2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the
extent those services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person
for clinical laboratory, diagnostic nuclear medicine, radiation
oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation, psychometric
testing, home infusion therapy, outpatient surgery, or diagnostic
imaging goods or services whether for treatment or medical-legal
purposes if the physician or his or her immediate family, has a
financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the
referral.
   (b) For purposes of this section and Section 139.31, the following
shall apply:
   (1) "Diagnostic imaging" includes, but is not limited to, all
X-ray, computed axial tomography magnetic resonance imaging, nuclear
medicine, positron emission tomography, mammography, and ultrasound
goods and services.
   (2) "Immediate family" includes the spouse and children of the
physician, the parents of the physician, and the spouses of the
children of the physician.
   (3) "Physician" means a physician as defined in Section 3209.3.
   (4) A "financial interest" includes, but is not limited to, any
type of ownership, interest, debt, loan, lease, compensation,
remuneration, discount, rebate, refund, dividend, distribution,
subsidy, or other form of direct or indirect payment, whether in
money or otherwise, between a licensee and a person or entity to whom
the physician refers a person for a good or service specified in
subdivision (a).  A financial interest also exists if there is an
indirect relationship between a physician and the referral recipient,
including, but not limited to, an arrangement whereby a physician
has an ownership interest in any entity that leases property to the
referral recipient.  Any financial interest transferred by a
physician to, or otherwise established in, any person or entity for
the purpose of avoiding the prohibition of this section shall be
deemed a financial interest of the physician.
   (5) A "physician's office" is either of the following:
   (A) An office of a physician in solo practice.
   (B) An office in which the services or goods are personally
provided by the physician or by employees in that office, or
personally by independent contractors in that office, in accordance
with other provisions of law.  Employees and independent contractors
shall be licensed or certified when that licensure or certification
is required by law.
   (6) The "office of a group practice" is an office or offices in
which two or more physicians are legally organized as a partnership,
professional corporation, or not-for-profit corporation licensed
according to subdivision (a) of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety
Code for which all of the following are applicable:
   (A) Each physician who is a member of the group provides
substantially the full range of services that the physician routinely
provides, including medical care, consultation, diagnosis, or
treatment, through the joint use of shared office space, facilities,
equipment, and personnel.
   (B) Substantially all of the services of the physicians who are
* * *