2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
129.5.  (a) The administrative director may assess an administrative
penalty against an insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party
* * *
   (2) If, after a full compliance audit, the administrative director
determines that the audit subject met or exceeded the full
compliance audit performance standards, penalties for unpaid or late
paid compensation, but no other penalties under this section, shall
be assessed.  The audit subject shall be required to pay any
compensation due and penalties due under subdivision (d) of Section
4650 as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 129.
   (3) If, after a full compliance audit, the administrative director
determines that the audit subject failed to meet the full compliance
audit performance standards, penalties shall be assessed as provided
in a full compliance audit failure penalty schedule to be adopted by
the administrative director.  The full compliance audit failure
penalty schedule shall adjust penalty levels relative to the size of
the audit location to mitigate inequality between total penalties
assessed against small and large audit subjects.  The penalty amounts
provided in the full compliance audit failure penalty schedule for
the most serious type of violations shall not be limited by
subdivision (b), but in no event shall the penalty for a single
violation exceed forty thousand dollars ($40,000).
   (d) The notice of penalty assessment shall be served personally or
by registered mail in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section
11505 of the Government Code.  The notice shall be in writing and
shall describe the nature of the violation, including reference to
the statutory provision or rule or regulation alleged to have been
violated.  The notice shall become final and the assessment shall be
paid unless contested within 15 days of receipt by the insurer,
self-insured employer, or third-party administrator.
   (e) In addition to the penalty assessments permitted by
subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), the administrative director may
assess a civil penalty, not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000), upon finding, after hearing, that an employer, insurer,
or third-party administrator for an employer has knowingly committed
or performed with sufficient frequency so as to indicate a general
business practice any of the following:
   (1) Induced employees to accept less than compensation due, or
made it necessary for employees to resort to proceedings against the
employer to secure compensation.
   (2) Refused to comply with known and legally indisputable
compensation obligations.
   (3) Discharged or administered compensation obligations in a
dishonest manner.
   (4) Discharged or administered compensation obligations in a
manner as to cause injury to the public or those dealing with the
employer or insurer.
   Any employer, insurer, or third-party administrator that fails to
meet the full compliance audit performance standards in two
consecutive full compliance audits shall be rebuttably presumed to
have engaged in a general business practice of discharging and
administering its compensation obligations in a manner causing injury
to those dealing with it.
   Upon a second or subsequent finding, the administrative director
shall refer the matter to the Insurance Commissioner or the Director
of Industrial Relations and request that a hearing be conducted to
determine whether the certificate of authority, certificate of
consent to self-insure, or certificate of consent to administer
claims of self-insured employers, as the case may be, shall be
revoked.
   (f) An insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party
administrator may file a written request for a conference with the
administrative director within seven days after receipt of a notice
of penalty assessment issued pursuant to subdivision (a) or (c).
Within 15 days of the conference, the administrative director shall
issue a notice of findings and serve it upon the contesting party by
registered or certified mail.  Any amount found due by the
administrative director shall become due and payable 30 days after
receipt of the notice of findings.  The 30-day period shall be tolled
during any appeal.  A writ of mandate may be taken from the findings
to the appropriate superior court upon the execution by the
contesting party of a bond to the state in the principal sum that is
double the amount found due and ordered by the administrative
director, on the condition that the contesting party shall pay any
judgment and costs rendered against it for the amount.
   (g) An insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party
administrator may file a written request for a hearing before the
Workers' Compensation Appeals Board within seven days after receipt
of a notice of penalty assessment issued pursuant to subdivision (e).
  Within 30 days of the hearing, the appeals board shall issue
findings and orders and serve them upon the contesting party in the
manner provided in its rules.  Any amount found due by the appeals
board shall become due and payable 45 days after receipt of the
notice of findings.  Judicial review of the findings and order shall
be had in the manner provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section
5950) of Chapter 7 of Part 4 of Division 4.  The 45-day period shall
be tolled during appellate proceedings upon execution by the
contesting party of a bond to the state in a principal sum that is
double the amount found due and ordered by the appeals board on the
condition that the contesting party shall pay the amount ultimately
determined to be due and any costs awarded by an appellate court.
   (h) Nothing in this section shall create nor eliminate a civil
cause of action for the employee and his or her dependents.
   (i) All moneys collected under this section shall be deposited in
the State Treasury and credited to the Workers' Compensation
Administration Revolving Fund.
* * *