2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
138.2.  (a) The headquarters of the Division of Workers'
Compensation shall be based at and operated from a centrally located
city.
   The administrative director and the court administrator shall have
an office in that city with suitable rooms, necessary office
furniture, stationery, and supplies, and may rent quarters in other
places for the purpose of establishing branch or service offices, and
for that purpose may provide those offices with necessary furniture,
stationery and supplies.
   (b) The administrative director shall provide suitable rooms, with
necessary office furniture, stationery and supplies, for the appeals
board at the centrally located city in which the board shall be
based and from which it shall operate, and may rent quarters in other
places for the purpose of establishing branch or service offices for
the appeals board, and for that purpose may provide those offices
with necessary furniture, stationery, and supplies.
   (c) All meetings held by the administrative director shall be open
and public.  Notice thereof shall be published in papers of general
circulation not more than 30 days and not less than 10 days prior to
each meeting in Sacramento, San Francisco, Fresno, Los Angeles and
San Diego.  Written notice of all meetings shall be given to all
persons who request in writing directed to the administrative
director that they be given notice.