2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.5.  (a) The administrative director shall establish a vocational
rehabilitation unit, which shall include appropriate professional
staff, and which shall have all of the following duties:
   (1) To foster, review, and approve vocational rehabilitation plans
developed by a qualified rehabilitation representative of the
employer, insurer, state agency, or employee.  Plans agreed to by the
employer and employee do not require approval by the vocational
rehabilitation unit unless the employee is unrepresented.
   (2) To develop rules and regulations, to be adopted by the
administrative director, providing for a procedure in which an
employee may waive the services of a qualified rehabilitation
representative where the employee has been enrolled and made
substantial progress toward completion of a degree or certificate
from a community college, California State University, or the
University of California and desires a plan to complete the degree or
certificate.  These rules and regulations shall provide that this
waiver, as well as any plan developed without the assistance of a
qualified rehabilitation representative, must be approved by the
rehabilitation unit.
   (3) To develop rules and regulations, to be adopted by the
administrative director, which would expedite and facilitate the
identification, notification, and referral of industrially injured
employees to vocational rehabilitation services.
   (4) To coordinate and enforce the implementation of vocational
rehabilitation plans.
   (5) To develop a fee schedule, to be adopted by the administrative
director, governing reasonable fees for vocational rehabilitation
services provided on and after January 1, 1991.  The initial fee
schedule adopted under this paragraph shall be designed to reduce the
cost of vocational rehabilitation services by 10 percent from the
level of fees paid during 1989.  On or before July 1, 1994, the
administrative director shall establish the maximum aggregate
permissible fees that may be charged for counseling.  Those fees
shall not exceed four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500) and
shall be included within the sixteen thousand dollar ($16,000) cap.
The fee schedule shall permit up to (A) three thousand dollars
($3,000) for vocational evaluation, evaluation of vocational
feasibility, initial interview, vocational testing, counseling and
research for plan development, and preparation of the Division of
Workers' Compensation Form 102, and (B) three thousand five hundred
dollars ($3,500) for plan monitoring, job seeking skills, and job
placement research and counseling.  However, in no event shall the
aggregate of (A) and (B) exceed four thousand five hundred dollars
($4,500).
   (6) To develop standards, to be adopted by the administrative
director, for governing the timeliness and the quality of vocational
rehabilitation services.
   (b) The salaries of the personnel of the vocational rehabilitation
unit shall be fixed by the Department of Personnel Administration.
* * *
necessitated by the vocational rehabilitation services, together with
all reasonable and necessary vocational training, at the expense of
the employer, but in no event shall the expenses, counseling fees,
training, maintenance allowance, and costs associated with, or
arising out of, vocational rehabilitation services incurred after the
employee's request for vocational rehabilitation services, except
temporary disability payments, exceed sixteen thousand dollars
($16,000).  The administrative director shall adopt regulations to
ensure that the continued receipt of vocational rehabilitation
maintenance allowance benefits is dependent upon the injured worker's
regular and consistent attendance at, and participation in, his or
her vocational rehabilitation program.
   (d) The amount of the maintenance allowance due under subdivision
(c) shall be two-thirds of the employee's average weekly earnings at
the date of injury payable as follows:
   (1) The amount the employee would have received as continuing
temporary disability indemnity, but not more than two hundred
forty-six dollars ($246) a week for injuries occurring on or after
January 1, 1990.
   (2) At the employee's option, an additional amount from permanent
disability indemnity due or payable, sufficient to provide the
employee with a maintenance allowance equal to two-thirds of the
employee's average weekly earnings at the date of injury subject to
the limits specified in subdivision (a) of Section 4453 and the
requirements of Section 4661.5.  In no event shall temporary
disability indemnity and maintenance allowance be payable
concurrently.
   If the employer disputes the treating physician's determination of
medical eligibility, the employee shall continue to receive that
portion of the maintenance allowance payable under paragraph (1)
pending final determination of the dispute.  If the employee disputes
the treating physician's determination of medical eligibility and
prevails, the employee shall be entitled to that portion of the
maintenance allowance payable under paragraph (1) retroactive to the
date of the employee's request for vocational rehabilitation
services.  These payments shall not be counted against the maximum
expenditures for vocational rehabilitation services provided by this
section.
   (e) No provision of this section nor of any rule, regulation, or
vocational rehabilitation plan developed or adopted under this
section nor any benefit provided pursuant to this section shall apply
to an injured employee whose injury occurred prior to January 1,
1975.  Nothing in this section shall affect any plan, benefit, or
program authorized by this section as added by Chapter 1513 of the
Statutes of 1965 or as amended by Chapter 83 of the Statutes of 1972.
   (f) The time within which an employee may request vocational
rehabilitation services is set forth in former Section 5405.5 and
* * *