2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 25531-25543.3 Article 2. Hazardous Materials Management
25531.1.  The Legislature finds and declares that the public has a
right to know about acutely hazardous materials accident risks that
may affect their health and safety, and that this right includes full
and timely access to hazard assessment information, including
offsite consequence analysis for the most likely hazards, which
identifies the offsite area which may be required to take protective
action in the event of an acutely hazardous materials release.
   The Legislature further finds and declares that the public has a
right to participate in decisions about risk reduction options and
measures to be taken to reduce the risk or severity of acutely
hazardous materials accidents.