2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 25180-25196 Article 8. Enforcement
25189.2.  (a) Any person who makes any false statement or
representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report,
permit, or other document, filed, maintained, or used for purposes of
compliance with this chapter, is liable for a civil penalty not to
exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each separate
violation or, for continuing violations, for each day that the
violation continues.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), any person who violates
any provision of this chapter or any permit, rule, regulation,
standard, or requirement issued or adopted pursuant to this chapter,
is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) for each violation of a separate provision or, for
continuing violations, for each day that the violation continues.
   (c) Any person who disposes, or causes the disposal of, any
hazardous or extremely hazardous waste at a point which is not
authorized according to the provisions of this chapter is liable for
a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) for each violation and may be ordered to disclose the fact
of this violation or these violations to those persons as the court
or, in the case of an administrative action, a hearing officer, may
direct.  Each day on which the deposit remains is a separate
additional violation, unless the person immediately files a report of
the deposit with the department and is complying with any order
concerning the deposit issued by the department, a hearing officer,
or a court of competent jurisdiction for the cleanup.
   (d) No person may be liable for a civil penalty imposed under this
section and for a civil penalty imposed under Section 25189 for the
same act or failure to act.
   (e) Liability under this section may be imposed in a civil action
or liability may be imposed administratively pursuant to Section
25187.