2005 California Insurance Code Sections 1749-1749.9 Article 13.5. Prelicensing and Continuing Education
1749.02.  "Twenty-four hour coverage" is the joint issuance of a
workers' compensation policy with a disability insurance policy,
health care service plan contract, or other medical insurance
coverage for nonoccupational injuries and illnesses.  This product
shall not include a life insurance policy.