2005 California Labor Code Sections 1682-1699 CHAPTER 3. FARM LABOR CONTRACTORS
1695.55.  (a) Every person acting in the capacity of a farm labor
contractor shall provide any grower with whom he or she has
contracted to supply farmworkers a payroll record for each farmworker
providing labor under the contract.  The payroll record shall
include a disclosure of the wages and hours worked for each
farmworker.
   (b) Each grower entering into a contract with a farm labor
contractor shall retain a copy of the payroll record provided by the
contractor for the duration of the contract.