2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 25159-25159.9 Article 5.5. Coordination with Federal Acts
25159.5.  (a) In adopting or revising standards and regulations
pursuant to this chapter, the department shall, insofar as
practicable, make the standards and regulations conform with
corresponding regulations adopted by the Environmental Protection
Agency pursuant to the federal act.  This section does not prohibit
the department from adopting standards and regulations that are more
stringent or more extensive than federal regulations.
   (b) Until the state program is granted final authorization by the
Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 6926 of Title 42
of the United States Code, all regulations adopted pursuant to the
federal act shall be deemed to be the regulations of the department,
except that any state statute or regulation which is more stringent
or more extensive than a federal regulation shall supersede the
federal regulation.