2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.657.  (a) For any rate increase due to a change in the level of
care of the resident, the licensee shall provide the resident and
the resident's representative, if any, written notice of the rate
increase within two business days after initially providing services
at the new level of care.  The notice shall include a detailed
explanation of the additional services to be provided at the new
level of care and an accompanying itemization of the charges.
   (b) This section shall not apply to any resident of the facility
who is a recipient of benefits pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with
Section 12200) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code under the State Supplementary Program for Aged,
Blind and Disabled.
   (c) This section shall not apply to a provider who has entered
into one or more continuing care contracts at a licensed residential
care facility for the elderly pursuant to a certificate of authority,
as defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 1771.