2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.84.  The department may issue provisional licenses to operate
day care facilities which the director determines are in substantial
compliance with the provisions of the licensure requirements and the
rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, provided, that no
life safety risks are involved, as determined by the director.  In
determining whether any life safety risks are involved, the director
shall require completion of all applicable fire clearances and
criminal record clearances as otherwise required by the department's
rules and regulations.  The provisional license shall expire six
months from the date of issuance, or at such earlier time as the
director may determine.  However, the director may extend the term of
a provisional license for an additional six months time, if it is
determined that more than six months will be required to achieve full
compliance with licensing standards due to circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant, provided all other requirements for a
license have been met.  In no case shall a provisional license be
issued for more than 12 months.