2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.2.  (a) Not less than 20 percent of all taxes that are
allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 shall be used by
* * *
income households, as defined in Section 50105, and extremely low
income households, as defined by Section 50106, that is occupied by
these persons and families, unless one of the following findings is
made annually by resolution:
   (1) (A) That no need exists in the community to improve, increase,
or preserve the supply of low- and moderate-income housing,
including housing for very low income households in a manner that
would benefit the project area and that this finding is consistent
with the housing element of the community's general plan required by
Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580) of Chapter 3 of Division
1 of Title 7 of the Government Code, including its share of the
regional housing needs of very low income households and persons and
families of low or moderate income.
   (B) This finding shall only be made if the housing element of the
community's general plan demonstrates that the community does not
have a need to improve, increase, or preserve the supply of low- and
moderate-income housing available at affordable housing cost to
persons and families of low or moderate income and to very low income
households. This finding shall only be made if it is consistent with
the planning agency's annual report to the legislative body on
implementation of the housing element required by subdivision (b) of
Section 65400 of the Government Code. No agency of a charter city
shall make this finding unless the planning agency submits the report
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 65400 of the Government Code.
This finding shall not take effect until the agency has complied
with subdivision (b) of this section.
   (2) (A) That some stated percentage less than 20 percent of the
taxes that are allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 is
sufficient to meet the housing needs of the community, including its
share of the regional housing needs of persons and families of low-
or moderate-income and very low income households, and that this
finding is consistent with the housing element of the community's
general plan required by Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580)
of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.
   (B) This finding shall only be made if the housing element of the
community's general plan demonstrates that a percentage of less than
20 percent will be sufficient to meet the community's need to
improve, increase, or preserve the supply of low- and moderate-income
housing available at affordable housing cost to persons and families
of low or moderate income and to very low income households. This
finding shall only be made if it is consistent with the planning
agency's annual report to the legislative body on implementation of
the housing element required by subdivision (b) of Section 65400 of
the Government Code. No agency of a charter city shall make this
finding unless the planning agency submits the report pursuant to
* * *
Section 65580) of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the
Government Code.
   (3) (A) That the community is making a substantial effort to meet
its existing and projected housing needs, including its share of the
regional housing needs, with respect to persons and families of low
and moderate income, particularly very low income households, as
identified in the housing element of the community's general plan
required by Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580) of Chapter 3
of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code, and that this
effort, consisting of direct financial contributions of local funds
used to increase and improve the supply of housing affordable to, and
occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income and very
low income households is equivalent in impact to the funds otherwise
required to be set aside pursuant to this section. In addition to
any other local funds, these direct financial contributions may
include federal or state grants paid directly to a community and
which the community has the discretion of using for the purposes for
which moneys in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund may be used.
The legislative body shall consider the need that can be reasonably
foreseen because of displacement of persons and families of low or
moderate income or very low income households from within, or
adjacent to, the project area, because of increased employment
opportunities, or because of any other direct or indirect result of
implementation of the redevelopment plan. No finding under this
subdivision may be made until the community has provided or ensured
the availability of replacement dwelling units as defined in Section
33411.2 and until it has complied with Article 9 (commencing with
Section 33410).
   (B) In making the determination that other financial contributions
are equivalent in impact pursuant to this subdivision, the agency
shall include only those financial contributions that are directly
related to programs or activities authorized under subdivision (e).
   (C) The authority for making the finding specified in this
paragraph shall expire on June 30, 1993, except that the expiration
shall not be deemed to impair contractual obligations to bondholders
or private entities incurred prior to May 1, 1991, and made in
reliance on the provisions of this paragraph. Agencies that make this
finding after June 30, 1993, shall show evidence that the agency
entered into the specific contractual obligation with the specific
intention of making a finding under this paragraph in order to
provide sufficient revenues to pay off the indebtedness.
   (b) Within 10 days following the making of a finding under either
paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a), the agency shall send the
Department of Housing and Community Development a copy of the
finding, including the factual information supporting the finding and
* * *