2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.2.  (a) Not less than 20 percent of all taxes that are
allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 shall be used by
* * *
income households, as defined in Section 50105, and extremely low
income households, as defined by Section 50106, that is occupied by
these persons and families, unless one of the following findings is
made annually by resolution:
   (1) (A) That no need exists in the community to improve, increase,
or preserve the supply of low- and moderate-income housing,
including housing for very low income households in a manner that
would benefit the project area and that this finding is consistent
with the housing element of the community's general plan required by
Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580) of Chapter 3 of Division
1 of Title 7 of the Government Code, including its share of the
regional housing needs of very low income households and persons and
families of low or moderate income.
   (B) This finding shall only be made if the housing element of the
community's general plan demonstrates that the community does not
have a need to improve, increase, or preserve the supply of low- and
moderate-income housing available at affordable housing cost to
persons and families of low or moderate income and to very low income
households. This finding shall only be made if it is consistent with
the planning agency's annual report to the legislative body on
implementation of the housing element required by subdivision (b) of
Section 65400 of the Government Code. No agency of a charter city
shall make this finding unless the planning agency submits the report
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 65400 of the Government Code.
This finding shall not take effect until the agency has complied
with subdivision (b) of this section.
   (2) (A) That some stated percentage less than 20 percent of the
taxes that are allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 is
sufficient to meet the housing needs of the community, including its
share of the regional housing needs of persons and families of low-
or moderate-income and very low income households, and that this
finding is consistent with the housing element of the community's
general plan required by Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580)
of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.
   (B) This finding shall only be made if the housing element of the
community's general plan demonstrates that a percentage of less than
20 percent will be sufficient to meet the community's need to
improve, increase, or preserve the supply of low- and moderate-income
housing available at affordable housing cost to persons and families
of low or moderate income and to very low income households. This
finding shall only be made if it is consistent with the planning
agency's annual report to the legislative body on implementation of
the housing element required by subdivision (b) of Section 65400 of
the Government Code. No agency of a charter city shall make this
finding unless the planning agency submits the report pursuant to
* * *
   (j) (1) (A) An action to compel compliance with the requirement of
Section 33334.3 to deposit not less than 20 percent of all taxes
that are allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 in a Low
and Moderate Income Housing Fund shall be commenced within 10 years
of the alleged violation. A cause of action for a violation accrues
on the last day of the fiscal year in which the funds were required
to be deposited in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.
   (B) An action to compel compliance with the requirement of this
section or Section 33334.6 that money deposited in the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund be used by the agency for purposes of
increasing, improving, and preserving the community's supply of low-
and moderate-income housing available at affordable housing cost
shall be commenced within 10 years of the alleged violation. A cause
of action for a violation accrues on the date of the actual
expenditure of the funds.
   (C) An agency found to have deposited less into the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund than mandated by Section 33334.3 or to
have spent money from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund for
purposes other than increasing, improving, and preserving the
community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing, as mandated,
by this section or Section 33334.6 shall repay the funds with
interest in one lump sum pursuant to Section 970.4 or 970.5 of the
Government Code or may do either of the following:
   (i) Petition the court under Section 970.6 for repayment in
installments.
   (ii) Repay the portion of the judgment due to the Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund in equal installments over a period of five
years following the judgment.
   (2) Repayment shall not be made from the funds required to be set
aside or used for low- and moderate-income housing pursuant to this
section.
   (3) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (1), all costs, including reasonable attorney fees if
included in the judgment, are due and shall be paid upon entry of
judgment or order.
   (4) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 970) of Part 5 of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of
the Government Code for the enforcement of a judgment against a
local public entity applies to a judgment against a local public
entity that violates this section.
   (5) This subdivision applies to actions filed on and after January
1, 2006.
   (6) The limitations period specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B)
of paragraph (1) does not apply to a cause of action brought pursuant
to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.