2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.2.  (a) The administrative director shall appoint qualified
medical evaluators in each of the respective specialties as required
* * *
the license revoked or terminated by the licensing authority.
   (l) The administrative director shall cite the qualified medical
evaluator for a violation listed in subdivision (k) and shall set a
hearing on the alleged violation within 30 days of service of the
citation on the qualified medical evaluator.  In addition to the
authority to terminate or suspend the qualified medical evaluator
upon finding a violation listed in subdivision (k), the
administrative director may, in his or her discretion, place a
qualified medical evaluator on probation subject to appropriate
conditions, including ordering continuing education or training.  The
administrative director shall report to the appropriate licensing
board the name of any qualified medical evaluator who is disciplined
pursuant to this subdivision.
   (m) The administrative director shall terminate from the list of
medical evaluators any physician where licensure has been terminated
by the relevant licensing board, or who has been convicted of a
misdemeanor or felony related to the conduct of his or her medical
practice, or of a crime of moral turpitude.  The administrative
director shall suspend or terminate as a medical evaluator any
physician who has been suspended or placed on probation by the
relevant licensing board.  If a physician is suspended or terminated
as a qualified medical evaluator under this subdivision, a report
prepared by the physician that is not complete, signed, and furnished
to one or more of the parties prior to the date of conviction or
action of the licensing board, whichever is earlier, shall not be
admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board nor shall there
be any liability for payment for the report and any expense incurred
by the physician in connection with the report.
   (n) Each qualified medical evaluator shall pay a fee, as
determined by the administrative director, for appointment or
reappointment.  These fees shall be based on a sliding scale as
established by the administrative director.  All revenues from fees
paid under this subdivision shall be deposited into the Workers'
Compensation Administration Revolving Fund and are available for
expenditure upon appropriation by the Legislature, and shall not be
used by any other department or agency or for any purpose other than
administration of the programs the Division of Workers' Compensation
related to the provision of medical treatment to injured employees.
   (o) An evaluator may not request or accept any compensation or
other thing of value from any source that does or could create a
conflict with his or her duties as an evaluator under this code.  The
administrative director, after consultation with the Commission on
Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation, shall adopt regulations
to implement this subdivision.