2005 California Labor Code Sections 4700-4709 Article 4. Death Benefits
4706.5.  (a) Whenever any fatal injury is suffered by an employee
under circumstances that would entitle the employee to compensation
benefits, but for his or her death, and the employee does not leave
surviving any person entitled to a dependency death benefit, the
employer shall pay a sum to the Department of Industrial Relations
equal to the total dependency death benefit that would be payable to
a surviving spouse with no dependent minor children.
   (b) When the deceased employee leaves no surviving dependent,
personal representative, heir, or other person entitled to the
accrued and unpaid compensation referred to in Section 4700, the
accrued and unpaid compensation shall be paid by the employer to the
Department of Industrial Relations.
   (c) The payments to be made to the Department of Industrial
Relations, as required by subdivisions (a) and (b), shall be
deposited in the General Fund and shall be credited, as a
reimbursement, to any appropriation to the Department of Industrial
Relations for payment of the additional compensation for subsequent
injury provided in Article 5 (commencing with Section 4751), in the
fiscal year in which the Controller's receipt is issued.
   (d) The payments to be made to the Department of Industrial
Relations, as required by subdivision (a), shall be paid to the
department in a lump sum in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of
Section 5101.
   (e) The Department of Industrial Relations shall keep a record of
all payments due the state under this section, and shall take any
steps as may be necessary to collect those amounts.
   (f) Each employer, or the employer's insurance carrier, shall
notify the administrative director, in any form as the administrative
director may prescribe, of each employee death, except when the
employer has actual knowledge or notice that the deceased employee
left a surviving dependent.
   (g) When, after a reasonable search, the employer concludes that
the deceased employee left no one surviving who is entitled to a
dependency death benefit, and concludes that the death was under
circumstances that would entitle the employee to compensation
benefits, the employer may voluntarily make the payment referred to
in subdivision (a).  Payments so made shall be construed as payments
made pursuant to an appeals board findings and award.  Thereafter, if
the appeals board finds that the deceased employee did in fact leave
a person surviving who is entitled to a dependency death benefit,
upon that finding, all payments referred to in subdivision (a) that
have been made shall be forthwith returned to the employer, or if
insured, to the employer's workers' compensation carrier that
indemnified the employer for the loss.
4707.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), no benefits,
except reasonable expenses of burial not exceeding one thousand
dollars ($1,000), shall be awarded under this division on account of
the death of an employee who is an active member of the Public
Employees' Retirement System unless it is determined that a special
death benefit, as defined in the Public Employees' Retirement Law, or
the benefit provided in lieu of the special death benefit in
Sections 21547 and 21548 of the Government Code, will not be paid by
the Public Employees' Retirement System to the surviving spouse or
children under 18 years of age, of the deceased, on account of the
death, but if the total death allowance paid to the surviving spouse
and children is less than the benefit otherwise payable under this
division the surviving spouse and children are entitled, under this
division, to the difference.
   The amendments to this section during the 1977-78 Regular Session
shall be applied retroactively to July 1, 1976.
   (b) The limitation prescribed by subdivision (a) shall not apply
to local safety members, or patrol members, as defined in Section
20390 of the Government Code, of the Public Employees' Retirement
System.  This subdivision shall be applied retroactively.
4708.  Upon application of any party in interest for a death benefit
provided by this division on the death of an employee member of the
Public Employees' Retirement System, the latter shall be joined as a
defendant, and the appeals board shall determine whether the death
resulted from injury or illness arising out of and in the course of
his employment, for the purpose of enabling the appeals board to
apply the provision of this division and the board of administration
to apply the provisions of the Public Employees' Retirement Law.
4709.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a dependent
of a peace officer, as defined in Section 830.1, 830.2, 830.3,
830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.38,
830.39, 830.4, 830.5, or 830.6 of the Penal Code, who is killed in
the performance of duty or who dies or is totally disabled as a
result of an accident or an injury caused by external violence or
physical force, incurred in the performance of duty, when the death,
accident, or injury is compensable under this division or Division