2005 California Insurance Code Sections 1749-1749.9 Article 13.5. Prelicensing and Continuing Education
1749.85.  (a) The curriculum committee shall, in 2006, make
recommendations to the commissioner to instruct fire and casualty
broker-agents and personal lines broker-agents and applicants for
fire and casualty broker-agent and personal lines broker-agent
licenses in proper methods of estimating the replacement value of
structures, and of explaining various levels of coverage under a
homeowners' insurance policy. Each provider of courses based upon
this curriculum shall submit its course content to the commissioner
for approval.
   (b) A person who is not an insurer underwriter or actuary or other
person identified by the insurer, or a licensed fire and casualty
broker-agent, personal lines broker-agent, contractor, or architect
shall not estimate the replacement value of a structure, or explain
various levels of coverage under a homeowners' insurance policy.