2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.60-1569.681 Article 6. Other Provisions
1569.628.  A licensee of a residential care facility for the elderly
that advertises or promotes special care, programming, or
environments for persons with a health related condition, except as
specified in Section 1569.72, shall provide to each prospective
resident an accurate narrative description of these programs and
services.  The description shall be provided in writing prior to
admission.  All reasonable efforts shall be made to communicate the
information in the narrative description to a person who is unable to
read it himself or herself, including, but not limited to, reading
the description out loud.