2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.807.  The State Department of Social Services, shall  allow an
extended day care program, whether or not exempt from licensure
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1596.792, to serve additional
children at that school site, so long as they are four years and nine
months of age or older and the number of additional children,
including dependent children living within the same household as a
child attending that school, does not exceed 15 percent of the total
enrollment in the extended day care program.  In no case shall the
enrollment of the extended day care program exceed the enrollment
during the regular schoolday.