2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.3.  (a) The funds that are required by Section 33334.2 or
33334.6 to be used for the purposes of increasing and improving the
community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing shall be held
in a separate Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund until used.
   (b) Any interest earned by the Low and Moderate Income Housing
Fund and any repayments or other income to the agency for loans,
advances, or grants, of any kind from the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund, shall accrue to and be deposited in, the fund and may
only be used in the manner prescribed for the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund.
   (c) The moneys in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund shall
be used to increase, improve, and preserve the supply of low- and
moderate-income housing within the territorial jurisdiction of the
agency.
   (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund be used to the maximum extent possible to defray
the costs of production, improvement, and preservation of low- and
moderate-income housing and that the amount of money spent for
planning and general administrative activities associated with the
development, improvement, and preservation of that housing not be
disproportionate to the amount actually spent for the costs of
production, improvement, or preservation of that housing.  The agency
shall determine annually that the planning and administrative
expenses are necessary for the production, improvement, or
preservation of low- and moderate-income housing.
   (e) (1) Planning and general administrative costs which may be
paid with moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund are
those expenses incurred by the agency which are directly related to
the programs and activities authorized under subdivision (e) of
Section 33334.2 and are limited to the following:
   (A) Costs incurred for salaries, wages, and related costs of the
agency's staff or for services provided through interagency
agreements, and agreements with contractors, including usual indirect
costs related thereto.
   (B) Costs incurred by a nonprofit corporation which are not
directly attributable to a specific project.
   (2) Legal, architectural, and engineering costs and other
salaries, wages, and costs directly related to the planning and
execution of a specific project which are authorized under
subdivision (e) of Section 33334.2 and which are incurred by a
nonprofit housing sponsor are not planning and administrative costs
for the purposes of this section, but are instead project costs.
   (f) (1) The requirements of this subdivision apply to all new or
substantially rehabilitated housing units developed or otherwise
assisted, with moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund,
pursuant to an agreement approved by an agency on or after January 1,
1988.  Except to the extent a longer period of time may be required
by other provisions of law, the agency shall require that housing
units subject to this subdivision shall remain available at
affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of
low or moderate income and very low income and extremely low income
households for the longest feasible time, but for not less than the
following periods of time:
   (A) Fifty-five years for rental units.  However, the agency may
* * *