, "razzle-dazzle" means a series of
games of skill or chance in which the player pays money or other
valuable consideration in return for each opportunity to make
successive attempts to obtain points by the use of dice, darts,
marbles or other implements, and where such points are accumulated in
successive games by the player toward a total number of points,
determined by the operator, which is required for the player to win a
prize or other valuable consideration.
   (d) As used in this section, "concession" means any game or
concession open to the public and operated for profit in which the
patron pays a fee for participating and may receive a prize upon a
later happening.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or
preempt more restrictive regulation of any concession at a fair or
carnival by any local governmental entity.
335.  Every district attorney, sheriff, or police officer must
inform against and diligently prosecute persons whom they have
reasonable cause to believe offenders against the provisions of this
chapter, and every officer refusing or neglecting so to do, is guilty
of a misdemeanor.
335a.  In addition to any other remedy provided by law any machine
or other device the possession or control of which is penalized by
the laws of this State prohibiting lotteries or gambling may be
seized by any peace officer, and a notice of intention summarily to
destroy such machine or device as provided in this section must be
posted in a conspicuous place upon the premises in or upon which such
machine or device was seized.  Such machine or device shall be held
by such officer for 30 days after such posting, and if no action is
commenced to recover possession of such machine or device, within
such time, the same shall be summarily destroyed by such officer, or
if such machine or device shall be held by the court, in any such
action, to be in violation of such laws, or any of them, the same
shall be summarily destroyed by such officer immediately after the
decision of the court has become final.
   The superior court shall have jurisdiction of any such actions or
proceedings commenced to recover the possession of such machine or
device or any money seized in connection therewith.
   Any and all money seized in or in connection with such machine or
device shall, immediately after such machine or device has been so
destroyed, be paid into the treasury of the city or county, as the
case may be, where seized, said money to be deposited in the general
fund.
336.  Every owner, lessee, or keeper of any house used in whole, or
in part, as a saloon or drinking place, who knowingly permits any
person under 18 years of age to play at any game of chance therein,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *