2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.871.  The Legislature recognizes the need to generate timely
and accurate positive fingerprint identification of applicants as a
* * *
State Department of Social Services may cease processing the
application until the conclusion of the trial.
   (C) If no criminal record information has been recorded, the
Department of Justice shall provide the applicant and the State
Department of Social Services with a statement of that fact.
   (D) If the State Department of Social Services finds after
licensure that the licensee, or any other person specified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), has been convicted of a crime other
than a minor traffic violation, the license may be revoked, unless
the director grants an exemption pursuant to subdivision (f).
   (E) An applicant and any other person specified in subdivision (b)
shall submit a second set of fingerprints to the Department of
Justice, for the purpose of searching the records of the Federal
Bureau of Investigation, in addition to the search required by
subdivision (a). If an applicant meets all other conditions for
licensure, except receipt of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's
criminal history information for the applicant and persons listed in
subdivision (b), the department may issue a license if the applicant
and each person described by subdivision (b) has signed and submitted
a statement that he or she has never been convicted of a crime in
the United States, other than a traffic infraction as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 42001 of the Vehicle
Code. If, after licensure, the department determines that the
licensee or person specified in subdivision (b) has a criminal
record, the license may be revoked pursuant to Section 1596.885. The
department may also suspend the license pending an administrative
hearing pursuant to Section 1596.886.
   (b) (1) In addition to the applicant, this section shall be
applicable to criminal convictions of the following persons:
   (A) Adults responsible for administration or direct supervision of
staff.
   (B) Any person, other than a child, residing in the facility.
   (C) Any person who provides care and supervision to the children.
   (D) Any staff person, volunteer, or employee who has contact with
the children.
   (i) A volunteer providing time-limited specialized services shall
be exempt from the requirements of this subdivision if this person is
directly supervised by the licensee or a facility employee with a
criminal record clearance or exemption, the volunteer spends no more
than 16 hours per week at the facility, and the volunteer is not left
alone with children in care.
   (ii) A student enrolled or participating at an accredited
educational institution shall be exempt from the requirements of this
subdivision if the student is directly supervised by the licensee or
a facility employee with a criminal record clearance or exemption,
the facility has an agreement with the educational institution
concerning the placement of the student, the student spends no more
than 16 hours per week at the facility, and the student is not left
alone with children in care.
   (iii) A volunteer who is a relative, legal guardian, or foster
parent of a client in the facility shall be exempt from the
requirements of this subdivision.
   (iv) A contracted repair person retained by the facility, if not
left alone with children in care, shall be exempt from the
requirements of this subdivision.
   (v) Any person similar to those described in this subdivision, as
defined by the department in regulations.
   (E) If the applicant is a firm, partnership, association, or
corporation, the chief executive officer, other person serving in
like capacity, or a person designated by the chief executive officer
as responsible for the operation of the facility, as designated by
the applicant agency.
   (F) If the applicant is a local educational agency, the president
of the governing board, the school district superintendent, or a
person designated to administer the operation of the facility, as
designated by the local educational agency.
   (G) Additional officers of the governing body of the applicant, or
other persons with a financial interest in the applicant, as
determined necessary by the department by regulation. The criteria
used in the development of these regulations shall be based on the
person's capability to exercise substantial influence over the
operation of the facility.
   (H) This section does not apply to employees of child care and
development programs under contract with the State Department of
Education who have completed a criminal records clearance as part of
an application to the Commission on Teacher Credentialing, and who
possess a current credential or permit issued by the commission,
including employees of child care and development programs that serve
both children subsidized under, and children not subsidized under, a
State Department of Education contract. The Commission on Teacher
Credentialing shall notify the department upon revocation of a
current credential or permit issued to an employee of a child care
and development program under contract with the State Department of
Education.
   (I) This section does not apply to employees of a child care and
development program operated by a school district, county office of
education, or community college district under contract with the
State Department of Education who have completed a criminal record
clearance as a condition of employment. The school district, county
office of education, or community college district upon receiving
information that the status of an employee's criminal record
clearance has changed shall submit that information to the
department.
   (2) Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent a licensee from
requiring a criminal record clearance of any individuals exempt from
* * *