2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.12.  (a) (1) Upon failure of the agency to expend or encumber
excess surplus in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund within one
year from the date the moneys become excess surplus, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (g), the agency shall do either of the
following:
   (A) Disburse voluntarily its excess surplus to the county housing
authority or to another public agency exercising housing development
powers within the territorial jurisdiction of the agency in
accordance with subdivision (b).
   (B) Expend or encumber its excess surplus within two additional
years.
   (2) If an agency, after three years has elapsed from the date that
the moneys become excess surplus, has not expended or encumbered its
excess surplus, the agency shall be subject to sanctions pursuant to
subdivision (e), until the agency has expended or encumbered its
excess surplus plus an additional amount, equal to 50 percent of the
amount of the excess surplus that remains at the end of the
three-year period.  The additional expenditure shall not be from the
agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, but shall be used in a
manner that meets all requirements for expenditures from that fund.
   (b) The housing authority or other public agency to which the
money is transferred shall utilize the moneys for the purposes of,
and subject to the same restrictions that are applicable to, the
redevelopment agency under this part, and for that purpose may
exercise all of the powers of a housing authority under Part 2
(commencing with Section 34200) to an extent not inconsistent with
these limitations.
   (c) Notwithstanding Section 34209 or any other provision of law,
for the purpose of accepting a transfer of, and using, moneys
pursuant to this section, the housing authority of a county or other
public agency may exercise its powers within the territorial
jurisdiction of a city redevelopment agency located in that county.
   (d) The amount of excess surplus that shall be transferred to the
housing authority or other public agency because of a failure of the
redevelopment agency to expend or encumber excess surplus within one
year shall be the amount of the excess surplus that is not so
expended or encumbered.  The housing authority or other public agency
to which the moneys are transferred shall expend or encumber these
moneys for authorized purposes not later than three years after the
date these moneys were transferred from the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund.
   (e) (1) Until a time when the agency has expended or encumbered
excess surplus moneys pursuant to subdivision (a), the agency shall
be prohibited from encumbering any funds or expending any moneys
derived from any source, except that the agency may encumber funds
and expend moneys to pay the following obligations, if any, that were
incurred by the agency prior to three years from the date the moneys
became excess surplus:
   (A) Bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures, or other
obligations issued by an agency, whether funded, refunded, assumed,
or otherwise, pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 33640).
   (B) Loans or moneys advanced to the agency, including, but not
limited to, loans from federal, state, or local agencies, or a
private entity.
   (C) Contractual obligations which, if breached, could subject the
agency to damages or other liabilities or remedies.
   (D) Obligations incurred pursuant to Section 33445.
   (E) Indebtedness incurred pursuant to Section 33334.2 or 33334.6.
   (F) Obligations incurred pursuant to Section 33401.
   (G) An amount, to be expended for the operation and administration
of the agency, that may not exceed 75 percent of the amount spent
for those purposes in the preceding fiscal year.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit the
expenditure of excess surplus funds or other funds to meet the
requirement in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) that the agency spend
or encumber excess surplus funds, plus an amount equal to 50 percent
of excess surplus, prior to spending or encumbering funds for any
other purpose.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any
authority a redevelopment agency may have under other provisions of
this part to contract with a housing authority for increasing or
improving the community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing.
   (g) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Excess surplus" means any unexpended and unencumbered amount
in an agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund that exceeds the
greater of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or the aggregate amount
deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund pursuant to
* * *