2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.866.  (a) (1) In addition to any other required training, at
least one director or teacher at each day care center, and each
family day care home licensee who provides care, shall have at least
15 hours of health and safety training.
   (2) The training shall include the following components:
   (A) Pediatric first aid.
   (B) Pediatric cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR).
   (C) A preventative health practices course or courses that include
instruction in the recognition, management, and prevention of
infectious diseases, including immunizations, and prevention of
childhood injuries.
   (3) The training may include instruction in sanitary food
handling, child nutrition, emergency preparedness and evacuation,
caring for children with special needs, and identification and
reporting of signs and symptoms of child abuse.
   (b) Day care center directors and licensees of large family day
care homes shall ensure that at least one staff member who has a
current course completion card in pediatric first aid and pediatric
CPR issued either by the American Red Cross or the American Heart
Association, or by a training program that has been approved by the
Emergency Medical Services Authority pursuant to this section and
Section 1797.191, shall be onsite at all times when children are
present at the facility, and shall be present with the children when
children are offsite from the facility for facility activities.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require, in the
event of an emergency, additional staff members, who are onsite when
children are present at the facility, to have a current course
completion card in pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR.
   (c) (1) The completion of health and safety training by all
personnel and licensees described in subdivision (a) shall be a
condition of licensure.
   (2) Training in pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR by persons
described in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be current at all times.
Training in preventive health practices as described in subparagraph
(C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is a one-time-only
requirement for persons described in subdivision (a).
   (3) The department shall issue a provisional license for otherwise
qualified applicants who are not in compliance with this section.
This provisional license shall expire 90 days after the date of
issuance and shall not be extended.
   (4) A notice of deficiency shall be issued by the department at
the time of a site visit to any licensee who is not in compliance
with this section.  The licensee shall, at the time the notice is
issued, develop a plan of correction to correct the deficiency within
90 days of receiving the notice.  The facility's license may be
revoked if it fails to correct the deficiency within the 90-day
period.  Section 1596.890 shall not apply to this paragraph.
   (d) Completion of the training required pursuant to subdivisions
(a) and (b) shall be demonstrated, upon request of the licensing
agency, by the following:
   (1) Current pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR course
completion cards issued either by the American Red Cross or the
American Heart Association, or by a training program approved by the
Emergency Medical Services Authority pursuant to Section 1797.191.
   (2) (A) A course completion card for a preventive health practices
course or courses as described in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2)
of subdivision (a) issued by a training program approved by the
Emergency Medical Services Authority pursuant to Section 1797.191.
   (B) Persons who, prior to the date on which the amendments to this
section enacted in 1998 become operative, have completed a course or
courses in preventive health practices as described in subparagraph
(C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), and have a certificate of
completion of a course or courses in preventive health practices, or
certified copies of transcripts that identify the number of hours and
the specific course or courses taken for training in preventive
health practices, shall be deemed to have met the training in
preventive health practices.
   (3) In addition to training programs specified in paragraphs (1)
and (2), training programs or courses in pediatric first aid,
pediatric CPR, and preventive health practices offered or approved by
an accredited college or university are considered to be approved
sources of training that may be used to satisfy the training
requirements of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).  Completion of this
training shall be demonstrated to the licensing agency by a
certificate of course completion, course completion cards, or
certified copies of transcripts that identify the number of hours and
the specified course or courses taken for the training as defined in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).
   (e) The training required under subdivision (a) shall not be
provided by a home study course.  This training may be provided
through in-service training, workshops, or classes.
   (f) All personnel and licensees described in subdivisions (a) and
(b) shall maintain current course completion cards for pediatric
first aid and pediatric CPR issued either by the American Red Cross
or the American Heart Association, or by a training program approved
by the Emergency Medical Services Authority pursuant to Section
1797.191, or shall have current certification in pediatric first aid
and pediatric CPR from an accredited college or university in
accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (d).
   (g) The department shall have the authority to grant exceptions to
the requirements imposed by this section in order to meet the
requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42
U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.).
   (h) The department shall adopt regulations to implement this
section.