2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.616.  (a) (1) An administrator of a residential care facility
for the elderly shall be required to successfully complete a
* * *
time, and paying the appropriate fees provided for in this section.
   (7) A fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be charged for the
reissuance of a lost certificate.
   (8) A certificate holder shall inform the department of his or her
employment status within 30 days of any change.
   (g) The department may revoke a certificate issued under this
section for any of the following:
   (1) Procuring a certificate by fraud or misrepresentation.
   (2) Knowingly making or giving any false statement or information
in conjunction with the application for issuance of a certificate.
   (3) Criminal conviction unless an exemption is granted pursuant to
Section 1569.17.
   (h) The certificate shall be considered forfeited under either of
the following conditions:
   (1) The administrator has had a license revoked, suspended, or
denied as authorized under Section 1569.50.
   (2) The administrator has been denied employment, residence, or
presence in a facility based on action resulting from an
administrative hearing pursuant to Section 1569.58.
   (i) (1) The department shall establish, by regulation, the program
content, the testing instrument, the process for approving
certification programs, and criteria to be used in authorizing
individuals, organizations, or educational institutions to conduct
certification programs and continuing education courses. These
regulations shall be developed in consultation with provider and
consumer organizations, and shall be made available at least six
months prior to the deadline required for certification. The
department may deny vendor approval to any agency or person that has
not provided satisfactory evidence of their ability to meet the
requirements of vendorization set out in the regulations adopted
pursuant to subdivision (j).
   (2) (A) A vendor of online programs for continuing education shall
ensure that each online course contains all of the following:
   (i) An interactive portion where the participant receives
feedback, through online communication, based on input from the
participant.
   (ii) Required use of a personal identification number or personal
identification information to confirm the identity of the
participant.
   (iii) A final screen displaying a printable statement, to be
signed by the participant, certifying that the identified participant
completed the course. The vendor shall obtain a copy of the final
screen statement with the original signature of the participant prior
to the issuance of a certificate of completion. The signed statement
of completion shall be maintained by the vendor for a period of
three years and be available to the department upon demand. Any
person who certifies as true any material matter pursuant to this
section that he or she knows to be false is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (B) Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the department from
approving online programs for continuing education that do not meet
the requirements of subparagraph (A) if the vendor demonstrates to
the department's satisfaction that, through advanced technology, the
course and the course delivery meet the requirements of this section.
   (3) The department may authorize vendors to conduct the
administrator certification training program pursuant to provisions
set forth in this section. The department shall conduct the written
test pursuant to regulations adopted by the department.
   (4) The department shall prepare and maintain an updated list of
approved training vendors.
   (5) The department may inspect training programs, continuing
education courses, and online courses, at no charge to the
department, in order to determine if content and teaching methods
comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), if applicable, and with
regulations. If the department determines that any vendor is not
complying with the intent of this section, the department shall take
appropriate action to bring the program into compliance, which may
include removing the vendor from the approved list.
   (6) The department shall establish reasonable procedures and
timeframes, not to exceed 30 days, for the approval of vendor
training programs.
   (7) The department may charge a reasonable fee, not to exceed one
hundred fifty dollars ($150) every two years, to certification
program vendors for review and approval of the initial 40-hour
training program pursuant to subdivision (c). The department may also
charge the vendor a fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)
every two years, for the review and approval of the continuing
education courses needed for recertification pursuant to this
subdivision.
   (j) This section shall be operative upon regulations being adopted
by the department to implement the administrator certification
program as provided for in this section.
   (k) The department shall establish a registry for holders of
certificates that shall include, at a minimum, information on
employment status and criminal record clearance.
   (l) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, vendors
approved by the department who exclusively provide either initial or
continuing education courses for certification of administrators of a
residential care facility for the elderly, as defined in subdivision
(k) of Section 1569.2, a group home facility, as defined by
regulations of the department, or an adult residential care facility,
as defined by regulations of the department, shall be regulated
solely by the department pursuant to this chapter. No other state or
local governmental entity shall be responsible for regulating the
activity of those vendors.