2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
section applies shall terminate at a date that shall not exceed 40
years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009,
whichever is later. After the time limit on the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no authority to act
pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred
indebtedness, to comply with Section 33333.8 and to enforce existing
covenants, contracts, or other obligations.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivisions (f) and (g), a
redevelopment agency may not pay indebtedness or receive property
taxes pursuant to Section 33670 after 10 years from the termination
of the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan pursuant to
subdivision (b).
   (c) (1) If plans that had different dates of adoption were merged
on or before December 31, 1993, the time limitations required by this
section shall be counted individually for each merged plan from the
date of the adoption of each plan. If an amendment to a redevelopment
plan added territory to the project area on or before December 31,
1993, the time limitations required by this section shall commence,
with respect to the redevelopment plan, from the date of the adoption
of the redevelopment plan, and, with respect to the added territory,
from the date of the adoption of the amendment.
   (2) If plans that had different dates of adoption are merged on or
after January 1, 1994, the time limitations required by this section
shall be counted individually for each merged plan from the date of
the adoption of each plan.
   (d) (1) Unless a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1,
1994, contains all of the limitations required by this section and
each of these limitations does not exceed the applicable time limits
established by this section, the legislative body, acting by
ordinance on or before December 31, 1994, shall amend every
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, either to amend
an existing time limit that exceeds the applicable time limit
established by this section or to establish time limits that do not
exceed the provisions of subdivision (b) or (c).
   (2) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall apply to the redevelopment plan as if the
* * *