2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.871.  The Legislature recognizes the need to generate timely
and accurate positive fingerprint identification of applicants as a
* * *
department may permit an individual to transfer a current criminal
record clearance, as defined in subdivision (a), from one facility to
another, as long as the criminal record clearance has been processed
through a state licensing district office, and is being transferred
to another facility licensed by a state licensing district office.
The request shall be in writing to the department, and shall include
a copy of the person's driver's license or valid identification card
issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, or a valid photo
identification issued by another state or the United States
government if the person is not a California resident. Upon request
of the licensee, who shall enclose a self-addressed stamped envelope
for this purpose, the department shall verify whether the individual
has a clearance that can be transferred.
   (2) The State Department of Social Services shall hold criminal
record clearances in its active files for a minimum of two years
after an employee is no longer employed at a licensed facility in
order for the criminal record clearances to be transferred.
   (3) The following shall apply to a criminal record clearance or
exemption from the department or a county office with department
delegated licensing authority:
   (A) A county office with department delegated licensing authority
may accept a clearance or exemption from the department.
   (B) The department may accept a clearance or exemption from any
county office with department delegated licensing authority.
   (C) A county office with department delegated licensing authority
may accept a clearance or exemption from any other county office with
department delegated licensing authority.
   (4) With respect to notifications issued by the Department of
Justice pursuant to Section 11105.2 of the Penal Code concerning an
individual whose criminal record clearance was originally processed
by the department or a county office with department delegated
licensing authority, all of the following shall apply:
   (A) The Department of Justice shall process a request from the
department or a county office with department delegated licensing
authority to receive the notice, only if all of the following
conditions are met:
   (i) The request shall be submitted to the Department of Justice by
the agency to be substituted to receive the notification.
   (ii) The request shall be for the same applicant type as the type
for which the original clearance was obtained.
   (iii) The request shall contain all prescribed data elements and
format protocols pursuant to a written agreement between the
department and the Department of Justice.
   (B) (i) On or before January 7, 2005, the department shall notify
the Department of Justice of all county offices that have department
delegated licensing authority.
* * *