2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.803.  (a) An application fee adjusted by facility and capacity
shall be charged by the department for the issuance of a license to
operate a child day care facility.  After initial licensure, a fee
shall be charged by the department annually, on each anniversary of
the effective date of the license.  The fees are for the purpose of
financing activities specified in this chapter.  Fees shall be
assessed as follows:
                             Fee Schedule
                                        Original       Annual
  Facility Type         Capacity      Application        Fee
Family Day Care           1-8             $60            $60
                          9-14           $115           $115
Day Care Centers          1-30           $400           $200
                         31-60           $800           $400
                         61-75         $1,000           $500
                         76-90         $1,200           $600
                        91-120         $1,600           $800
                         121+          $2,000         $1,000
   (b) (1) In addition to fees set forth in subdivision (a), the
department shall charge the following fees:
   (A) A fee that represents 50 percent of an established application
fee when an existing licensee moves the facility to a new physical
address.
   (B) A fee that represents 50 percent of the established
application fee when a corporate licensee changes who has the
authority to select a majority of the board of directors.
   (C) A fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) when an existing licensee
seeks to either increase or decrease the licensed capacity of the
facility.
   (D) An orientation fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) for attendance
by any individual at a department-sponsored family child day care
home orientation session, and a fifty dollar ($50) orientation fee
for attendance by any individual at a department-sponsored child day
care center orientation session.
   (E) A probation monitoring fee equal to the annual fee, in
addition to the annual fee for that category and capacity for each
year a license has been placed on probation as a result of a
stipulation or decision and order pursuant to the administrative
adjudication procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter