2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.858.  A license shall be forfeited by operation of law prior to
its expiration date when any one of the following occurs:
   (a) The licensee sells or otherwise transfers the facility or
facility property, except when change of ownership applies to
transferring of stock when the facility is owned by a corporation,
and when the transfer of stock does not constitute a majority change
in ownership.
   (b) The licensee surrenders the license to the department.
   (c) The licensee moves the facility from one location to another.
The department shall develop regulations to ensure that the
facilities are not charged a full licensing fee and do not have to
complete the entire application process when applying for license for
the new location.
   (d) The licensee is convicted of an offense specified in Section
220, 243.4, or 264.1, or paragraph (1) of Section 273a, Section 273d,
288, or 289 of the Penal Code, or is convicted of another crime
specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
   (e) The licensee dies.  If an adult relative notifies the
department of his or her desire to continue operation of the facility
and submits an application, the department shall expedite the
application.  The department shall promulgate regulations for
expediting applications submitted pursuant to this subdivision.
   (f) The licensee abandons the facility.