2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.45.  (a) In promulgating regulations pursuant to Sections 139.4
and 139.43, the administrative director shall take particular care to
preclude any advertisements with respect to industrial injuries or
illnesses that are false or mislead the public with respect to
workers' compensation.  In promulgating rules with respect to
advertising, the State Bar and physician licensing boards shall also
take particular care to achieve the same goal.
   (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), false or misleading
advertisements shall include advertisements that do any of the
following:
   (1) Contain an untrue statement.
   (2) Contain any matter, or present or arrange any matter in a
manner or format that is false, deceptive, or that tends to confuse,
deceive, or mislead.
   (3) Omit any fact necessary to make the statement made, in the
light of the circumstances under which the statement is made, not
misleading.
   (4) Are transmitted in any manner that involves coercion, duress,
compulsion, intimidation, threats, or vexatious or harassing conduct.
   (5) Entice a person to respond by the offering of any
consideration, including a good or service but excluding free medical
evaluations or treatment, that would be provided either at no charge
or for less than market value.  No free medical evaluation or
treatment shall be offered for the purpose of defrauding any entity.