2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 25199-25199.14 Article 8.7. Procedures for the Approval of New Facilities
25199.7.  (a) At least 90 days before filing an application for a
land use decision for a specified hazardous waste facility project
* * *
file an application for a land use decision for a specified hazardous
waste facility project with a local agency unless the proponent  has
first complied with subdivision (a).
   (c) Within 90 days after a notice of intent is filed with the
Office of Permit Assistance pursuant to subdivision (a), the office
shall convene a public meeting in the affected city or county to
inform the public on the nature, function, and scope of the proposed
specified hazardous waste facility project and the procedures that
are required for approving applications for the project.
   (d) The legislative body of the affected local agency shall
appoint a seven member local assessment committee  to advise it in
considering an application for a land use decision for a specified
hazardous waste facility project.  The members of the local
assessment committee may be appointed at any time after the notice of
intent is filed with the local agency but shall be appointed not
later than 30 days after the application for the land use decision is
accepted as complete by the local agency.  The local agency shall
charge the project proponent a fee to cover the local agency's costs
of establishing and convening the local assessment committee.  The
fee shall accompany the application for a land use decision.
   (1) The membership of the committee shall be broadly constituted
to reflect the makeup of the community, and shall include three
representatives of the community at large, two representatives of
environmental or public interest groups, and two representatives of
affected businesses and industries.  Members of local assessment
committees selected pursuant to this subdivision shall have no direct
financial interest, as defined in Section 87103 of the Government
Code, in the proposed specified hazardous waste facility project.
   (2) The local assessment committee shall, as its primary function,
advise the appointing legislative body of the affected local agency
of the terms and conditions under which the proposed hazardous waste
facility project may be acceptable to the community.  To carry out
this function, the local assessment committee shall do all of the
following:
   (A) Enter into a dialogue with the proponent for the proposed
hazardous waste facility project to reach an understanding with the
proponent on both of the following:
   (i) The measures that should be taken by the proponent in
connection with the operation of the proposed hazardous waste
facility project to protect the public health, safety, and welfare,
and the environment of the city or county.
   (ii) The special benefits and remuneration the facility proponent
will provide the city or county as compensation for the local costs
associated with the operation of the facility.
   (B) Represent generally, in meetings with the project proponent,
the interests of the residents of the city or county and the
interests of adjacent communities.
   (C) Receive and expend any technical assistance grants made
available pursuant to subdivision (g).
   (D) Adopt rules and procedures which are necessary to perform its
duties.
   (E) Advise the legislative body of the city or county of the
terms, provisions, and conditions for project approval which have
been agreed upon by the committee and the proponent, and of any
additional information which the committee deems appropriate.  The
legislative body of the city or county may use this advice for its
independent consideration of the project.
   (3) The legislative body of the affected jurisdiction shall
provide staff resources to assist the local assessment committee in
performing its duties.
   (4) A local assessment committee established pursuant to this
subdivision shall cease to exist after final administrative action by
state and local agencies has been taken on the permit applications
for the project for which the committee was convened.
   (e) A local agency shall notify the Office of Permit Assistance
within 10 days after an application for a land use decision for a
specified hazardous waste facility project is accepted as complete by
the local agency and, within 60 days after receiving this notice,
the Office of Permit Assistance shall convene a meeting of the lead
and responsible agencies for the project, the proponent, the local
assessment committee, and the interested public, for the purpose of
determining the issues which concern the agencies that are required
to approve the project and the issues which concern the public.  The
meeting shall take place in the  jurisdiction where the application
has been filed.
   (f) Following the meeting required by subdivision (e), the
proponent and the local assessment committee appointed pursuant to
subdivision (d) shall meet and confer on the specified hazardous
waste facility project proposal for the purpose of establishing the
terms and conditions under which the project will be acceptable to
the community.
   (g) (1) If the local assessment committee finds that it requires
assistance and independent advice to adequately review a proposed
hazardous waste facility project, it may request technical assistance
grants from the local agency to enable the committee to hire a
consultant.  The committee may use technical assistance grant funds
made available to it to hire a consultant to do either, or both, of
the following:
   (A) Assist the committee in reviewing and evaluating the
application for the project, the environmental documents prepared for
the project pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act
(Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources
Code) and any other documents, materials, and information that are
required by a public agency in connection with the application for a
* * *