2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 33330-33354.6 Plans by the Agency
33334.14.  (a) The covenants or restrictions imposed by the agency
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 33334.3 may be subordinated
under any of the following alternatives:
   (1) To a lien, encumbrance, or regulatory agreement under a
federal or state program when a federal or state agency is providing
financing, refinancing, or other assistance to the housing units or
parcels, if the federal or state agency refuses to consent to the
seniority of the agency's covenant or restriction on the basis that
it is required to maintain its lien, encumbrance, or regulatory
agreement or restrictions due to statutory or regulatory
requirements, adopted or approved policies, or other guidelines
pertaining to the financing, refinancing, or other assistance of the
housing units or parcels.
   (2) To a lien, encumbrance, or regulatory agreement of a lender
other than the agency or from a bond issuance providing financing,
refinancing, or other assistance of owner-occupied units or parcels
where the agency makes a finding that an economically feasible
alternative method of financing, refinancing, or assisting the units
or parcels on substantially comparable terms and conditions, but
without subordination, is not reasonably available.
   (3) To an existing lien, encumbrance, or regulatory agreement of a
lender other than the agency or from a bond issuance providing
financing, refinancing, or other assistance of rental units, where
the agency's funds are utilized for rehabilitation of the rental
units.
   (4) To a lien, encumbrance, or regulatory agreement of a lender
other than the agency or from a bond issuance providing financing,
refinancing, or other assistance of rental units or parcels where the
agency makes a finding that an economically feasible alternative
method of financing, refinancing, or assisting the units or parcels
on substantially comparable terms and conditions, but without
subordination, is not reasonably available, and where the agency
obtains written commitments reasonably designed to protect the agency'
s investment in the event of default, including, but not limited to,
any of the following:
   (A) A right of the agency to cure a default on the loan.
   (B) A right of the agency to negotiate with the lender after
notice of default from the lender.
   (C) An agreement that if prior to foreclosure of the loan, the
agency takes title to the property and cures the default on the loan,
the lender will not exercise any right it may have to accelerate the
loan by reason of the transfer of title to the agency.
   (D) A right of the agency to purchase property from the owner at
any time after a default on the loan.
   (b) Notwithstanding the definition of "construction and
rehabilitation" in subdivision (a) of Section 33487, an agency that
has merged redevelopment projects pursuant to Article 16 (commencing
with Section 33485) of Chapter 4, and that is required to deposit
taxes into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 33487, may use any of the funds for the
purposes and in the manner permitted by Sections 33334.2 and 33334.3.
  Nothing in this subdivision shall allow an agency with merged
project areas pursuant to Article 16 (commencing with Section 33485)
to utilize the provisions of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
subdivision (a) of Section 33334.2 so as to avoid or reduce its
obligations to deposit taxes from merged project areas into the Low
and Moderate Income Housing Fund.