2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.48.  (a) (1) The administrative director shall establish the
Return-to-Work Program in order to promote the early and sustained
return to work of the employee following a work-related injury or
illness.
   (2) This section shall be implemented to the extent funds are
available.
   (b) Upon submission by eligible employers of documentation in
accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (h), the
administrative director shall pay the workplace modification expense
reimbursement allowed under this section.
   (c) The administrative director shall reimburse an eligible
employer for expenses incurred to make workplace modifications to
accommodate the employee's return to modified or alternative work, as
follows:
   (1) The maximum reimbursement to an eligible employer for expenses
to accommodate each temporarily disabled injured worker is one
thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250).
   (2) The maximum reimbursement to an eligible employer for expenses
to accommodate each permanently disabled worker who is a qualified
injured worker is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).  If the
employer received reimbursement under paragraph (1), the amount of
the reimbursement under paragraph (1) and this paragraph shall not
exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
   (3) The modification expenses shall be incurred in order to allow
a temporarily disabled worker to perform modified or alternative work
within physician-imposed temporary work restrictions, or to allow a
permanently disabled worker who is an injured worker to return to
sustained modified or alternative employment with the employer within
physician-imposed permanent work restrictions.
   (4) Allowable expenses may include physical modifications to the
worksite, equipment, devices, furniture, tools, or other necessary
costs for accommodation of the employee's restrictions.
   (d) This section shall not create a preference in employment for
injured employees over noninjured employees.  It shall be unlawful
for an employer to discriminatorily terminate, lay off, demote, or
otherwise displace an employee in order to return an industrially
injured employee to employment for the purpose of obtaining the
reimbursement set forth in subdivision (c).
   (e) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
   (1) "Eligible employer" means any employer, except the state or an
employer eligible to secure the payment of compensation pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 3700, who employs 50 or fewer full-time
employees on the date of injury.
   (2) "Employee" means a worker who has suffered a work-related
injury or illness on or after July 1, 2004.
   (f) The administrative director shall adopt regulations to carry
out this section.  Regulations allocating budget funds that are
insufficient to implement the workplace modification expense
reimbursement provided for in this section shall include a
prioritization schema.
   (g) The Workers' Compensation Return-to-Work Fund is hereby
created as a special fund in the State Treasury.  The fund shall
consist of all penalties collected pursuant to Section 5814.6 and
transfers made by the administrative director from the Workers'
Compensation Administration Revolving Fund established pursuant to