2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
138.7.  (a) Except as expressly permitted in subdivision (b), a
person or public or private entity not a party to a claim for workers'
compensation benefits may not obtain individually identifiable
information obtained or maintained by the division on that claim.
For purposes of this section, "individually identifiable information"
means any data concerning an injury or claim that is linked to a
uniquely identifiable employee, employer, claims administrator, or
any other person or entity.
   (b) (1) The administrative director, or a statistical agent
designated by the administrative director, may use individually
identifiable information for purposes of creating and maintaining the
workers' compensation information system as specified in Section
138.6.
   (2) The State Department of Health Services may use individually
identifiable information for purposes of establishing and maintaining
a program on occupational health and occupational disease prevention
as specified in Section 105175 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (3) (A) Individually identifiable information may be used by the
Division of Workers' Compensation, the Division of Occupational
Safety and Health, and the Division of Labor Statistics and Research
as necessary to carry out their duties.  The administrative director
shall adopt regulations governing the access to the information
described in this subdivision by these divisions.  Any regulations
adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall set forth the specific
uses for which this information may be obtained.
   (B) Individually identifiable information maintained in the
workers' compensation information system and the Division of Workers'
Compensation may be used by researchers employed by or under
contract to the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers'
Compensation as necessary to carry out the commission's research.
The administrative director shall adopt regulations governing the
access to the information described in this subdivision by commission
researchers.  These regulations shall set forth the specific uses
for which this information may be obtained and include provisions
guaranteeing the confidentiality of individually identifiable
information.  Individually identifiable information obtained under
this subdivision shall not be disclosed to commission members.  No
individually identifiable information obtained by researchers under
contract to the commission pursuant to this subparagraph may be
disclosed to any other person or entity, public or private, for a use
other than that research project for which the information was
obtained.  Within a reasonable period of time after the research for
which the information was obtained has been completed, the data
collected shall be modified in a manner so that the subjects cannot
be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the
subjects.
   (4) The administrative director shall adopt regulations allowing
reasonable access to individually identifiable information by other
persons or public or private entities for the purpose of bona fide
statistical research.  This research shall not divulge individually
identifiable information concerning a particular employee, employer,
claims administrator, or any other person or entity.  The regulations
adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall include provisions
guaranteeing the confidentiality of individually identifiable
information.  Within a reasonable period of time after the research
for which the information was obtained has been completed, the data
collected shall be modified in a manner so that the subjects cannot
be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the
subjects.
   (5) This section shall not operate to exempt from disclosure any
information that is considered to be a public record pursuant to the
California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) contained in
an individual's file once an application for adjudication has been
filed pursuant to Section 5501.5.
   However, individually identifiable information shall not be
provided to any person or public or private entity who is not a party
to the claim unless that person identifies himself or herself or
that public or private entity identifies itself and states the reason
for making the request.  The administrative director may require the
person or public or private entity making the request to produce
information to verify that the name and address of the requester is
valid and correct.  If the purpose of the request is related to
preemployment screening, the administrative director shall notify the
person about whom the information is requested that the information
was provided and shall include the following in 12-point type:
   "IT MAY BE A VIOLATION OF FEDERAL AND STATE LAW TO DISCRIMINATE
AGAINST A JOB APPLICANT BECAUSE THE APPLICANT HAS FILED A CLAIM FOR
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS."
   Any residence address is confidential and shall not be disclosed
to any person or public or private entity except to a party to the
claim, a law enforcement agency, an office of a district attorney,
any person for a journalistic purpose, or other governmental agency.
   Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the use
of individually identifiable information for purposes of identifying
bona fide lien claimants.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), individually
identifiable information obtained by the division is privileged and
is not subject to subpoena in a civil proceeding unless, after
reasonable notice to the division and a hearing, a court determines
that the public interest and the intent of this section will not be
* * *