2005 California Labor Code Sections 4700-4709 Article 4. Death Benefits
4703.5.  In the case of one or more totally dependent minor
children, as defined in Section 3501, after payment of the amount
specified in Section 4702, and notwithstanding the maximum
limitations specified in Sections 4702 and 4703, payment of death
benefits shall  continue until the youngest child attains age 18, or
until the death of a child physically or mentally incapacitated from
earning, in the same manner and amount as temporary total disability
indemnity would have been paid to the employee, except that no
payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred
twenty-four dollars ($224).