2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
123.6.  (a) All workers' compensation administrative law judges
employed by the administrative director and supervised by the court
administrator shall subscribe to the Code of Judicial Ethics adopted
by the Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (m) of Section 18 of
Article VI of the California Constitution for the conduct of judges
and shall not otherwise, directly or indirectly, engage in conduct
contrary to that code or to the commentary to the Code of Judicial
Ethics.
   In consultation with both the court administrator and the
Commission on Judicial Performance, the administrative director shall
adopt regulations to enforce this section. Existing regulations
shall remain in effect until new regulations based on the
recommendations of the court administrator and the Commission on
Judicial Performance have become effective. To the extent possible,
the rules shall be consistent with the procedures established by the
Commission on Judicial Performance for regulating the activities of
state judges, and, to the extent possible, with the gift, honoraria,
and travel restrictions on legislators contained in the Political
Reform Act of 1974 (Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000) of the
Government Code). The court administrator shall have the authority to
enforce the rules adopted by the administrative director.
   (b) Honoraria or travel allowed by the court administrator, and
not otherwise prohibited by this section in connection with any
public or private conference, convention, meeting, social event, or
like gathering, the cost of which is significantly paid for by
attorneys who practice before the board, may not be accepted unless
the court administrator has provided prior approval in writing to the
workers' compensation administrative law judge allowing him or her
to accept those payments.