2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
* * *
this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (e) (1) If a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994,
contains one or more limitations required by this section, and the
limitation does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this
section, this section shall not be construed to require an amendment
of this limitation.
   (2) (A) A redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994,
that has a limitation shorter than the terms provided in this section
may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance on
or after January 1, 1999, but on or before December 31, 1999, to
extend the limitation, provided that the plan as so amended does not
exceed the terms provided in this section. In adopting an ordinance
pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the
agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part
relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (B) On or after January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be
amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to
eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002. In
adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the
legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Section
33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other
provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment
plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected
taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (C) When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to
Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment
plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a)
and (b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6 or Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, including, but
not limited to, the requirement to make the payment to affected
taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (D) When an agency is required pursuant to Section 33681.12 to
make a payment to the county auditor for deposit in the county's
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund created pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 97) of Chapter 6 of Part 0.5 of Division 1
of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the legislative body may amend the
redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to
subdivisions (a) and (b) by the following:
   (i) One year for each year in which a payment is made, if the time
limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan established
pursuant to subdivision (a) is 10 years or less from the last day of
the fiscal year in which a payment is made.
   (ii) One year for each year in which such a payment is made, if
both of the following apply:
   (I) The time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
established pursuant to subdivision (a) is more than 10 years but
less than 20 years from the last day of the fiscal year in which a
payment is made.
   (II) The legislative body determines in the ordinance adopting the
amendment that, with respect to the project, the following:
   (IIa) The agency is in compliance with the requirements of Section
33334.2 or 33334.6, as applicable.
   (IIb) The agency has adopted an implementation plan in accordance
with the requirements of Section 33490.
   (IIc) The agency is in compliance with subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 33413, to the extent applicable.
   (IId) The agency is not subject to sanctions pursuant to
subdivision (e) of Section 33334.12 for failure to expend, encumber,
or disburse an excess surplus.
   (iii) This subparagraph shall not apply to any redevelopment plan
if the time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
established pursuant to subdivision (a) is more than 20 years after
the last day of the fiscal year in which such a payment is made.
   (3) (A) The legislative body by ordinance may adopt the amendments
provided for under this paragraph following a public hearing. Notice
of the public hearing shall be mailed to the governing body of each
affected taxing entity at least 30 days prior to the public hearing
and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the community
at least once, not less than 10 days prior to the date of the public
hearing. The ordinance shall contain a finding of the legislative
body that funds used to make a payment to the county's Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to Section 33681.12 would
otherwise have been used to pay the costs of projects and activities
necessary to carry out the goals and objectives of the redevelopment
plan. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this paragraph, neither
the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with
Section 33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any
other provision of this part relating to the amendment of
redevelopment plans.
   (B) The time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness shall be deemed suspended and of no force or effect but
only for the purpose of issuing bonds or other indebtedness the
proceeds of which are used to make the payments required by Section
33681.12 if the following apply:
   (i) The time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002, has
expired and has not been eliminated pursuant to subparagraph (B).
   (ii) The agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section
33681.12.
* * *