2005 California Penal Code Sections 11410-11414 Article 4.5. Terrorizing
PENAL CODE
SECTION 11410-11414
11410.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the right
of every person regardless of actual or perceived disability, gender,
* * *
   (c) As used in this section, "judicial officer" means a
magistrate, judge, justice, commissioner, referee, or any person
appointed by a court to serve in one of these capacities, of any
state or federal court located in this state.
   (d) As used in this section, "terrorizing" means to cause a person
of ordinary emotions and sensibilities to fear for personal safety.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
prosecution of any person pursuant to Section 12303.3 or any other
provision of law in lieu of prosecution pursuant to this section.
11414.  (a) Any person who intentionally harasses the child or ward
of any other person because of that person's employment, is guilty of
a misdemeanor.
   (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
   (1) "Child" and "ward" mean a person under the age of 16 years.
   (2) "Harasses" means knowing and willful conduct directed at a
specific child that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes
the child, and that serves no legitimate purpose.  The conduct must
be such as would cause a reasonable child to suffer substantial
emotional distress, and actually cause the victim to suffer
substantial emotional distress.
   (c) A second conviction under this section shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days.  A third
or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.