2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1725-1742 CHAPTER 8. HOME HEALTH AGENCIES
1727.5.  Each home health agency providing home health agency
services shall do all of the following:
   (a) Provide for a plan of treatment for patients receiving skilled
nursing services.
   (b) Maintain clinical records on all patients.
   (c) Provide for the supervision of licensed and unlicensed
personnel by a registered nurse or physical, speech, or occupational
therapist when within the therapist's scope of practice.
   (d) Maintain policies regarding the delivery and supervision of
patient care that are reviewed annually by a group of professional
personnel including a physician and surgeon and a registered nurse
and revised as needed.
   (e) Meet all applicable federal, state, and local requirements.
   (f) Maintain, and revise as needed, and implement policies
regarding the purchase, storage, furnishing, and transportation of
legend devices that are reviewed annually by a group of professional
personnel, including a physician and surgeon, pharmacist, and a
registered nurse.  As used in this subdivision, "legend devices"
means any device that bears the label "Caution:  federal law
restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ____" or words
of similar meaning.
   (g) Meet other standards, rules, and regulations adopted by the
state department in order to implement this chapter.