2005 California Labor Code Sections 110-139.6 CHAPTER 5. DIVISION OF WORKERS\' COMPENSATION
139.3.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the
extent those services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
   (B) Substantially all of the services of the physicians who are
members of the group are provided through the group and are billed in
the name of the group and amounts so received are treated as
receipts of the group, and except that in the case of multispecialty
clinics, as defined in subdivision (l) of Section 1206 of the Health
and Safety Code, physician services are billed in the name of the
multispecialty clinic and amounts so received are treated as receipts
of the multispecialty clinic.
   (C) The overhead expenses of, and the income from, the practice
are distributed in accordance with methods previously determined by
members of the group.
   (7) Outpatient surgery includes both of the following:
   (A) Any procedure performed on an outpatient basis in the
operating rooms, ambulatory surgery rooms, endoscopy units, cardiac
catheterization laboratories, or other sections of a freestanding
ambulatory surgery clinic, whether or not licensed under paragraph
(1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (B) The ambulatory surgery itself.
   (c) (1) It is unlawful for a licensee to enter into an arrangement
or scheme, such as a cross-referral arrangement, that the licensee
knows, or should know, has a principal purpose of ensuring referrals
by the licensee to a particular entity that, if the licensee directly
made referrals to that entity, would be in violation of this
section.
   (2) It shall be unlawful for a physician to offer, deliver,
receive, or accept any rebate, refund, commission, preference,
patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the
form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for a
referred evaluation or consultation.
   (d) No claim for payment shall be presented by an entity to any
individual, third-party payor, or other entity for any goods or
services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under this
section.
   (e) A physician who refers to or seeks consultation from an
organization in which the physician has a financial interest shall
disclose this interest to the patient or if the patient is a minor,
to the patient's parents or legal guardian in writing at the time of
the referral.
   (f) No insurer, self-insurer, or other payor shall pay a charge or
lien for any goods or services resulting from a referral in
violation of this section.
   (g) A violation of subdivision (a) shall be a misdemeanor.  The
appropriate licensing board shall review the facts and circumstances
of any conviction pursuant to subdivision (a) and take appropriate
disciplinary action if the licensee has committed unprofessional
conduct.  Violations of this section may also be subject to civil
penalties of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense,
which may be enforced by the Insurance Commissioner, Attorney
General, or a district attorney.  A violation of subdivision (c),
(d), (e), or (f) is a public offense and is punishable upon
conviction by a fine not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)
for each violation and appropriate disciplinary action, including
revocation of professional licensure, by the Medical Board of
California or other appropriate governmental agency.