2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.2.  (a) The administrative director shall appoint qualified
medical evaluators in each of the respective specialties as required
* * *
party to a case for which the evaluation was prepared.  The medical
director shall submit to the administrative director an annual report
summarizing the results of the continuous review of medical
evaluations and reports prepared by agreed and qualified medical
evaluators and make recommendations for the improvement of the system
of medical evaluations and determinations.
   (j) After public hearing pursuant to Section 5307.3, the
administrative director shall adopt regulations concerning the
following issues:
   (1) (A) Standards governing the timeframes within which medical
evaluations shall be prepared and submitted by agreed and qualified
medical evaluators.  Except as provided in this subdivision, the
timeframe for initial medical evaluations to be prepared and
submitted shall be no more than 30 days after the evaluator has seen
the employee or otherwise commenced the medical evaluation procedure.
  The administrative director shall develop regulations governing the
provision of extensions of the 30-day period in both of the
following cases:
   (i) When  the evaluator has not received test results or
consulting physician's evaluations in time to meet the 30-day
deadline.
   (ii) To extend the 30-day period by not more than 15 days when the
failure to meet the 30-day deadline was for good cause.
   (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), "good cause" means any of
the following:
   (i) Medical emergencies of the evaluator or evaluator's family.
   (ii) Death in the evaluator's family.
   (iii) Natural disasters or other community catastrophes that
interrupt the operation of the evaluator's business.
   (C) The administrative director shall develop timeframes governing
availability of qualified medical evaluators for unrepresented
employees under Sections 4061 and 4062.  These timeframes shall give
the employee the right to the addition of a new evaluator to his or
her panel, selected at random, for each evaluator not available to
see the employee within a specified period of time, but shall also
permit the employee to waive this right for a specified period of
time thereafter.
   (2) Procedures to be followed by all physicians in evaluating the
existence and extent of permanent impairment and limitations
resulting from an injury in a manner consistent with Section 4660.
   (3) Procedures governing the determination of any disputed medical
treatment issues in a manner consistent with Section 5307.27.
   (4) Procedures to be used in determining the compensability of
psychiatric injury.  The procedures shall be in accordance with
Section 3208.3 and shall require that the diagnosis of a mental
disorder be expressed using the terminology and criteria of the
American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual
of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised, or the terminology and
diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally
approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of
psychiatric medicine.
   (5) Guidelines for the range of time normally required to perform
the following:
   (A) A medical-legal evaluation that has not been defined and
valued pursuant to Section 5307.6.  The guidelines shall establish
minimum times for patient contact in the conduct of the evaluations,
and shall be consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to Section
5307.6.
   (B) Any treatment procedures that have not been defined and valued
pursuant to Section 5307.1.
   (C) Any other evaluation procedure requested by the Insurance
Commissioner, or deemed appropriate by the administrative director.
   (6) Any additional medical or professional standards that a
medical evaluator shall meet as a condition of appointment,
reappointment, or maintenance in the status of a medical evaluator.
   (k) Except as provided in this subdivision, the administrative
director may, in his or her discretion, suspend or terminate the
privilege of a physician to serve as a qualified medical evaluator if
the administrative director, after hearing pursuant to subdivision
(l), determines, based on substantial evidence, that a qualified
medical evaluator:
   (1) Has violated any material statutory or administrative duty.
   (2) Has failed to follow the medical procedures or qualifications
established pursuant to paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of
subdivision (j).
   (3) Has failed to comply with the timeframe standards established
pursuant to subdivision (j).
   (4) Has failed to meet the requirements of subdivision (b) or (c).
   (5) Has prepared medical-legal evaluations that fail to meet the
minimum standards for those reports established by the administrative
director or the appeals board.
   (6) Has made material misrepresentations or false statements in an
application for appointment or reappointment as a qualified medical
evaluator.
   No hearing shall be required prior to the suspension or
termination of a physician's privilege to serve as a qualified
medical evaluator when the physician has done either of the
following:
   (A) Failed to timely pay the fee required pursuant to subdivision
(n).
   (B) Had his or her license to practice in California suspended by
the relevant licensing authority so as to preclude practice, or had
the license revoked or terminated by the licensing authority.
   (l) The administrative director shall cite the qualified medical
evaluator for a violation listed in subdivision (k) and shall set a
hearing on the alleged violation within 30 days of service of the
citation on the qualified medical evaluator.  In addition to the
authority to terminate or suspend the qualified medical evaluator
upon finding a violation listed in subdivision (k), the
administrative director may, in his or her discretion, place a
* * *