2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 25199-25199.14 Article 8.7. Procedures for the Approval of New Facilities
25199.1.  Unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions govern the construction of this article:
   (a) "Appeal board" means an appeal board established pursuant to
Section 25199.10.
   (b) "Hazardous waste facility project" means a project undertaken
for the purpose of siting and constructing a new hazardous waste
facility that will require a hazardous waste facilities permit issued
pursuant to Section 25200, or for the purpose of significantly
expanding or modifying an existing hazardous waste facility  that is
being used or operated under a permit issued pursuant to Section
25200 or a grant of interim status pursuant to Section 25200.5.
Unless expressly provided otherwise, "hazardous waste facility
project" includes a specified hazardous waste facility project.
   (c) "Interested person" means a person who participated in one or
more public meetings or hearings held to consider an application for
a land use decision for a specified hazardous waste facility project.
  "Participation" includes, but is not limited to, the giving of oral
or written testimony at a meeting or hearing, submission of
questions at a meeting or hearing, or attendance at the meeting or
hearing.
   (d) "Land disposal facility" means a hazardous waste facility
where hazardous waste is disposed in, on, under, or to the land.
   (e) "Land use decision" means a discretionary decision of a local
agency concerning a hazardous waste facility project, including the
issuance of a land use permit or a conditional use permit, the
granting of a variance, the subdivision of property, and the
modification of existing property lines pursuant to Title  7
(commencing with Section 65000) of the Government Code.
   (f) "Lead agency" means the public agency that has the principal
responsibility for approving a hazardous waste facility project.
   (g) "Local agency" means any public agency, other than a state
agency.
   (h) "Permit" means a permit, license, certificate, requirement, or
other entitlement for use required to site or construct a hazardous
waste facility.  "Permit" includes, but is not limited to, all of the
following:
   (1) A hazardous waste facility permit issued by the department
pursuant to this chapter.
   (2) Waste discharge requirements issued by a California regional
water quality control board pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with
Section 13260) of Chapter 4 of Division 7 of the Water Code.
   (3) An authority to construct permit issued by an air pollution
control district or air quality management district pursuant to
Division 26 (commencing with Section 39000).
   (4) A solid waste facilities permit issued by the enforcement
agency pursuant  to Article 2 (commencing with Section 66796.30) of
Chapter 3 of Title 7.3 of the Government Code.
   (i) "Proponent" means any person applying to a public agency for a
permit or a land use decision concerning a specified hazardous waste
facility project.
   (j) "Public agency" means any state agency or any local agency.
   (k) "Responsible agency" means any public agency, other than the
lead agency, which has the authority to issue a permit or make a land
use decision.
   (l) "Significantly expand or modify" means to expand or modify an
existing hazardous waste facility, including a specified hazardous
waste facility, in a manner so that a land use decision and an
environmental impact report are required.
   (m) "Specified hazardous waste facility" means an offsite facility
which serves more than one producer of hazardous waste.
   (n) "Specified hazardous waste facility project" means a project
undertaken  for the purpose of siting and constructing a new
specified hazardous waste facility or for the purpose of
significantly expanding or modifying an existing specified hazardous
waste facility that is being used or operated under a permit issued
pursuant to Section 25200 or a grant of interim status pursuant to
Section 25200.5.
   (o) "State agency" means any agency, board, or commission of state
government.  "State agency" also includes an air pollution control
district and an air  quality management district.
   (p) "Technical review" means the review of an application for a
hazardous waste facility project by a state agency to determine if
the facility meets the applicable statutes and regulations.