2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.2.  (a) Not less than 20 percent of all taxes that are
allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 shall be used by
* * *
plaintiff's attorney's fees, and shall be required to allocate not
less than 25 percent of the agency's tax increment revenues to its
Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in each year thereafter.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving any
other public entity or entity with the power of eminent domain of any
legal obligations for replacement or relocation housing arising out
of its activities.
   (e) In carrying out the purposes of this section, the agency may
exercise any or all of its powers for the construction,
rehabilitation, or preservation of affordable housing for extremely
low, very low, low- and moderate-income persons or families,
including the following:
   (1) Acquire real property or building sites subject to Section
33334.16.
   (2) Improve real property or building sites with onsite or offsite
improvements, but only if both (A) the improvements are part of the
new construction or rehabilitation of affordable housing units for
low- or moderate-income persons that are directly benefited by the
improvements, and are a reasonable and fundamental component of the
housing units, and (B) the agency requires that the units remain
available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and
families of extremely low, very low, low, or moderate income for the
same time period and in the same manner as provided in subdivision
(c) and paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of Section 33334.3.
   If the newly constructed or rehabilitated housing units are part
of a larger project and the agency improves or pays for onsite or
offsite improvements pursuant to the authority in this subdivision,
the agency shall pay only a portion of the total cost of the onsite
or offsite improvement. The maximum percentage of the total cost of
the improvement paid for by the agency shall be determined by
dividing the number of housing units that are affordable to low- or
moderate-income persons by the total number of housing units, if the
project is a housing project, or by dividing the cost of the
affordable housing units by the total cost of the project, if the
project is not a housing project.
   (3) Donate real property to private or public persons or entities.
   (4) Finance insurance premiums pursuant to Section 33136.
   (5) Construct buildings or structures.
   (6) Acquire buildings or structures.
   (7) Rehabilitate buildings or structures.
   (8) Provide subsidies to, or for the benefit of, extremely low
income households, as defined by Section 50106, very low income
households, as defined by Section 50105, lower income households, as
defined by Section 50079.5, or persons and families of low or
moderate income, as defined by Section 50093, to the extent those
households cannot obtain housing at affordable costs on the open
market. Housing units available on the open market are those units
developed without direct government subsidies.
   (9) Develop plans, pay principal and interest on bonds, loans,
advances, or other indebtedness, or pay financing or carrying
charges.
   (10) Maintain the community's supply of mobilehomes.
   (11) Preserve the availability to lower income households of
affordable housing units in housing developments that are assisted or
subsidized by public entities and that are threatened with imminent
conversion to market rates.
   (f) The agency may use these funds to meet, in whole or in part,
the replacement housing provisions in Section 33413. However, nothing
in this section shall be construed as limiting in any way the
requirements of that section.
   (g) (1) The agency may use these funds inside or outside the
project area. The agency may only use these funds outside the project
area upon a resolution of the agency and the legislative body that
the use will be of benefit to the project. The determination by the
agency and the legislative body shall be final and conclusive as to
the issue of benefit to the project area. The Legislature finds and
declares that the provision of replacement housing pursuant to
Section 33413 is always of benefit to a project. Unless the
legislative body finds, before the redevelopment plan is adopted,
that the provision of low- and moderate-income housing outside the
project area will be of benefit to the project, the project area
shall include property suitable for low- and moderate-income housing.
   (2) (A) The Contra Costa County Redevelopment Agency may use these
funds anywhere within the unincorporated territory, or within the
incorporated limits of the City of Walnut Creek on sites contiguous
to the Pleasant Hill BART Station Area Redevelopment Project area.
The agency may only use these funds outside the project area upon a
resolution of the agency and board of supervisors determining that
the use will be of benefit to the project area. In addition, the
agency may use these funds within the incorporated limits of the City
of Walnut Creek only if the agency and the board of supervisors find
all of the following:
   (i) Both the County of Contra Costa and the City of Walnut Creek
have adopted and are implementing complete and current housing
elements of their general plans that the Department of Housing and
Community Development has determined to be in compliance with the
requirements of Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580) of
Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.
   (ii) The development to be funded shall not result in any
residential displacement from the site where the development is to be
built.
   (iii) The development to be funded shall not be constructed in an
area that currently has more than 50 percent of its population
comprised of racial minorities or low-income families.
* * *