2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
127.6.  (a) The administrative director shall, in consultation with
the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation, other
state agencies, and researchers and research institutions with
expertise in health care delivery and occupational health care
service, conduct a study of medical treatment provided to workers who
have sustained industrial injuries and illnesses.  The study shall
focus on, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Factors contributing to the rising costs and utilization of
medical treatment and case management in the workers' compensation
system.
   (2) An evaluation of case management procedures that contribute to
or achieve early and sustained return to work within the employee's
temporary and permanent work restrictions.
   (3) Performance measures for medical services that reflect patient
outcomes.
   (4) Physician utilization, quality of care, and outcome
measurement data.
   (5) Patient satisfaction.
   (b) The administrative director shall begin the study on or before
July 1, 2003, and shall report and make recommendations to the
Legislature based on the results of the study on or before July 1,
2004.
   (c) In implementing this section, the administrative director
shall ensure the confidentiality and protection of patient-specific
data.
128.  The appeals board may accept appointment as deputy
commissioner under, or any delegation of authority to enforce, the
United States Longshoremen's and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act.
The appeals board may enter into arrangements with the United States,
subject to the approval of the Department of Finance, for the
payment of any expenses incurred in the performance of services under
said act.  In the performance of any duties under said act,
appointment, or authority, the appeals board may, subject to the
provisions thereof, exercise any authority conferred upon the appeals
board by the laws of this state.
129.  (a) To make certain that injured workers, and their dependents
in the event of their death, receive promptly and accurately the
full measure of compensation to which they are entitled, the
administrative director shall audit insurers, self-insured employers,
and third-party administrators to determine if they have met their
obligations under this code.  Each audit subject shall be audited at
least once every five years.  The audit subjects shall be selected
and the audits conducted pursuant to subdivision (b).  The results of
audits of insurers shall be provided to the Insurance Commissioner,
and the results of audits of self-insurers and third-party
administrators shall be provided to the Director of Industrial
Relations.  Nothing in this section shall restrict the authority of
the Director of Industrial Relations or the Insurance Commissioner to
audit their licensees.
   (b) The administrative director shall schedule and conduct audits
as follows:
   (1) A profile audit review of every audit subject shall be
conducted once every five years and on additional occasions indicated
by target audit criteria.  The administrative director shall
annually establish a profile audit review performance standard that
will identify the poorest performing audit subjects.
   (2) A full compliance audit shall be conducted of each profile
audited subject failing to meet or exceed the profile audit review
performance standard.  The full compliance audit shall be a
comprehensive and detailed evaluation of the audit subject's
performance.  The administrative director shall annually establish a
full compliance audit performance standard that will identify the
audit subjects that are performing satisfactorily.  Any full
compliance audit subject that fails to meet or exceed the full
compliance audit performance standard shall be audited again within
two years.
   (3) A targeted profile audit review or a full compliance audit may
be conducted at any time in accordance with target audit criteria
adopted by the administrative director.  The target audit criteria
shall be based on information obtained from benefit notices, from
information and assistance officers, and from other reliable sources
providing factual information that indicates an insurer, self-insured
employer, or third-party administrator is failing to meet its
obligations under this division or Division 4 (commencing with
Section 3200) or the regulations of the administrative director.
   (c) If, as a result of a profile audit review or a full compliance
audit, the administrative director determines that any compensation,
interest, or penalty is due and unpaid to an employee or dependent,
the administrative director shall issue and cause to be served upon
the insurer, self-insured employer, or third-party administrator a
notice of assessment detailing the amounts due and unpaid in each
case, and shall order the amounts paid to the person entitled
thereto.  The notice of assessment shall be served personally or by
registered mail in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11505
of the Government Code.  A copy of the notice of assessment shall
also be sent to the affected employee or dependent.
   If the amounts are not paid within 30 days after service of the
notice of assessment, the employer shall also be liable for
reasonable attorney's fees necessarily incurred by the employee or
dependent to obtain amounts due.  The administrative director shall
advise each employee or dependent still owed compensation after this
30-day period of his or her rights with respect to the commencement
of proceedings to collect the compensation owed.  Amounts unpaid
because the person entitled thereto cannot be located shall be paid
to the Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving Fund.  The
Director of Industrial Relations shall promulgate rules and
regulations establishing standards and procedures for the payment of
* * *