2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.5.  (a) The administrative director shall establish a vocational
rehabilitation unit, which shall include appropriate professional
* * *
pending final determination of the dispute.  If the employee disputes
the treating physician's determination of medical eligibility and
prevails, the employee shall be entitled to that portion of the
maintenance allowance payable under paragraph (1) retroactive to the
date of the employee's request for vocational rehabilitation
services.  These payments shall not be counted against the maximum
expenditures for vocational rehabilitation services provided by this
section.
   (e) No provision of this section nor of any rule, regulation, or
vocational rehabilitation plan developed or adopted under this
section nor any benefit provided pursuant to this section shall apply
to an injured employee whose injury occurred prior to January 1,
1975.  Nothing in this section shall affect any plan, benefit, or
program authorized by this section as added by Chapter 1513 of the
Statutes of 1965 or as amended by Chapter 83 of the Statutes of 1972.
   (f) The time within which an employee may request vocational
rehabilitation services is set forth in former Section 5405.5 and
Sections 5410 and 5803.
   (g) An offer of a job within state service to a state employee in
State Bargaining Unit 1, 4, 15, 18, or 20 at the same or similar
salary and the same or similar geographic location is a prima facie
offer of vocational rehabilitation under this statute.
   (h) It shall be unlawful for a qualified rehabilitation
representative or rehabilitation counselor to refer any employee to
any work evaluation facility or to any education or training program
if the qualified rehabilitation representative or rehabilitation
counselor, or a spouse, employer, co-employee, or any party with whom
he or she has entered into contract, express or implied, has any
proprietary interest in or contractual relationship with the work
evaluation facility or education or training program.  It shall also
be unlawful for any insurer to refer any injured worker to any
rehabilitation provider or facility if the insurer has a proprietary
interest in the rehabilitation provider or facility or for any
insurer to charge against any claim for the expenses of employees of
the insurer to provide vocational rehabilitation services unless
those expenses are disclosed to the insured and agreed to in advance.
   (i) Any charges by an insurer for the activities of an employee
who supervises outside vocational rehabilitation services shall not
exceed the vocational rehabilitation fee schedule, and shall not be
counted against the overall cap for vocational rehabilitation or the
limit on counselor's fees provided for in this section.  These
charges shall be attributed as expenses by the insurer and not losses
for purposes of insurance rating pursuant to Article 2 (commencing
with Section 11730) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 2 of the
Insurance Code.
   (j) Any costs of an employer of supervising vocational
* * *