2005 California Penal Code Sections 330-337z CHAPTER 10. GAMING
330.7.  (a) It shall be a defense to any prosecution under this
chapter relating to slot machines, as defined in subdivision (d) of
Section 330b, if the defendant shows that the slot machine is an
antique slot machine and was not operated for gambling purposes while
in the defendant's possession.  For the purposes of this section,
the term "antique slot machine" means a slot machine that is over 25
years of age.
   (b) Notwithstanding Section 335a, whenever the defense provided by
subdivision (a) is offered, no slot machine seized from a defendant
shall be destroyed or otherwise altered until after a final court
determination that the defense is not applicable.  If the defense is
applicable, the machine shall be returned pursuant to provisions of
law providing for the return of property.
   (c) It is the purpose of this section to protect the collection
and restoration of antique slot machines not presently utilized for
gambling purposes because of their aesthetic interest and importance
in California history.