2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.3.  (a) The funds that are required by Section 33334.2 or
33334.6 to be used for the purposes of increasing and improving the
* * *
Fund and any repayments or other income to the agency for loans,
advances, or grants, of any kind from the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund, shall accrue to and be deposited in, the fund and may
only be used in the manner prescribed for the Low and Moderate Income
Housing Fund.
   (c) The moneys in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund shall
be used to increase, improve, and preserve the supply of low- and
moderate-income housing within the territorial jurisdiction of the
agency.
   (d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund be used to the maximum extent possible to defray
the costs of production, improvement, and preservation of low- and
moderate-income housing and that the amount of money spent for
planning and general administrative activities associated with the
development, improvement, and preservation of that housing not be
disproportionate to the amount actually spent for the costs of
production, improvement, or preservation of that housing.  The agency
shall determine annually that the planning and administrative
expenses are necessary for the production, improvement, or
preservation of low- and moderate-income housing.
   (e) (1) Planning and general administrative costs which may be
paid with moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund are
those expenses incurred by the agency which are directly related to
the programs and activities authorized under subdivision (e) of
Section 33334.2 and are limited to the following:
   (A) Costs incurred for salaries, wages, and related costs of the
agency's staff or for services provided through interagency
agreements, and agreements with contractors, including usual indirect
costs related thereto.
   (B) Costs incurred by a nonprofit corporation which are not
directly attributable to a specific project.
   (2) Legal, architectural, and engineering costs and other
salaries, wages, and costs directly related to the planning and
execution of a specific project which are authorized under
subdivision (e) of Section 33334.2 and which are incurred by a
nonprofit housing sponsor are not planning and administrative costs
for the purposes of this section, but are instead project costs.
   (f) (1) The requirements of this subdivision apply to all new or
substantially rehabilitated housing units developed or otherwise
assisted, with moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund,
* * *
affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of
low or moderate income and very low income and extremely low income
households for the longest feasible time, but for not less than the
following periods of time:
   (A) Fifty-five years for rental units.  However, the agency may
replace rental units with equally affordable and comparable rental
units in another location within the community if (A) the replacement
units are available for occupancy prior to the displacement of any
persons and families of low or moderate income residing in the units
to be replaced and (B) the comparable replacement units are not
developed with moneys from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.
   (B) Forty-five years for owner-occupied units.  However, the
agency may permit sales of owner-occupied units prior to the
expiration of the 45-year period for a price in excess of that
otherwise permitted under this subdivision pursuant to an adopted
program which protects the agency's investment of moneys from the Low
and Moderate Income Housing Fund, including, but not limited to, an
equity sharing program which establishes a schedule of equity sharing
that permits retention by the seller of a portion of those excess
proceeds based on the length of occupancy.  The remainder of the
excess proceeds of the sale shall be allocated to the agency and
deposited in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.  Only the
units originally assisted by the agency shall be counted towards the
* * *