2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.40-1569.495 Article 4. Offenses
1569.485.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
any person who violates Section 1569.10 or 1569.44, or both, shall be
assessed by the department an immediate civil penalty in the amount
of one hundred dollars ($100) per resident for each day of the
violation, unless other remedies available to the department,
including criminal prosecution, are deemed more effective by the
department.
   (b) The civil penalty authorized in subdivision (a) shall be
doubled if an unlicensed facility is operated and the operator
refuses to seek licensure or the operator seeks licensure and the
licensure application is denied and the operator continues to operate
the unlicensed facility, unless other remedies available to the
department, including criminal prosecution, are deemed more effective
by the department.
   (c) An operator may appeal the assessment to the director.  The
department shall adopt regulations setting forth the appeal
procedure.