2005 California Labor Code Sections 1166-1166.3 CHAPTER 8. LIMITATIONS
LABOR CODE
SECTION 1166-1166.3
1166.  Nothing in this part, except as specifically provided for
herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede
or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the
limitations or qualifications on such right.
1166.2.  Nothing in this part shall prohibit any individual employed
as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor
organization, but no employer subject to this part shall be compelled
to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for
the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to
collective bargaining.
1166.3.  (a) If any provision of this part, or the application of
such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid,
the remainder of this part, or the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held
invalid, shall not be affected thereby.
   (b) If any other act of the Legislature shall conflict with the
provisions of this part, this part shall prevail.