2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.5.  (a) The administrative director shall establish a vocational
rehabilitation unit, which shall include appropriate professional
* * *
ensure that the continued receipt of vocational rehabilitation
maintenance allowance benefits is dependent upon the injured worker's
regular and consistent attendance at, and participation in, his or
her vocational rehabilitation program.
   (d) The amount of the maintenance allowance due under subdivision
(c) shall be two-thirds of the employee's average weekly earnings at
the date of injury payable as follows:
   (1) The amount the employee would have received as continuing
temporary disability indemnity, but not more than two hundred
forty-six dollars ($246) a week for injuries occurring on or after
January 1, 1990.
   (2) At the employee's option, an additional amount from permanent
disability indemnity due or payable, sufficient to provide the
employee with a maintenance allowance equal to two-thirds of the
employee's average weekly earnings at the date of injury subject to
the limits specified in subdivision (a) of Section 4453 and the
requirements of Section 4661.5.  In no event shall temporary
disability indemnity and maintenance allowance be payable
concurrently.
   If the employer disputes the treating physician's determination of
medical eligibility, the employee shall continue to receive that
portion of the maintenance allowance payable under paragraph (1)
pending final determination of the dispute.  If the employee disputes
the treating physician's determination of medical eligibility and
prevails, the employee shall be entitled to that portion of the
maintenance allowance payable under paragraph (1) retroactive to the
date of the employee's request for vocational rehabilitation
services.  These payments shall not be counted against the maximum
expenditures for vocational rehabilitation services provided by this
section.
   (e) No provision of this section nor of any rule, regulation, or
vocational rehabilitation plan developed or adopted under this
section nor any benefit provided pursuant to this section shall apply
to an injured employee whose injury occurred prior to January 1,
1975.  Nothing in this section shall affect any plan, benefit, or
program authorized by this section as added by Chapter 1513 of the
Statutes of 1965 or as amended by Chapter 83 of the Statutes of 1972.
   (f) The time within which an employee may request vocational
rehabilitation services is set forth in former Section 5405.5 and
Sections 5410 and 5803.
   (g) An offer of a job within state service to a state employee in
State Bargaining Unit 1, 4, 15, 18, or 20 at the same or similar
salary and the same or similar geographic location is a prima facie
offer of vocational rehabilitation under this statute.
   (h) It shall be unlawful for a qualified rehabilitation
representative or rehabilitation counselor to refer any employee to
any work evaluation facility or to any education or training program
if the qualified rehabilitation representative or rehabilitation
counselor, or a spouse, employer, co-employee, or any party with whom
he or she has entered into contract, express or implied, has any
proprietary interest in or contractual relationship with the work
* * *