2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.681.  (a) Each residential care facility for the elderly
licensed under this chapter shall reveal its license number in all
advertisements, publications, or announcements made with the intent
to attract clients or residents.
   (b) Advertisements, publications, or announcements subject to the
requirements of subdivision (a) referred to herein include, but are
not limited to, those contained in the following:
   (1) Newspaper or magazine.
   (2) Consumer report.
   (3) Announcement of intent to commence business.
   (4) Telephone directory yellow pages.
   (5) Professional or service directory.
   (6) Radio or television commercial.