2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.651.  (a) A licensee of a residential care facility for the
elderly shall not require any form of preadmission fee or deposit
from a recipient under the State Supplementary Program for the Aged,
Blind and Disabled (Article 5 (commencing with Section 12200) of
Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions
Code) who applies for admission to the facility.
   (b) If a licensee charges a preadmission fee, the licensee shall
provide the applicant or his or her representative with a written
general statement describing all costs associated with the
preadmission fee charges and stating that the preadmission fee is
refundable. The statement shall describe the conditions for the
refund as specified in subdivision (g). A licensee shall only charge
a single preadmission fee as defined in subdivision (e) per resident
admission.
   (c) A licensee of a residential care facility for the elderly
shall not require, request, or accept any funds from a resident or a
resident's representative that constitutes a deposit against any
possible damages by the resident.
   (d) Any fee charged by a licensee of a residential care facility
for the elderly, whether prior to or after admission, shall be
clearly specified in the admission agreement.
   (e) For the purposes of this section, "preadmission fee" means an
application fee, processing fee, admission fee, entrance fee,
community fee, or other fee, however designated, that is requested or
accepted by a licensee of a residential care facility for the
elderly prior to admission.
   (f) This section shall not apply to licensees of residential care
facilities for the elderly that have obtained a certificate of
authority to offer continuing care contracts, as defined in paragraph
(8) of subdivision (c) of Section 1771.
   (g) If the applicant decides not to enter the facility prior to
the facility's completion of a preadmission appraisal or if the
facility fails to provide full written disclosure of the preadmission
fee charges and refund conditions, the applicant or the applicant's
representative shall be entitled to a refund of 100percent of the
preadmission fee.
   (h) Unless subdivision (g) applies, preadmission fees in excess of
five hundred dollars ($500) shall be refunded according to the
following:
   (1) If the applicant does not enter the facility after a
preadmission appraisal is conducted, the applicant or the applicant's
representative shall be entitled to a refund of at least 80 percent
of the preadmission fee amount in excess of five hundred dollars
($500).
   (2) If the resident leaves the facility for any reason during the
first month of residency, the resident shall be entitled to a refund
of at least 80 percent of the preadmission fee amount in excess of
five hundred dollars ($500).
   (3) If the resident leaves the facility for any reason during the
second month of residency, the resident shall be entitled to a refund
of at least 60 percent of the preadmission fee amount in excess of
five hundred dollars ($500).
   (4) If the resident leaves the facility for any reason during the
third month of residency, the resident shall be entitled to a refund
of at least 40 percent of the preadmission fee amount in excess of
five hundred dollars ($500).
   (5) The facility may, but is not required to, make a refund of the
preadmission fee for residents living in the facility for four or
more months.