2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33339.5.  Every redevelopment agency shall extend reasonable
preference to persons who are engaged in business in the project area
to reenter in business within the redeveloped area if they otherwise
meet the requirements prescribed by the redevelopment plan.
   With respect to each redevelopment project, each agency shall,
within a reasonable time before its approval of the redevelopment
plan adopt and make available for public inspection rules to
implement the operation of this section in connection with the plan.
33340.  Every redevelopment plan which contemplates property owner
participation in the redevelopment of the project area shall contain
alternative provisions for redevelopment of the property if the
owners fail to participate in the redevelopment as agreed.
33341.  Redevelopment plans may provide for the agency to issue
bonds and expend the proceeds from their sale in carrying out the
redevelopment plan.  If such an issuance is provided for, the
redevelopment plan shall also contain adequate provision for the
payment of principal and interest when they become due and payable.
33342.  Redevelopment plans may provide for the agency to acquire by
gift, purchase, lease, or condemnation all or part of the real
property in the project area.
33343.  Redevelopment plans may provide for the expenditure of money
by the community.
33344.  Redevelopment plans may provide for the community to
undertake and complete any proceedings necessary to carry out the
project.