2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.2.  (a) The administrative director shall appoint qualified
medical evaluators in each of the respective specialties as required
* * *
submitted.  The review shall include, but not be limited to, a review
of a random sample of reports submitted to the division, and a
review of all reports alleged to be inaccurate or incomplete by a
party to a case for which the evaluation was prepared.  The medical
director shall submit to the administrative director an annual report
summarizing the results of the continuous review of medical
evaluations and reports prepared by agreed and qualified medical
evaluators and make recommendations for the improvement of the system
of medical evaluations and determinations.
   (j) After public hearing pursuant to Section 5307.3, the
administrative director shall adopt regulations concerning the
following issues:
   (1) (A) Standards governing the timeframes within which medical
evaluations shall be prepared and submitted by agreed and qualified
medical evaluators.  Except as provided in this subdivision, the
timeframe for initial medical evaluations to be prepared and
submitted shall be no more than 30 days after the evaluator has seen
the employee or otherwise commenced the medical evaluation procedure.
  The administrative director shall develop regulations governing the
provision of extensions of the 30-day period in both of the
following cases:
   (i) When  the evaluator has not received test results or
consulting physician's evaluations in time to meet the 30-day
deadline.
   (ii) To extend the 30-day period by not more than 15 days when the
failure to meet the 30-day deadline was for good cause.
   (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), "good cause" means any of
the following:
   (i) Medical emergencies of the evaluator or evaluator's family.
   (ii) Death in the evaluator's family.
   (iii) Natural disasters or other community catastrophes that
interrupt the operation of the evaluator's business.
   (C) The administrative director shall develop timeframes governing
availability of qualified medical evaluators for unrepresented
employees under Sections 4061 and 4062.  These timeframes shall give
the employee the right to the addition of a new evaluator to his or
her panel, selected at random, for each evaluator not available to
see the employee within a specified period of time, but shall also
permit the employee to waive this right for a specified period of
time thereafter.
   (2) Procedures to be followed by all physicians in evaluating the
existence and extent of permanent impairment and limitations
resulting from an injury in a manner consistent with Section 4660.
   (3) Procedures governing the determination of any disputed medical
treatment issues in a manner consistent with Section 5307.27.
   (4) Procedures to be used in determining the compensability of
psychiatric injury.  The procedures shall be in accordance with
Section 3208.3 and shall require that the diagnosis of a mental
* * *
action of the licensing board, whichever is earlier, shall not be
admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board nor shall there
be any liability for payment for the report and any expense incurred
by the physician in connection with the report.
   (n) Each qualified medical evaluator shall pay a fee, as
determined by the administrative director, for appointment or
reappointment.  These fees shall be based on a sliding scale as
established by the administrative director.  All revenues from fees
paid under this subdivision shall be deposited into the Workers'
Compensation Administration Revolving Fund and are available for
expenditure upon appropriation by the Legislature, and shall not be
used by any other department or agency or for any purpose other than
administration of the programs the Division of Workers' Compensation
related to the provision of medical treatment to injured employees.
   (o) An evaluator may not request or accept any compensation or
other thing of value from any source that does or could create a
conflict with his or her duties as an evaluator under this code.  The
administrative director, after consultation with the Commission on
Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation, shall adopt regulations
to implement this subdivision.