2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.2.  (a) The administrative director shall appoint qualified
medical evaluators in each of the respective specialties as required
* * *
action of the licensing board, whichever is earlier, shall not be
admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board nor shall there
be any liability for payment for the report and any expense incurred
by the physician in connection with the report.
   (n) Each qualified medical evaluator shall pay a fee, as
determined by the administrative director, for appointment or
reappointment.  These fees shall be based on a sliding scale as
established by the administrative director.  All revenues from fees
paid under this subdivision shall be deposited into the Workers'
Compensation Administration Revolving Fund and are available for
expenditure upon appropriation by the Legislature, and shall not be
used by any other department or agency or for any purpose other than
administration of the programs the Division of Workers' Compensation
related to the provision of medical treatment to injured employees.
   (o) An evaluator may not request or accept any compensation or
other thing of value from any source that does or could create a
conflict with his or her duties as an evaluator under this code.  The
administrative director, after consultation with the Commission on
Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation, shall adopt regulations
to implement this subdivision.