2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
* * *
fulfill the agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8. In adopting such
an ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the agency is
required to comply with Section 33345.6, Article 12 (commencing with
Section 33450), or any other provision of this part relating to the
amendment of redevelopment plans, and the agency shall not make the
payment to affected taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (f) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall not be applied to limit the allocation of taxes
to an agency to the extent required to comply with Section 33333.8.
In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the
obligations under Section 33333.8, the limitations established in the
ordinance shall be suspended pursuant to Section 33333.8.
   (g) (1)This section does not effect the validity of any bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to
January 1, 1994.
   (2) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation.
   (3) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 to pay refunding bonds
issued to refinance, refund, or restructure indebtedness authorized
prior to January 1, 1994, if the last maturity date of these
refunding bonds is not later than the last maturity date of the
refunded indebtedness and the sum of the total net interest cost to
maturity on the refunding bonds plus the principal amount of the
refunding bonds is less than the sum of the total net interest cost
to maturity on the refunded indebtedness plus the principal amount of
the refunded indebtedness.
   (h) A redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive
* * *