2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.31.  The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to or
restrict any of the following:
   (a) A physician may refer a patient for a good or service
otherwise prohibited by subdivision (a) of Section 139.3 if the
physician's regular practice is where there is no alternative
provider of the service within either 25 miles or 40 minutes
traveling time, via the shortest route on a paved road.  A physician
who refers to, or seeks consultation from, an organization in which
the physician has a financial interest under this subdivision shall
disclose this interest to the patient or the patient's parents or
legal guardian in writing at the time of referral.
   (b) A physician who has one or more of the following arrangements
with another physician, a person, or an entity, is not prohibited
from referring a patient to the physician, person, or entity because
of the arrangement:
   (1) A loan between a physician and the recipient of the referral,
if the loan has commercially reasonable terms, bears interest at the
prime rate or a higher rate that does not constitute usury, is
adequately secured, and the loan terms are not affected by either
party's referral of any person or the volume of services provided by
either party.
   (2) A lease of space or equipment between a physician and the
recipient of the referral, if the lease is written, has commercially
reasonable terms, has a fixed periodic rent payment, has a term of
one year or more, and the lease payments are not affected by either
party's referral of any person or the volume of services provided by
either party.
   (3) A physician's ownership of corporate investment securities,
including shares, bonds, or other debt instruments that were
purchased on terms that are available to the general public through a
licensed securities exchange or NASDAQ, do not base profit
distributions or other transfers of value on the physician's referral
of persons to the corporation, do not have a separate class or
accounting for any persons or for any physicians who may refer
persons to the corporation, and are in a corporation that had, at the
end of the corporation's most recent fiscal year, total gross assets
exceeding one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
   (4) A personal services arrangement between a physician or an
immediate family member of the physician and the recipient of the
referral if the arrangement meets all of the following requirements:
   (A) It is set out in writing and is signed by the parties.
   (B) It specifies all of the services to be provided by the
physician or an immediate family member of the physician.
   (C) The aggregate services contracted for do not exceed those that
are reasonable and necessary for the legitimate business purposes of
the arrangement.
   (D) A written notice disclosing the existence of the personal
services arrangement and including information on where a person may
go to file a complaint against the licensee or the immediate family
* * *