2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.871.  The Legislature recognizes the need to generate timely
and accurate positive fingerprint identification of applicants as a
* * *
paragraph (1) of Section 273a, Section 273d, 288, or 289, subdivision
(a) of Section 290, or Section 368 of the Penal Code, or was a
conviction of another crime against an individual specified in
subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
   (B) A felony offense specified in Section 729 of the Business and
Professions Code or Section 206 or 215, subdivision (a) of Section
347, subdivision (b) of Section 417, or subdivision (a) or (b) of
Section 451 of the Penal Code.
   (2) The department may not prohibit a person from being employed
or having contact with clients in a facility on the basis of a denied
criminal record exemption request or arrest information unless the
department complies with the requirements of Section 1596.8897.
   (g) Upon request of the licensee, who shall enclose a
self-addressed stamped postcard for this purpose, the Department of
Justice shall verify receipt of the fingerprints.
   (h) (1) For the purposes of compliance with this section, the
department may permit an individual to transfer a current criminal
record clearance, as defined in subdivision (a), from one facility to
another, as long as the criminal record clearance has been processed
through a state licensing district office, and is being transferred
to another facility licensed by a state licensing district office.
The request shall be in writing to the department, and shall include
a copy of the person's driver's license or valid identification card
issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, or a valid photo
identification issued by another state or the United States
government if the person is not a California resident. Upon request
of the licensee, who shall enclose a self-addressed stamped envelope
for this purpose, the department shall verify whether the individual
has a clearance that can be transferred.
   (2) The State Department of Social Services shall hold criminal
record clearances in its active files for a minimum of two years
after an employee is no longer employed at a licensed facility in
order for the criminal record clearances to be transferred.
   (3) The following shall apply to a criminal record clearance or
exemption from the department or a county office with department
delegated licensing authority:
   (A) A county office with department delegated licensing authority
may accept a clearance or exemption from the department.
   (B) The department may accept a clearance or exemption from any
county office with department delegated licensing authority.
   (C) A county office with department delegated licensing authority
may accept a clearance or exemption from any other county office with
department delegated licensing authority.
   (4) With respect to notifications issued by the Department of
Justice pursuant to Section 11105.2 of the Penal Code concerning an
individual whose criminal record clearance was originally processed
by the department or a county office with department delegated
licensing authority, all of the following shall apply:
   (A) The Department of Justice shall process a request from the
department or a county office with department delegated licensing
authority to receive the notice, only if all of the following
conditions are met:
   (i) The request shall be submitted to the Department of Justice by
the agency to be substituted to receive the notification.
   (ii) The request shall be for the same applicant type as the type
for which the original clearance was obtained.
   (iii) The request shall contain all prescribed data elements and
format protocols pursuant to a written agreement between the
department and the Department of Justice.
   (B) (i) On or before January 7, 2005, the department shall notify
the Department of Justice of all county offices that have department
delegated licensing authority.
   (ii) The department shall notify the Department of Justice within
15 calendar days of the date on which a new county office receives
department delegated licensing authority or a county's delegated
licensing authority is rescinded.
   (C) The Department of Justice shall charge the department or a
county office with department delegated licensing authority a fee for
each time a request to substitute the recipient agency is received
for purposes of this paragraph.  This fee shall not exceed the cost
of providing the service.
   (i) Amendments to this section made in the 1998 calendar year
shall be implemented commencing 60 days after the effective date of
the act amending this section in the 1998 calendar year, except those
provisions for the submission of fingerprints for searching the
records of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, which shall be
implemented commencing January 1, 1999.