2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.31.  The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to or
restrict any of the following:
   (a) A physician may refer a patient for a good or service
* * *
with the requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
   (2) Nothing shall preclude this subdivision from applying to a
physician solely because the physician has an ownership or leasehold
interest in an entire health facility or an entity that owns or
leases an entire health facility.
   (3) A physician may refer a person to a health facility for any
service classified as an emergency under subdivision (a) or (b) of
Section 1317.1 of the Health and Safety Code.  For nonemergency
outpatient diagnostic imaging services performed with equipment for
which, when new, has a commercial retail price of four hundred
thousand dollars ($400,000) or more, the referring physician shall
obtain a service preauthorization from the insurer, or self-insured
employer.  Any oral authorization shall be memorialized in writing
within five business days.
   (d) A physician compensated or employed by a university may refer
a person to any facility owned or operated by the university, or for
a physician service, to another physician employed by the university,
provided that the facility or university does not compensate the
referring physician for the patient referral.  For nonemergency
diagnostic imaging services performed with equipment that, when new,
has a commercial retail price of four hundred thousand dollars
($400,000) or more, the referring physician shall obtain a service
preauthorization from the insurer or self-insured employer.  An oral
authorization shall be memorialized in writing within five business
days.  In the case of a facility which is totally or partially owned
by an entity other than the university, but which is staffed by
university physicians, those physicians may not refer patients to the
facility if the facility compensates the referring physician for
those referrals.
   (e) The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to any
service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods
that are supplied by, a physician's office, or the office of a group
practice.  Further, the provisions of Section 139.3 shall not alter,
limit, or expand a physician's ability to deliver, or to direct or
supervise the delivery of, in-office goods or services according to
the laws, rules, and regulations governing his or her scope of
practice.  With respect to diagnostic imaging services performed with
equipment that, when new, had a commercial retail price of four
hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) or more, or for physical therapy
services, or for psychometric testing that exceeds the routine
screening battery protocols, with a time limit of two to five hours,
established by the administrative director, the referring physician
obtains a service preauthorization from the insurer or self-insured
employer.  Any oral authorization shall be memorialized in writing
within five business days.
   (f) The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply where the
physician is in a group practice as defined in Section 139.3 and
refers a person for services specified in Section 139.3 to a
multispecialty clinic, as defined in subdivision (l) of Section 1206
of the Health and Safety Code.  For diagnostic imaging services
performed with equipment that, when new, had a commercial retail
price of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) or more, or
physical therapy services, or psychometric testing that exceeds the
routine screening battery protocols, with a time limit of two to five
hours, established by the administrative director, performed at the
multispecialty facility, the referring physician shall obtain a
service preauthorization from the insurer or self-insured employer.
Any oral authorization shall be memorialized in writing within five
business days.
   (g) The requirement for preauthorization in Sections (c), (e), and
(f) shall not apply to a patient for whom the physician or group
accepts payment on a capitated risk basis.
   (h) The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to any
facility when used to provide health care services to an enrollee of
a health care service plan licensed pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health
Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section
1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code).
   (i) The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to an
outpatient surgical center, as defined in paragraph (7) of
subdivision (b) of Section 139.3, where the referring physician
obtains a service preauthorization from the insurer or self-insured
employer after disclosure of the financial relationship.