2005 California Penal Code Sections 295-295.1 Article 1. Purpose and Administration
PENAL CODE
SECTION 295-295.1
295.  (a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the DNA
and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of 1998, as
* * *
impressions pursuant to this chapter.
   (j) The trial court may order that a portion of the costs assessed
pursuant to Section 1203.1c, 1203.1e, or 1203.1m include a
reasonable portion of the cost of obtaining specimens, samples, and
print impressions in furtherance of this chapter and the funds
collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in the
Department of Justice DNA Testing Fund as created by paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section 290.3.
   (k) Any funds appropriated by the Legislature to implement this
chapter, including funds or costs ordered pursuant to subdivision (j)
to reimburse counties, shall be deposited into the Department of
Justice DNA Testing Fund as created by paragraph (2) of subdivision
(b) of Section 290.3.
   (l) The Department of Justice DNA Laboratory shall be known as the
Jan Bashinski DNA Laboratory.
295.1.  (a) The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis and
other forensic identification analysis pursuant to this chapter only
for identification purposes.
   (b) The Department of Justice Bureau of Criminal Identification
and Information shall perform examinations of palm prints pursuant to
this chapter only for identification purposes.
   (c) The DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall serve as
a repository for blood specimens and buccal swab and other
biological samples collected, and shall analyze specimens and
samples, and store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use
DNA and forensic identification profiles and records related to the
following:
   (1) Forensic casework and forensic unknowns.
   (2) Known and evidentiary specimens and samples from crime scenes
or criminal investigations.
   (3) Missing or unidentified persons.
   (4) Persons required to provide specimens, samples, and print
impressions under this chapter.
   (5) Legally obtained samples.
   (6) Anonymous DNA records used for training, research, statistical
analysis of populations, quality assurance, or quality control.
   (d) The computerized data bank and database of the DNA Laboratory
of the Department of Justice shall include files as necessary to
implement this chapter.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the
Department of Justice to provide specimens or samples for quality
control or other purposes to those who request specimens or samples.
   (f) Submission of samples, specimens, or profiles for the state
DNA Database and Data Bank Program shall include information as
required by the Department of Justice for ensuring search
capabilities and compliance with National DNA Index System (NDIS)
standards.