2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.655.  (a) If a licensee of a residential care facility for the
elderly increases the rates of fees for residents or makes increases
in any of its rate structures for services, the licensee shall
provide no less than 60 days' prior written notice to the residents
or the residents' representatives setting forth the amount of the
increase, the reason for the increase, and a general description of
the additional costs, except for an increase in the rate due to a
change in the level of care of the resident.  This subdivision shall
not apply to optional services that are provided by individuals,
professionals, or organizations under a separate fee-for-service
arrangement with residents.
   (b) No licensee shall charge nonrecurring lump-sum assessments.
The notification requirements contained in subdivision (a) shall
apply to increases specified in this subdivision.  For purposes of
this subdivision, "nonrecurring lump-sum assessments" mean rate
increases due to unavoidable and unexpected costs that financially
obligate the licensee.  In lieu of the lump-sum payment, all
increases in rates shall be to the monthly rate amortized over a
12-month period.  The prohibition against a lump-sum assessment shall
not apply to charges for specific goods or services provided to an
individual resident.
   (c) If a licensee increases rates for a recipient under the State
Supplementary Program for the Aged, Blind and Disabled, described in
Article 5 (Commencing with Section 12200) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of
Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the licensee shall
meet the requirements for SSI/SSP rate increases, as prescribed by
law.
   (d) This section shall not apply to licensees of residential care
facilities for the elderly that have obtained a certificate of
authority to offer continuing care contracts, as defined in paragraph
(5) of subdivision (c) of Section 1771.