2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.8716.  (a) For licensing purposes, employees of a child care
and development program operated by a school district, county office
of education, or community college under contract with the State
Department of Education pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 8200) of Part 6 of the Education Code who have received a
physical examination as a condition of employment with the district
or office are not required to have a health screening as required by
Section 101216 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (b) For licensing purposes, a school principal of a public school
that operates a child care and development program under contract
with the State Department of Education pursuant to Article 7
(commencing with Section 8235) of Chapter 2 of Part 6 of the
Education Code shall be deemed qualified to be a day care center
director pursuant to Section 101315 of Title 22 of the California
Code of Regulations only when the program is located on the campus of
an operating public school, with staff who are employees of the
public school.