2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.5.  (a) The administrative director shall establish a vocational
rehabilitation unit, which shall include appropriate professional
* * *
insurer to charge against any claim for the expenses of employees of
the insurer to provide vocational rehabilitation services unless
those expenses are disclosed to the insured and agreed to in advance.
   (i) Any charges by an insurer for the activities of an employee
who supervises outside vocational rehabilitation services shall not
exceed the vocational rehabilitation fee schedule, and shall not be
counted against the overall cap for vocational rehabilitation or the
limit on counselor's fees provided for in this section.  These
charges shall be attributed as expenses by the insurer and not losses
for purposes of insurance rating pursuant to Article 2 (commencing
with Section 11730) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 2 of the
Insurance Code.
   (j) Any costs of an employer of supervising vocational
rehabilitation services shall not be counted against the overall cap
for vocational rehabilitation or the limit on counselor's fees
provided for in this section.
   (k) This section shall apply only to injuries occurring before
January 1, 2004.
   (l) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2009, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2009, deletes or extends
that date.