2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.871.  The Legislature recognizes the need to generate timely
and accurate positive fingerprint identification of applicants as a
condition of issuing licenses, permits, or certificates of approval
for persons to operate or provide direct care services in a child
care center or family child care home. Therefore, the Legislature
supports the use of the fingerprint live-scan technology, as defined
in the long-range plan of the Department of Justice for fully
automating the processing of fingerprints and other data by the year
1999, otherwise known as the California Crime Information
Intelligence System (CAL-CII), to be used for applicant fingerprints.
It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to
require the fingerprints of those individuals whose contact with
child day care facility clients may pose a risk to the children's
health and safety.
   (a) (1) Before issuing a license or special permit to any person
to operate or manage a day care facility, the department shall secure
from an appropriate law enforcement agency a criminal record to
determine whether the applicant or any other person specified in
subdivision (b) has ever been convicted of a crime other than a minor
traffic violation or arrested for any crime specified in Section 290
of the Penal Code, for violating Section 245 or 273.5, subdivision
(b) of Section 273a or, prior to January 1, 1994, paragraph (2) of
Section 273a of the Penal Code, or for any crime for which the
department cannot grant an exemption if the person was convicted and
the person has not been exonerated.
   (2) The criminal history information shall include the full
criminal record, if any, of those persons, and subsequent arrest
information pursuant to Section 11105.2 of the Penal Code.
   (3) Except during the 2003-04, 2004-05, and 2005-06 fiscal years,
neither the Department of Justice nor the department may charge a fee
for the fingerprinting of an applicant who will serve six or fewer
children or any family day care applicant for a license, or for
obtaining a criminal record of an applicant pursuant to this section.
   (4) The following shall apply to the criminal record information:
   (A) If the State Department of Social Services finds that the
applicant or any other person specified in subdivision (b) has been
convicted of a crime, other than a minor traffic violation, the
application shall be denied, unless the director grants an exemption
pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (B) If the State Department of Social Services finds that the
applicant, or any other person specified in subdivision (b), is
awaiting trial for a crime other than a minor traffic violation, the
State Department of Social Services may cease processing the
application until the conclusion of the trial.
   (C) If no criminal record information has been recorded, the
Department of Justice shall provide the applicant and the State
Department of Social Services with a statement of that fact.
   (D) If the State Department of Social Services finds after
licensure that the licensee, or any other person specified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), has been convicted of a crime other
than a minor traffic violation, the license may be revoked, unless
the director grants an exemption pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (E) An applicant and any other person specified in subdivision (b)
shall submit a second set of fingerprints to the Department of
Justice, for the purpose of searching the records of the Federal
Bureau of Investigation, in addition to the search required by
subdivision (a). If an applicant meets all other conditions for
licensure, except receipt of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's
criminal history information for the applicant and persons listed in
subdivision (b), the department may issue a license if the applicant
and each person described by subdivision (b) has signed and submitted
a statement that he or she has never been convicted of a crime in
the United States, other than a traffic infraction as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 42001 of the Vehicle
Code. If, after licensure, the department determines that the
licensee or person specified in subdivision (b) has a criminal
record, the license may be revoked pursuant to Section 1596.885. The
department may also suspend the license pending an administrative
hearing pursuant to Section 1596.886.
   (b) (1) In addition to the applicant, this section shall be
applicable to criminal convictions of the following persons:
   (A) Adults responsible for administration or direct supervision of
staff.
   (B) Any person, other than a child, residing in the facility.
   (C) Any person who provides care and supervision to the children.
   (D) Any staff person, volunteer, or employee who has contact with
the children.
   (i) A volunteer providing time-limited specialized services shall
be exempt from the requirements of this subdivision if this person is
directly supervised by the licensee or a facility employee with a
criminal record clearance or exemption, the volunteer spends no more
than 16 hours per week at the facility, and the volunteer is not left
alone with children in care.
   (ii) A student enrolled or participating at an accredited
educational institution shall be exempt from the requirements of this
subdivision if the student is directly supervised by the licensee or
a facility employee with a criminal record clearance or exemption,
* * *