2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.6.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the provision
of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the Community
* * *
33487 shall satisfy the requirements of both sections in the year
those taxes are deposited.
   (c) Except as otherwise permitted by subdivisions (d) and (e), not
less than 20 percent of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant
to Section 33670 from project areas specified in subdivision (b) for
the 1985-86 fiscal year and each succeeding fiscal year shall be
deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund established
pursuant to Section 33334.3 and used for the purposes set forth in
Section 33334.2, unless the agency, by resolution, makes one of the
findings described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of
subdivision (a) of Section 33334.2, except that the authority to make
the finding specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of that
section shall expire as specified in that paragraph.  Subdivisions
(b) and (c) of Section 33334.2 apply if an agency makes any of those
findings.
   (d) In any fiscal year, the agency may deposit less than the
amount required by subdivision (c) into the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund if the agency finds that the difference between the
amount deposited and the amount required by  subdivision (c) is
necessary to make payments under existing obligations of amounts due
or required to be committed, set aside, or reserved by the agency
during that fiscal year and which are used by the agency for that
purpose.  For purposes of this section, "existing obligations" means
the principal of, and interest on, loans, moneys advanced to, or
indebtedness (whether funded, refunded, assumed, or otherwise)
incurred by the agency to finance or refinance, in whole or  in part,
any redevelopment project existing on, and created prior to January
1, 1986, and contained on the statement of existing obligations
adopted pursuant to subdivision (f).  Obligations incurred on or
after January 1, 1986, shall be deemed existing obligations for
purposes of this section if the net proceeds are  used to refinance
existing obligations contained on the statement.
   (e) In each fiscal year prior to July 1, 1996, the agency may
deposit less than the amount required by subdivisions (c) and (d)
into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund if the agency finds
that the deposit of less than the amount required by those
subdivisions is necessary in order to provide for the orderly and
timely completion of public and private projects, programs, or
activities approved by the agency prior to January 1, 1986, which are
contained on the statement of existing programs adopted pursuant to
subdivision (f).  Approval of these projects, programs, and
activities means approval by the agency of written documents which
demonstrate an intent to implement a specific project, program, or
activity and is not limited to final approval of a specific project,
program, or activity.
   (f) Any agency which deposits less than the amount required by
* * *
   (3) A statement of existing obligations shall describe each
existing obligation and, based upon the best available information,
as determined by the agency, list the total amount of the existing
obligation, the annual payments required to be made by the agency
pursuant to the existing obligation, and the date the existing
obligation will be discharged in full.
   (4) A statement of existing programs shall list the specific
public and private projects, programs, or activities approved prior
to January 1, 1986, which are necessary for the orderly completion of
the redevelopment plan as it existed on January 1, 1986.  No
project, program, or activity shall be included on the statement of
existing programs unless written evidence of the existence and
approval of the project, program, or activity prior to January 1,
1986, is attached to the statement of existing programs.
   (g) If, pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e), the agency deposits
less than 20 percent of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to
Section 33670 in the 1985-86 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal
year in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, the  amount equal
to the difference between 20 percent of the taxes allocated to the
agency pursuant to Section 33670 for each affected project and the
amount deposited that year shall constitute a deficit of the project.
  The agency shall adopt a plan to eliminate the deficit in
subsequent years as determined by the agency.
   (h) The obligations imposed by this section, including deficits,
if any, created under this section, are hereby declared to be an
indebtedness of the redevelopment project to which they relate,
payable from taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670,
and shall constitute an indebtedness of the agency with respect to
the redevelopment project until paid in full.
   (i) In any litigation to challenge or attack a statement of
existing obligations, the decision by the agency after the public
hearing to include an existing obligation on the statement of
existing obligations, or the decision by the agency after the public
hearing to include a project, program, or activity on the statement
of existing programs, the court shall uphold the action of the agency
unless the court finds that the agency has abused its discretion.
The Legislature  finds and declares that this standard of review is
necessary in order to protect against the possible impairment of
existing obligations, programs, and activities because agencies with
project areas adopted prior to January 1, 1977, have incurred
existing obligations and have adopted projects, programs, and
activities with the authority to receive and pledge the entire
allocation of funds authorized by Section 33670.