2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1635-1635.2 Article 1. Definitions, Licensure, and Exceptions
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODESECTION 1635-1635.2
1635. (a) "Donor" is an individual, living or deceased, from whom tissue is removed. (b) "Person" is an individual, corporation, business trust, estate trust, partnership, association, state or local government, or subdivision or agency thereof, or any other legal entity. (c) "Tissue" is any human cell, group of cells, tissue or organ including the cornea, sclera, or vitreous humor and other segments of, or the whole eye, bones, skin, arteries, sperm, blood, other fluids, and any other portion of a human body. (d) "Tissue bank" is any place, establishment, or institution that collects, processes, stores, or distributes tissue for transplantation into human beings. (e) "Transplantation" is the act or process of transferring tissue, including by ingestion, from a donor to the body of the donor or another human being. (f) "State department" is the State Department of Health Services. 1635.1. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), every tissue bank operating in California on or after July 1, 1992, shall have a current and valid tissue bank license issued or renewed by the state department pursuant to Section 1639.2 or 1639.3. (b) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following: (1) The collection, processing, storage, or distribution of human whole blood or its derivatives by blood banks licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1600) or any person exempt from licensure under that chapter. (2) The collection, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue for autopsy, biopsy, training, education, or for other medical or scientific research or investigation, where transplantation of the tissue is not intended or reasonably foreseeable. (3) The collection of tissue by an individual physician and surgeon from his or her patient or the implantation of tissue by an individual physician and surgeon into his or her patient. This exemption shall not be interpreted to apply to any processing or storage of the tissue, except for the processing and storage of semen by an individual physician and surgeon when the semen was collected by that physician and surgeon from a semen donor or obtained by that physician and surgeon from a tissue bank licensed under this chapter. (4) The collection, processing, storage, or distribution of fetal tissue or tissue derived from a human embryo or fetus. (5) The collection, processing, storage, or distribution by an organ procurement organization (OPO), as defined in Section 485.302 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, if the OPO, at the time of collection, processing, storage, and distribution of the organ, has been designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as an OPO, pursuant to Section 485.305 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and meets the requirements of Sections 485.304 and 485.306 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as applicable. (6) The storage of prepackaged, freeze-dried bone by a general acute care hospital. 1635.2. The Legislature hereby declares its intent that the collection, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue for the purpose of transplantation, as regulated by this chapter, shall be deemed a service by those persons engaged in these activities. Therefore, the collection, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue for the purpose of transplantation, as regulated by this chapter, shall not be subject to the requirements of Division 2 (commencing with Section 2101) of the Commercial Code.