2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1596.80-1596.879 Article 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing ..
1596.81.  (a) The department shall adopt, amend, or repeal in
accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code any rules and
regulations which may be necessary to carry out this act.
   (b) Licensing requirements adopted pursuant to Section 1530 shall
only continue to be applicable to day care centers, and requirements
adopted pursuant to Section 1597.51 shall continue to be applicable
to family day care homes, until the department adopts regulations
pursuant to this chapter.