2005 California Penal Code Sections 330-337z CHAPTER 10. GAMING
330.11.  "Banking game" or "banked game" does not include a
controlled game if the published rules of the game feature a
player-dealer position and provide that this position must be
continuously and systematically rotated amongst each of the
participants during the play of the game, ensure that the
player-dealer is able to win or lose only a fixed and limited wager
during the play of the game, and preclude the house, another entity,
a player, or an observer from maintaining or operating as a bank
during the course of the game.  For purposes of this section it is
not the intent of the Legislature to mandate acceptance of the deal
by every player if the division finds that the rules of the game
render the maintenance of or operation of a bank impossible by other
means.  The house shall not occupy the player-dealer position.
331.  Every person who knowingly permits any of the games mentioned
in Sections 330 and 330a to be played, conducted, or dealt in any
house owned or rented by such person, in whole or in part, is
punishable as provided in Sections 330 and 330a.
332.  (a) Every person who by the game of "three card monte,"
so-called, or any other game, device, sleight of hand, pretensions to
fortune telling, trick, or other means whatever, by use of cards or
other implements or instruments, or while betting on sides or hands
of any play or game, fraudulently obtains from another person money
or property of any description, shall be punished as in the case of
larceny of property of like value for the first offense, except that
the fine may not exceed more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). A
second offense of this section is punishable, as in the case of
* * *