2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1340-1345 Article 1. General
1342.6.  It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the
citizens of this state receive high-quality health care coverage in
the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible.  In
furtherance of this intent, the Legislature finds and declares that
it is in the public interest to promote various types of contracts
between public or private payers of health care coverage, and
institutional or professional providers of health care services. This
intent has been demonstrated by the recent enactment of Chapters
328, 329, and 1594 of the Statutes of 1982, authorizing various types
of contracts to be entered into between public or private payers of
health care coverage, and institutional or professional providers of
health care services.  The Legislature further finds and declares
that individual providers, whether institutional or professional, and
individual purchasers, have not proven to be efficient-sized
bargaining units for these contracts, and that the formation of
groups and combinations of institutional and professional providers
and combinations of purchasing groups for the purpose of creating
efficient-sized contracting units represents a meaningful addition to
the health care marketplace.  The Legislature further finds and
declares that negotiations between purchasers or payers of health
services, and health care service plans governed by the provisions of
this chapter, or through a person or entity acting for, or on behalf
of, a purchaser or payer of health services, or a health care
service plan, are in furtherance of the public's interest in
obtaining quality health care services in the most efficient and
cost-effective manner possible.  It is the intent of the Legislature,
therefore, that the formation of groups and combinations of
providers and purchasing groups for the purpose of creating
efficient-sized contracting units be recognized as the creation of a
new product within the health care marketplace, and be subject,
therefore, only to those antitrust prohibitions applicable to the
conduct of other presumptively legitimate enterprises.
   This section does not change existing antitrust law as it relates
to any agreement or arrangement to exclude from any of the
above-described groups or combinations, any person who is lawfully
qualified to perform the services to be performed by the members of
the group or combination, where the ground for the exclusion is
failure to possess the same license or certification as is possessed
by the members of the group or combination.